E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Changing triple turn signal blink count



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-24-2011, 02:26 PM   #23
Frenk
Captain
Canada
10
Rep
610
Posts

 
Drives: e92 328i X-Drive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Québec

iTrader: (0)

does it only blink 3 times on the cluster or also flash 3 quick time turn signal bulb ?
Appreciate 0
      12-25-2011, 07:06 AM   #24
taranonline
Lieutenant
taranonline's Avatar
India
9
Rep
506
Posts

 
Drives: E90 320D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India

iTrader: (0)

Can someone please make a detailed diy on this please..
__________________
2010 320D AW M-Sport - KW V2 - 19" M359
Appreciate 0
      12-25-2011, 11:43 AM   #25
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

No need for detailed DIY, you need to read and use the tools available to you. NCSdummy is amazing and will help you find the value then you need to change it.
Appreciate 0
      12-25-2011, 12:24 PM   #26
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frenk View Post
does it only blink 3 times on the cluster or also flash 3 quick time turn signal bulb ?

The dash mimics the turn signals. I get five flashes on my dash.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      12-28-2011, 06:24 AM   #27
taranonline
Lieutenant
taranonline's Avatar
India
9
Rep
506
Posts

 
Drives: E90 320D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India

iTrader: (0)

Detailed DIY for dummies please.
__________________
2010 320D AW M-Sport - KW V2 - 19" M359
Appreciate 0
      12-28-2011, 10:18 PM   #28
Kalud
Lieutenant
Kalud's Avatar
10
Rep
582
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

OP you are awesome, was looking for this for a long time, thanks for posting!
Appreciate 0
      12-29-2011, 12:48 PM   #29
taranonline
Lieutenant
taranonline's Avatar
India
9
Rep
506
Posts

 
Drives: E90 320D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India

iTrader: (0)

can somebody please put instructions on how to get this done. please
__________________
2010 320D AW M-Sport - KW V2 - 19" M359
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2012, 11:50 AM   #30
srwatters
Camera Man
United_States
0
Rep
56
Posts

 
Drives: '11 E90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: West Plano, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [5.00]
2008 BMW X5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
No need for detailed DIY, you need to read and use the tools available to you. NCSdummy is amazing and will help you find the value then you need to change it.
While this is true, it perhaps isn't really obvious that you need to use the code via NETTODAT option. NCSdummy does a great job of listing out all the options, but even with the latest version is isn't clear that you need to change the value, then write the module trace data back different from normal option coding (sg_codieren with FSW PSW MAN). The option is MIND_ANZ_ZYKL_TIPP_BLK. The parameter needs to be custom added with the data being the number of blinks you want (I used 4). From there you can export the trace data as a NETTODAT.MAN file and write it back to the module using the job coapiCodeSgByNettoData. It's all explained in the NCSdummy thread "Taking the expert out of NCS expert".

Good luck!
__________________
Current - 11 E90 335i, 08 E70 X5 3.0i
Gone - 04 E46 330i, 95 E36 M3
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2012, 10:47 PM   #31
ZZZZ
Lieutenant
7
Rep
584
Posts

 
Drives: Z4 3.0i winterbeater
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by srwatters View Post
While this is true, it perhaps isn't really obvious that you need to use the code via NETTODAT option. NCSdummy does a great job of listing out all the options, but even with the latest version is isn't clear that you need to change the value, then write the module trace data back different from normal option coding (sg_codieren with FSW PSW MAN). The option is MIND_ANZ_ZYKL_TIPP_BLK. The parameter needs to be custom added with the data being the number of blinks you want (I used 4). From there you can export the trace data as a NETTODAT.MAN file and write it back to the module using the job coapiCodeSgByNettoData. It's all explained in the NCSdummy thread "Taking the expert out of NCS expert".

Good luck!
Been experimenting with this program and the most useful feature is the english translations on what those options mean. I haven't been able to change my triple blink yet, having a tough time with the NETTODAT part as it's a bit different from regular modules. Where do I find this 'code via NETTODAT' option? I don't see it in NCS Dummy?


From the regular modules I managed to get my doors to lock when driving off, changed to 15km/h. (this isn't an option in the cluster on my pre Sept-05 build e90), get my key to unlock all 4 doors with one push, auto-unlock doors when engine stopped, add a speed-limit warning on the dashboard at 120km/h.

For some reason my modules don't have an option to disable the seatbelt chimes, that's on my to-do list as well.

Great program, still not completely dummy-proof, but much easier than NCS Expert.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2012, 10:28 AM   #32
scanboy
Lieutenant
United_States
7
Rep
440
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Montego Blue+Black Int.
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Torrance

iTrader: (0)

if this

Quote:
Originally Posted by srwatters View Post
0x27 = xxx0 01xx = 1
0x2f = xxx0 11xx = 3
0xbb = xxx1 10xx = 6
is true, maybe we should leave the other bits untouch i.e:

001x xx11 where xxx is the number of blinks.

1 = 0x27
2 = 0x2b
3 = 0x2f
4 = 0x33
5 = 0x37
6 = 0x3b
7 = 0x3f

Safer this way ?
To put 0xbb instead of 0x3b would actually change values of other (who konws what) settings, I wouldn't do 0xbb.

my 2 cents (in case not everyone realize that).
Thanks op & srwatters for the info.

Last edited by scanboy; 01-09-2012 at 10:36 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2012, 02:47 PM   #33
srwatters
Camera Man
United_States
0
Rep
56
Posts

 
Drives: '11 E90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: West Plano, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [5.00]
2008 BMW X5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by scanboy View Post
if this



is true, maybe we should leave the other bits untouch i.e:

001x xx11 where xxx is the number of blinks.

1 = 0x27
2 = 0x2b
3 = 0x2f
4 = 0x33
5 = 0x37
6 = 0x3b
7 = 0x3f

Safer this way ?
To put 0xbb instead of 0x3b would actually change values of other (who konws what) settings, I wouldn't do 0xbb.

my 2 cents (in case not everyone realize that).
Thanks op & srwatters for the info.
The examples were given with values from someone specific vehicle. I would suggest that you use NCSdummy and edit the values from your specific NETTODAT trace changing only the specific 3 bits. That should work all the time.
__________________
Current - 11 E90 335i, 08 E70 X5 3.0i
Gone - 04 E46 330i, 95 E36 M3
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2012, 03:17 AM   #34
taranonline
Lieutenant
taranonline's Avatar
India
9
Rep
506
Posts

 
Drives: E90 320D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India

iTrader: (0)

Got it done!!!!!!

BB = six worked great.

__________________
2010 320D AW M-Sport - KW V2 - 19" M359
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2012, 11:57 AM   #35
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

For those who need a better explanation of how to accomplish this...

You need to scan the NETTODAT file once with the triple blink disabled within the gauge cluster (or idrive) and once again with it enabled. Then use beyond compare to scan the two NETTODAT files and find the value that has changed. That value is the HEX value you need to modify to increase the blink count.

Once you've changed it from XX to 37 (or whatever), save the NETTODAT file as NETTODAT.MAN and recode the car using the codeNETTODAT command.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2012, 01:47 PM   #36
scanboy
Lieutenant
United_States
7
Rep
440
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Montego Blue+Black Int.
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Torrance

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by srwatters View Post
The examples were given with values from someone specific vehicle. I would suggest that you use NCSdummy and edit the values from your specific NETTODAT trace changing only the specific 3 bits. That should work all the time.
Thanks for clearing that up, make sense.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2012, 04:56 PM   #37
scanboy
Lieutenant
United_States
7
Rep
440
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Montego Blue+Black Int.
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Torrance

iTrader: (0)

Ok, I just did this, works when I test it right after coding, but as soon as I change something, it went back to 3 blinks, is that how it's suppose to work? I wasn't even changing the blinker setting, I was changing something else. ?!?!
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2012, 05:08 PM   #38
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
81
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by scanboy View Post
Ok, I just did this, works when I test it right after coding, but as soon as I change something, it went back to 3 blinks, is that how it's suppose to work? I wasn't even changing the blinker setting, I was changing something else. ?!?!
That's the issue with the way this works. You can never toggle it off then on or you lose it.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2012, 05:23 PM   #39
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
3,365
Posts

 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
That's the issue with the way this works. You can never toggle it off then on or you lose it.
+1...with Grant

As soon as you use the bc stalk to change it to 1, you will lose this feature.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2012, 05:27 PM   #40
scanboy
Lieutenant
United_States
7
Rep
440
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Montego Blue+Black Int.
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Torrance

iTrader: (0)

Seriously? I mean I was just playing with the auto light sensertivity settings as I also just coded that, then it went away. That means I can't change anything with the stalk after the blinker change? That sucks! But I'm glad there's a way to change the number of blinks. Not complaining just making sure that's the way it works
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2012, 07:17 PM   #41
moreno1
Lieutenant
moreno1's Avatar
Canada
8
Rep
587
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335i E93
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (13)

Good info to know :-)
thx
__________________
2009 335i E93 /// BSM /// Sport /// Premium /// Codings : bmwmtlcode@hotmail.com /// 19" M pack 225 wheels /// M6 wheels winter set /// 35% Tint /// Gloss Black Grills /// PE Exhaust /// Lux H8 V3 /// Interior LEDs /// JB4-DCI /// Combox & CIC Retrofit /// M3 side skirts /// M3 front bumper ///
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2012, 10:20 PM   #42
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotary Rasp View Post
No. And if you change it on the BC or iDrive it will revert back to stock. So it's best not to mess with those functions.

I told you guys that in the beginning......


It's not really a problem. How often to you feel the need to turn it on and off? You can still change everything except the triple tune signal option. Set it and forget it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2012, 11:06 AM   #43
taranonline
Lieutenant
taranonline's Avatar
India
9
Rep
506
Posts

 
Drives: E90 320D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India

iTrader: (0)

today my coding got reset? happened to any of you guys.. I didnt change any setting from stalk menu.
__________________
2010 320D AW M-Sport - KW V2 - 19" M359
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2012, 12:02 PM   #44
scanboy
Lieutenant
United_States
7
Rep
440
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Montego Blue+Black Int.
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Torrance

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taranonline View Post
today my coding got reset? happened to any of you guys.. I didnt change any setting from stalk menu.
mine is still working, haven't touch the stalk menu.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST