E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Indy couldn't code with autologic...(?)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-01-2012, 06:56 PM   #1
335IAF
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2008 E90 335I
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scott AFB, IL

Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Indy couldn't code with autologic...(?)

I took off work today to take my car to a bavarian specialist indy in STL and have it coded for some basics like halo DRL, roll up windows with fob, etc. They had the autologic system, but said they couldnt do any of the changes i requested. Luckily they didnt charge me, but shouldn't they be able to do this? They said they were going to contact autologic and find out why and told me to call them back in a week. Were they ignorant or could it be they need an update to their autologic system?
__________________

2008 E90 335I | 6MT | Sport | Premium | Cold Weather | CA | Logic7 | Black/Black
335IAF is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-01-2012, 07:00 PM   #2
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 3,964
iTrader: (5)

Just buy a cable and DIY it's most likely going to be less than they'll charge you and you'll learn from it.
__________________
2006 BMW 325i Titanium Silver
Mods- 19" AG M310's hypersilver, LCI xenons, drilled and slotted rotors, OEM rear spoiler, OEM exhaust tips, brushed black interior trim, Viper 5904 alarm + remote start
Audio upgrades- Alpine S920HD, JL XD600/6, Jehnert XE200, Morel Hybrid Ovation II, Audioque 2200D, 2 Alpine SWR 12d4's (forward facing sealed from trunk)
bmw325i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2012, 07:13 AM   #3
GenePoole
Lieutenant
 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

Posts: 537
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335IAF View Post
I took off work today to take my car to a bavarian specialist indy in STL and have it coded for some basics like halo DRL, roll up windows with fob, etc. They had the autologic system, but said they couldnt do any of the changes i requested. Luckily they didnt charge me, but shouldn't they be able to do this? They said they were going to contact autologic and find out why and told me to call them back in a week. Were they ignorant or could it be they need an update to their autologic system?
Was this Bimmers R Us? That's the only AutoLogic indy shop I know of in STL area. They are pretty good guys and have a lot of experience with older BMWs, but they're a little lost with the newer cars (aren't we all). They reflashed my DME in response to some problems I was having with my eccentric shaft sensor, but the way they explained it to me is that they have to make a request to the AutoLogic home office and give them all the details, at which point, they make up an action plan (and charge the shop for it) and send it to the shop to be implemented by their machine.
GenePoole is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2012, 07:18 AM   #4
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,261
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
They can code dme modules but as for specialized coding functions, autologic can't do it. Possibly the only thing they can code is the basic car key memory features
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2012, 11:03 AM   #5
icucCoding
Banned
 
Drives: X5, ALL4S
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Madison, WI

Posts: 96
iTrader: (3)

Auto logic could do some of the things but VIM can't be done.
icucCoding is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2012, 11:31 AM   #6
Alpineweiss e90
Banned
 
Drives: AW 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: .

Posts: 220
iTrader: (0)

I beleive an AutoLogic toll can only set variables, not make new ones.
Alpineweiss e90 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2012, 06:51 AM   #7
335IAF
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2008 E90 335I
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scott AFB, IL

Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
It was Bavarian Enterprises in university city. It was my understanding that the settings for coding the windows to roll up with the fob and whatnot were simply variables that were already there. Not that it was creating new things, just changing things that were not turned on from the factory.

Also, they were only going to charge me half an hour worth of labor which would have been like $60. Which is way cheaper and easier than doing this myself. GenePoole do you know of anyone in the STL area that can do the coding for me?
__________________

2008 E90 335I | 6MT | Sport | Premium | Cold Weather | CA | Logic7 | Black/Black
335IAF is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2012, 07:08 AM   #8
GenePoole
Lieutenant
 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

Posts: 537
iTrader: (0)

I could probably do it. I'll have to research a bit to see if my cable/software will work with a 2008 (Mine is 2006). I have a D-CAN/K+CAN cable and I believe it will work with your car as well. My software is current through V45.
GenePoole is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2012, 07:31 AM   #9
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 831
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole View Post
Was this Bimmers R Us? That's the only AutoLogic indy shop I know of in STL area. They are pretty good guys and have a lot of experience with older BMWs, but they're a little lost with the newer cars (aren't we all). They reflashed my DME in response to some problems I was having with my eccentric shaft sensor, but the way they explained it to me is that they have to make a request to the AutoLogic home office and give them all the details, at which point, they make up an action plan (and charge the shop for it) and send it to the shop to be implemented by their machine.
It's usually the case if you are flashing the ECU. The Autologic unit itself doesn't keep all the flash files on the device. When you request a reflash of an ECU, the Autologic determines the current software version and the ECU type, then you connect it to a computer and it calls home and requests the flash file to perform the operation.

Usually, the Autologic keeps all information for coding on the device at all times. You just have to connect it up to a computer every so often and update the software to keep the coding options up to date.

This is all part of the monthly maintenance charge you pay Autologic every month (usually about $100 a month, $1200 a year), on top of the $10,000 you pay for the device itself.
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST