E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Recode to Hi-Fi Help



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-06-2012, 04:35 PM   #1
tdgesq
Private First Class
1
Rep
109
Posts

 
Drives: 335xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Pacific N.W.

iTrader: (0)

Recode to Hi-Fi Help

So I took my e90 to the nearest shop that has the Autologic tool. I told him I needed to recode from my top hifi (logic 7) system to hifi. He had never done it before, so I showed him some of the posts on this forum hoping it would help.

We played around with it for a while (he let me in the garage with him), and here were the initial options:

1) professional logic 7

2) professional RAD2

3) Remove Radio

I was a little bit confused since I have the professional radio, which I understand is what "RAD2" stands for. Anyway, he didn't want to do anything until he a little bit more guidance. Really nice helpful guy. Spent about 30 minutes of his time for free messing with it.

Does anybody here know how to do this or somebody the shop could contact to guide us through it? Thanks much.
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2012, 07:51 PM   #2
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,334
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Try the coding subforum

http://www.e90post.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=368
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2012, 12:55 PM   #3
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
65
Rep
3,647
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Personally I would try the rad2 option then access the hidden radio menu to view results

If that doesn't work I would try the no radio THEN the rad 2 option


I got mine coded at dealer for $104
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2012, 05:12 PM   #4
tdgesq
Private First Class
1
Rep
109
Posts

 
Drives: 335xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Pacific N.W.

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Personally I would try the rad2 option then access the hidden radio menu to view results

If that doesn't work I would try the no radio THEN the rad 2 option
That's what I figured, but he was more concerned about getting it coded back to logic 7 if the recode didn't work properly. For whatever reason, he believes that coding back to logic 7 would be considerably more difficult.

Well, my Technic harness just arrived, so its damn well getting recoded one way or another.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST