E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Vishnu: Will AA Map Switch Work W/ Procede



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-11-2007, 12:10 PM   #1
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
381
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

Post Vishnu: Will AA Map Switch Work W/ Procede

will the aa xede map switch work with the procede as well? is there a guide on installtion this with procede either video or step by step document? anyone do it? thanks.
Appreciate 0
      06-11-2007, 12:10 PM   #2
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
381
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

PS: sorry mods but please move into engine talk section..thank you.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2007, 05:43 PM   #3
Terry335
Banned
United_States
42
Rep
2,587
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Socal

iTrader: (0)

No, it won't.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2007, 06:44 PM   #4
boostedbavarian
......................... .........................
boostedbavarian's Avatar
Germany
99
Rep
9,791
Posts

 
Drives: to many cars too fast
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ON THE Cresents

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to boostedbavarian
if i remember correctly shiv did have a remote map selector try conntacting him on more info on it.. but that might have been when he was working with the xede.. not sure if it was with the procede..
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2007, 06:50 PM   #5
Soni
Major General
Soni's Avatar
Canada
99
Rep
8,377
Posts

 
Drives: Just a car
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA eh!

iTrader: (35)

Garage List
2007 335i Coupe  [4.50]
as far as I know...he is still working on the remote map switch...not out yet
Appreciate 0
      06-14-2007, 02:24 AM   #6
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
381
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soni View Post
as far as I know...he is still working on the remote map switch...not out yet
interesting
Appreciate 0
      06-14-2007, 07:41 AM   #7
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
No... and here is why..

He originally said...
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
To switch maps, all you need to do is bring one of the wires on the PROcede harness to ground. You can do this with a switch mounted under the hood or routed through your firewall into the cabin. Or just wait for the remote control switch device that we'll release just after we ship out all these PROcedes.

Shiv
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
You can't really bypass the PROcede without physically installing a bypass plug which means you will have to get access to it. The PROcede itself can only hold 2 maps. Although you can hook up a trim pot/knob to it to give you infinitely adjustable boost/fuel/tuning curves. But we'd like to keep it simple for now and just stick with the 2 discrete map limit for now

Cheers,
shiv
But then with v2, had to say this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Any one of the digital inputs can trigger the mapswitch. The only things, with v2, we are using ALL of the 4 digital inputs and 4 outputs. This means that we are making firmware changes to make an analog input do the map switch. If you guys can wait a bit, we'll have it all sorted out soon

Shiv
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST