E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Enabling Option Code SA640 - Easy?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-28-2011, 02:57 AM   #1
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Enabling Telephone PREPARATION / Option Code SA640 - Easy?

According to the Installation instructions for the BMW Station for Apple iPhone, vehicles without option SA640 will need to have this option coded in order to allow the station to work.

Does anyone know how easy or difficult this would be in a car that lacks the associated wiring?

Last edited by taibanl; 11-25-2011 at 01:42 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2011, 01:24 AM   #2
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Bump please? Its apparently a supported retrofit in ISTA. Someone smart please help.
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2011, 09:27 AM   #3
fdriller9
Banned
United_States
113
Rep
7,090
Posts

Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
You edit your VO and then write a blank .man file to the module that needs to be coded.
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2011, 11:29 AM   #4
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
94
Rep
4,448
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Yea, just a regular retrofit.
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2011, 12:32 PM   #5
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

No, you need to write VO to CAS and FRM/NFRM then use expertprofile to code car and not blank .MAN.
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2011, 03:06 AM   #6
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

To make it easier to sort out the conflicting responses. Here is what the install manual says:

18. Concluding work and coding
The retrofit system requires coding for cars without SA 640.
- Connect the battery
Cars without SA 640 only
  1. - Carry out a vehicle test using the ISTA system and note or work through any entered error memory
  2. - Change in ISTA/P car programming
     Should the "IPHO" retrofit not be selectable for F25 cars, the retrofit must be coded to "Portable navigation".
  3. - Select "Telephone preparation=SA640" retrofit on E8x/E9x cars or "IPHO" on F25 cars via the – Conversion –
    path and work through the created action plan
  4. - If using ISTA/P, please note the instructions in the ISTA/P application documentation
All cars
  • - Conduct a brief test
  • - Re-fit the car components as required

Edit:
1) Is this a standard addition for US e9x, or is it only available in europe
2) For you coders: do you do this the same way as dealer or are you changing variables on the backend?

Last edited by taibanl; 08-31-2011 at 03:12 AM.
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2011, 02:56 PM   #7
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

Where are you reading that. Unless you have ISTA/p you need to use NCSExpert.

I said add SA to VO (You need to read how to write items to VO) then code whole car with expertprofile.
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2011, 04:56 AM   #8
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
Where are you reading that. Unless you have ISTA/p you need to use NCSExpert.

I said add SA to VO (You need to read how to write items to VO) then code whole car with expertprofile.
Its in the install manual available here:

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=577465

FYI - I was asking how difficult it would be for you guys, I intend on asking/paying to have it coded, as I would probably brick my car if I tried.
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2011, 11:24 AM   #9
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
94
Rep
4,448
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
No, you need to write VO to CAS and FRM/NFRM then use expertprofile to code car and not blank .MAN.
Exactly. Just a regular retrofit. I'm over preaching not to use blank man files here and on the other site. no one listens.
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2011, 03:02 PM   #10
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

I know friend @Grant.

If it's just adding SA640 and coding car then should be easy. I am located on East Coast if you are clost.
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2011, 03:23 PM   #11
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Would you be interested / willing to code this for a nominal fee? I travel from Syracuse to DC every now and again and could stop by for a bit
Appreciate 0
      09-01-2011, 03:45 PM   #12
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

email me

*************************

to talk further.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2011, 03:02 PM   #13
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

^emailed, but never heard back

Guys...for this device, it is weird. The instructions say to retrofit SA 640 which isn't bluetooth itself, its just "Telephone Preparation" The bluetooth on the device already works (while the radio is in AUX mode). I am wondering what is the point of enabling "preparation" without enabling bluetooth itself?
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2011, 09:15 PM   #14
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

I never heard from you and still want to help. Please e-mail me again

*************************

I am sorry I didn't get your first e-mail.
Appreciate 0
      11-21-2011, 12:12 PM   #15
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Yeah, you replied to the first one while I was overseas but not the second which went over all options I was looking for.

In any case, I need to get an answer as to coding "preparation" of something vs the actually "activation" of it. Weird. Technic is also trying to help me.
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2011, 01:44 PM   #16
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
89
Rep
3,776
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Just a 3 Series:

Clue as to what is the point,what actually is changed when you tell the car you have "preparation?"
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST