E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Vishnu Procede disconnect switch



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-06-2007, 11:03 PM   #1
Ander
Enlisted Member
 
Ander's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 e90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida

Posts: 46
iTrader: (0)

Vishnu Procede disconnect switch

Question:
Does the Procede function in a passthru mode when it has no power?

Per install video this appears to be true.

If so, can't we just put an inline switch on the exposed engine bay ground? This would allow a simple valet mode without drilling an ugly hole in the glove compartment.

It would require planning ahead and just opening the hood and switching off ground.

Risk: when Procede ground is removed, is there a risk of a negative ground leak thru the wiring harness into the ecm?
Ander is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-06-2007, 11:16 PM   #2
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Disconnecting the power or the ground will not make the PROcede "passthru". Doing so will break continuity with all the intercepted signals. Use the bypass plug instead
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-07-2007, 07:14 AM   #3
RiXst3r
 
RiXst3r's Avatar
 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

Posts: 6,496
iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
To switch maps, all you need to do is bring one of the wires on the PROcede harness to ground. You can do this with a switch mounted under the hood or routed through your firewall into the cabin. Or just wait for the remote control switch device that we'll release just after we ship out all these PROcedes.

Shiv
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
You can't really bypass the PROcede without physically installing a bypass plug which means you will have to get access to it. The PROcede itself can only hold 2 maps. Although you can hook up a trim pot/knob to it to give you infinitely adjustable boost/fuel/tuning curves. But we'd like to keep it simple for now and just stick with the 2 discrete map limit for now

Cheers,
shiv
Care to share which wire, shiv?

If I had to guess, I would say all the magic is on the gray connector... connect pin 12 to ground to swtch maps, and connect a trim knob to pins 8-12-ground to adjust curves. Pin 8 has 5v, and pin 12 is the last analog input, which is where you connect the trim knob
Attached Images
  

Last edited by RiXst3r; 06-07-2007 at 07:56 AM.
RiXst3r is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-07-2007, 08:29 AM   #4
e.n335
Moderator
 
e.n335's Avatar
 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

Posts: 4,480
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
Care to share which wire, shiv?

If I had to guess, I would say all the magic is on the gray connector... connect pin 12 to ground to swtch maps, and connect a trim knob to pins 8-12-ground to adjust curves. Pin 8 has 5v, and pin 12 is the last analog input, which is where you connect the trim knob
DON't ! The PROcede is not similar to the Haltech unit. My guess is that we all won't have a valet switch, thus the PROcede has his own logic how the map's are stored, computed and processed. I doubt that there is a stock map stored in the device ...

However, a simple hardware solution would make such a switch possible.

TOMORROW I WILL GET MY NEW CAR
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
e.n335 is offline   Austria
0
Reply With Quote
      06-07-2007, 02:27 PM   #5
tek818
Lieutenant Colonel
 
tek818's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 135i
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles

Posts: 1,838
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2012 BMW 135i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
DON't ! The PROcede is not similar to the Haltech unit. My guess is that we all won't have a valet switch, thus the PROcede has his own logic how the map's are stored, computed and processed. I doubt that there is a stock map stored in the device ...

However, a simple hardware solution would make such a switch possible.

TOMORROW I WILL GET MY NEW CAR
congrats Eugen!!! finally!!
tek818 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-07-2007, 02:30 PM   #6
RiXst3r
 
RiXst3r's Avatar
 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

Posts: 6,496
iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
DON't ! The PROcede is not similar to the Haltech unit. My guess is that we all won't have a valet switch, thus the PROcede has his own logic how the map's are stored, computed and processed. I doubt that there is a stock map stored in the device ...

However, a simple hardware solution would make such a switch possible.

TOMORROW I WILL GET MY NEW CAR
shiv said:
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
To switch maps, all you need to do is bring one of the wires on the PROcede harness to ground. You can do this with a switch mounted under the hood or routed through your firewall into the cabin. Or just wait for the remote control switch device that we'll release just after we ship out all these PROcedes.

Shiv
so which wire is it!!!!
RiXst3r is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-07-2007, 03:49 PM   #7
e.n335
Moderator
 
e.n335's Avatar
 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

Posts: 4,480
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
shiv said:


so which wire is it!!!!
... outdated due to lifecycle management ...
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
e.n335 is offline   Austria
0
Reply With Quote
      06-07-2007, 03:59 PM   #8
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Any one of the digital inputs can trigger the mapswitch. The only things, with v2, we are using ALL of the 4 digital inputs and 4 outputs. This means that we are making firmware changes to make an analog input do the map switch. If you guys can wait a bit, we'll have it all sorted out soon

Shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-07-2007, 04:04 PM   #9
RiXst3r
 
RiXst3r's Avatar
 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

Posts: 6,496
iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Any one of the digital inputs can trigger the mapswitch. The only things, with v2, we are using ALL of the 4 digital inputs and 4 outputs. This means that we are making firmware changes to make an analog input do the map switch. If you guys can wait a bit, we'll have it all sorted out soon

Shiv
awesome! Thanks!
RiXst3r is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2007, 07:05 AM   #10
scottp999
Brigadier General
 
scottp999's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i - E92 - 6MT & 4runner SR5
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MD

Posts: 4,639
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [4.50]
It seems that I like my procede more everyday! We need some 6"*2" vishnu tuning stickers for our back windows.
__________________
Rob Beck Turbos, PROcede Rev. 3, Procede Fueling Flash (via OpenFlash Tablet), PPS Methanol System (Devil's Own 12 GPH Nozzle/Aquamist Flow Sensor/Labonte VC25), DCI, Quaife LSD, BMW Performance Suspension, Autobahn Exotics Exhaust, Helix FMIC, AR Design Downpipes, BSH Catch Can, Forge Diverter Valves, P3cars Vent Boost Gauge, Alufelgen CSL Reps, Lux 5.1 H8 Angel Eyes, HPB HID Fogs, LTBMW M3 Side Skirts, BMW M3 Rear Spoiler, BMW Front Aero Lip, BMW Pedal Kit, BMW M Shift Knob, Autotecknic Matte Black Grilles.
scottp999 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2007, 09:29 AM   #11
DCJAX
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: na
Join Date: May 2007
Location: na

Posts: 309
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Any one of the digital inputs can trigger the mapswitch. The only things, with v2, we are using ALL of the 4 digital inputs and 4 outputs. This means that we are making firmware changes to make an analog input do the map switch. If you guys can wait a bit, we'll have it all sorted out soon

Shiv
My car will be stateside early september, so you have a little bit of time.
DCJAX is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2007, 01:04 PM   #12
Ander
Enlisted Member
 
Ander's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 e90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida

Posts: 46
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
...This means that we are making firmware changes ...

Shiv
"firmware". Does this mean that existing customers have to ship the Procede back to implement the firmware changes?
Ander is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2007, 01:14 PM   #13
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

nope. customers can update firmware themselved. Just like uploading a new map.
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2007, 05:17 PM   #14
Ander
Enlisted Member
 
Ander's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 e90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida

Posts: 46
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
nope. customers can update firmware themselved. Just like uploading a new map.
Ander is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST