E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > I need a DFW person with a procede



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-23-2007, 01:25 PM   #1
M3NNIS
Colonel
 
M3NNIS's Avatar
 
Drives: a truck for now
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: DFW

Posts: 2,189
iTrader: (6)

Send a message via AIM to M3NNIS Send a message via MSN to M3NNIS
I need a DFW person with a procede

I got my pricede installed and I would like to get with someone who also has one, Due to the hype I dont think that I am getting what I should out of it, so I need some comparisons? anyone?
I am west fort worth
Dennis
__________________
M3NNIS is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-23-2007, 01:41 PM   #2
jon@themshop
Captain
 
jon@themshop's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Los Angeles/Eagle Rock, CA

Posts: 759
iTrader: (8)

How long have you had it on for and do you have v1.5 or v1.45?
jon@themshop is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-23-2007, 01:44 PM   #3
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,611
iTrader: (0)

2 things:
-Make sure you are running premium fuel (93oct). If someone else drives the car, make sure the did/do the same. They often don't. I've seen this countless times.

-Drive the car for a day or two and let the ecu adapt to the new settings. The map that comes with the PROcede is conservative and relies on the factory adaptation function to juice things up to 10/10ths. This takes a little bit of driving.

It is no coincidence that the guys who have had their PROcedes installed prior to dyno days always put down substantially more power than those who got it installed on the spot.

cheers,
shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-23-2007, 08:35 PM   #4
M3NNIS
Colonel
 
M3NNIS's Avatar
 
Drives: a truck for now
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: DFW

Posts: 2,189
iTrader: (6)

Send a message via AIM to M3NNIS Send a message via MSN to M3NNIS
Hey Shiv, do I need to cap the nipples that I took the tubes from?
__________________
M3NNIS is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-23-2007, 08:39 PM   #5
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,611
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by buschy View Post
Hey Shiv, do I need to cap the nipples that I took the tubes from?
nope. But u can if you want to.
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST