E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > INPA Transmission Adaptation Reset



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-09-2012, 01:04 PM   #1
themoveforward
Private First Class
themoveforward's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
103
Posts

 
Drives: 13' 328xi MG mSport
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: L.I., NY

iTrader: (0)

INPA Transmission Adaptation Reset

Hi Guys,

I've been trying to reset the transmission adaption values through INPA, but when I load up the software, I click on E90, then select Automatic Gearbox GS19, but when it tries to read the module, it comes back with "Requested Control Unit Not Found, GS19/V.106......." Control Unit Found: GS1912.

I've tried to update to INPA 5.02/EDIABAS 6.47, but I'm still having the same issue. When I try to change GS19 in E90.ENG and E90.GER to GS1912, the software comes back with Error Compiling Script File.

I've found the GS1912.PRG file in TOOL32, and when I load it, some of the options are Initialisierung, and another steuerngeraete_ reset. I believe steuerngeraete_ reset is the correct option to run, but if anybody knows for certain that would be great.

Any help would be appreciated.

This is on an 07' 328xi Automagic.

Last edited by themoveforward; 02-09-2012 at 02:41 PM.
Appreciate 0
      02-11-2012, 03:13 PM   #2
themoveforward
Private First Class
themoveforward's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
103
Posts

 
Drives: 13' 328xi MG mSport
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: L.I., NY

iTrader: (0)

Anybody have any kind of solution?
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2012, 03:43 PM   #3
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,347
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

When it says if can't find files

It means the version you have is not up to date.

https://rapidshare.com/#!download|75...F808F6598D|0|0

Try this one.
Its only v41 the most recent is v45 but this one has more in it
than the original post.
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2012, 11:51 AM   #4
MrQuickR1
Second Lieutenant
MrQuickR1's Avatar
4
Rep
284
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
It means the version you have is not up to date.

https://rapidshare.com/#!download|75...F808F6598D|0|0

Try this one.
Its only v41 the most recent is v45 but this one has more in it
than the original post.
If I were to download this file, does this mean this is the package I need to do all with the cable when I get it? Or do I need to download other files and add to it?
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2012, 12:30 PM   #5
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,347
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

It contains inpa ncsexpert and ediabas

updated to v41 . It has files that are dated 2011 in it an is about twice the size of the one junior put up initially which had files dated 2005 that's all I know.
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2012, 11:34 PM   #6
335aw
Private First Class
4
Rep
151
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
i am having the same exact issue. i have dled 45 but it is too late to test tonight... i hope to do so tomorrow
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2012, 11:27 AM   #7
blingman
First Lieutenant
5
Rep
311
Posts

 
Drives: 3er
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston

iTrader: (1)

Subscribed
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2012, 11:12 AM   #8
33beto
Second Lieutenant
33beto's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
278
Posts

 
Drives: R.I.P. 08 E90 328i/GM 6L45E
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Any luck? im in the market for this cable and want to know more about coding myself.
__________________

R.I.P 10/14/12
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2012, 11:12 AM   #9
335aw
Private First Class
4
Rep
151
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
i was unable to get anywhere with this. I would love to hear if someone else was able to do so.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2012, 11:28 AM   #10
Alpineweiss e90
Banned
2
Rep
220
Posts

 
Drives: AW 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: .

iTrader: (0)

I haven't reset adaptations in a while but I think I remember there being an adaptation menu in the functional jobs menu.

I know for sure you can reset all the adaptations for the DME but I can't remember if the throttle adaption was in there.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2012, 11:29 AM   #11
335aw
Private First Class
4
Rep
151
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
hmmm.. i may need to revisit this then! I was able to do any and everything but this.
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2012, 09:08 PM   #12
335aw
Private First Class
4
Rep
151
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
i saw that there were some new files from 46.3 so i updated and tried again. I still could not do anything in the transmission menu (same as op). I then went into functional jobs and could not see where to reset adaptations there.

Here is a screenshot of what i saw. Was it a sub-option of one of these? I saw an adaptation for the engine but i am pretty sure it is unrelated.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2012, 09:09 PM   #13
onebadmofo
Banned
Russian Federation
54
Rep
2,394
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (14)

You have to go to the transmission, not functional jobs.
Another thing to try would be Tool32
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2012, 09:12 PM   #14
335aw
Private First Class
4
Rep
151
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
I am not all that familiar with tools32. where should i check in there? I know how to run it, but not sure where to go while there.

Any advice you can give?
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2012, 10:55 PM   #15
themoveforward
Private First Class
themoveforward's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
103
Posts

 
Drives: 13' 328xi MG mSport
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: L.I., NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by themoveforward View Post
I've found the GS1912.PRG file in TOOL32, and when I load it, some of the options are Initialisierung, and another steuerngeraete_ reset. I believe steuerngeraete_ reset is the correct option to run, but if anybody knows for certain that would be great.
I had run that file and "steuerngeraete_reset" and it seemed to reset the adaptations, or at least something in the ECU, as the entire computer system in the car reset and ran through all the diagnostics before ending back up at the 4x4, ABS, Traction Control error (which goes away after driving the car a few feet). The transmission didn't seem to remember the properly adapted shift points too. Either way the next time I was at the dealer I had them reset the adaptations again anyway just in case.
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2012, 07:46 AM   #16
335aw
Private First Class
4
Rep
151
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by themoveforward View Post
I had run that file and "steuerngeraete_reset" and it seemed to reset the adaptations, or at least something in the ECU, as the entire computer system in the car reset and ran through all the diagnostics before ending back up at the 4x4, ABS, Traction Control error (which goes away after driving the car a few feet). The transmission didn't seem to remember the properly adapted shift points too. Either way the next time I was at the dealer I had them reset the adaptations again anyway just in case.
i am too concerned about blindly doing something like this. Anyone else able to clarify its function by chance?
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2012, 08:29 AM   #17
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
3,365
Posts

 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by themoveforward View Post
I had run that file and "steuerngeraete_reset" and it seemed to reset the adaptations, or at least something in the ECU, as the entire computer system in the car reset and ran through all the diagnostics before ending back up at the 4x4, ABS, Traction Control error (which goes away after driving the car a few feet). The transmission didn't seem to remember the properly adapted shift points too. Either way the next time I was at the dealer I had them reset the adaptations again anyway just in case.
Well steuerngeraete_ reset in google translate means reset control equipment at.

My guess is you didn't do just an adaptation reset but a transmission reset which most likely included erasing the adaptation data.
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2012, 10:00 AM   #18
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

I've poked around a bit in INPA but can only find one "reset" for the tranny. Conversely, I get 3 buttons in BavTech's software for trans resets. One of them has a hover text that says something to the effect: "only reset this before replacing mechatronic" or something like that. I don't have any idea what the differences are for the other two "reset" buttons. I'll check it later when I'm back at home for an exact message.
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2012, 04:20 PM   #19
themoveforward
Private First Class
themoveforward's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
103
Posts

 
Drives: 13' 328xi MG mSport
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: L.I., NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
Well steuerngeraete_ reset in google translate means reset control equipment at.

My guess is you didn't do just an adaptation reset but a transmission reset which most likely included erasing the adaptation data.
It actually comes back as ECU reset. Which is basically just resetting the transmission computer (ECU), which would include the adaptations. It didn't reset the entire DME because all of the throttle adaptations and everything else were still in place. The only errors had to do with the transmission which went away after driving a few feet.
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2012, 06:46 PM   #20
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole View Post
I've poked around a bit in INPA but can only find one "reset" for the tranny. Conversely, I get 3 buttons in BavTech's software for trans resets. One of them has a hover text that says something to the effect: "only reset this before replacing mechatronic" or something like that. I don't have any idea what the differences are for the other two "reset" buttons. I'll check it later when I'm back at home for an exact message.
Here's what BavTech lists for my transmission (I have no idea what:
t "Teach In Components" does):
Appreciate 0
      11-14-2012, 11:01 PM   #21
snoozee
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
213
Posts

 
Drives: 318i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

I found this thread when trying to do the adaptations for my GM transmission and got the same errors as TS when using INPA.

Decided to use Tool32 (loaded GS1912.prg) instead to do it. However steuerngeraete_ reset doesn't seem to do anything to reset the adaptations. The prg file has various command to read the adaptation values.

STATUS_12UPSHIFTADAPTS
STATUS_23UPSHIFTADAPTS
STATUS_34UPSHIFTADAPTS
STATUS_45UPSHIFTADAPTS
STATUS_56UPSHIFTADAPTS
STATUS_12UPSHIFTADAPTS_2
STATUS_23UPSHIFTADAPTS_2
STATUS_34UPSHIFTADAPTS_2
STATUS_45UPSHIFTADAPTS_2
STATUS_56UPSHIFTADAPTS_2

after running steuerngeraete_ reset, the values did not change at all.

however, i found another 2 commands which seemed to be for resetting adaptations.

STEUERN_ADAPTS_RESET_PLANT
STEUERN_ADAPTS_RESET_WITHOUT_TCC

running the 2nd command changed the adaptation values and seemed to set the values to factory default.

there is an additional command STEUERN_TCC_ADAPTS_RESET which seems to be for resetting adaptations for the TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) which i did not run.

after resetting the adaptations, the transmission seems to shift smoother and the gear 1-2 or 2-1 jerk is gone.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2014, 02:24 AM   #22
Neill222
New Member
1
Rep
28
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 328xi
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: freeway

iTrader: (0)

where do I get a cable and software for this? THANKS!
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST