E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N55 Turbo Engine Tuning and Exhaust Modifications - 335i Tuning > What is the issue if your car cannot be read at BMW on their computer/diag machine?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-07-2012, 05:47 PM   #1
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
What is the issue if your car cannot be read at BMW on their computer/diag machine?

What is the issue if your car cannot be read at BMW on their computer/diag machine?

I have to ask...............because this happened to me - twice.

I have friends at the dealership, I'm with them during work, personal friends of mine. The diag computer hooked up to my OBD2 port........ runs for about 8 mins then bombs out - saying it couldn't read the ECU to perform diags.... discuss.
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:00 PM   #2
Juiced46
Major
 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

Posts: 1,031
iTrader: (3)

You wouldnt happen to have a Procede or JB on the car would you?

With the Procede you need to disconnect the CAN wires from the Procede to factory connection or the machine will not detect the car or VIN. Earlier JBs you do not need to do anything, not sure if the JB4 taps into CAN wires. If it does, remove the CAN wires. You can leave the rest of the stuff connected however.
Juiced46 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:05 PM   #3
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
YES - I have JB4 Stage 2. My dealership is "safe".... I set it to MAP 0... figured that would be ok.... hmmmmmmmm........
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:08 PM   #4
Juiced46
Major
 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

Posts: 1,031
iTrader: (3)

Does the JB4 connect to the CAN wires? I would assume it does since it has a CAN clear feature built into it. You NEED to disconnect those CAN wires. Setting it to Map 0 will not be enough. Atleast not for the Procede, I know this for a FACT. As soon as the CAN wires are disconnected the ISID can read and program the car as it normally would.
Juiced46 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:14 PM   #5
mashimarho
BMW Genius
 
mashimarho's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 LCI 335i xDrive™
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, michigan

Posts: 9,555
iTrader: (34)

Garage List
Interesting....
__________________

Volk///ER///BMS///KW///VRSF///ARKYM///DD///CYBA///STOPTECH///BMW Performance ///
My Progress: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=770326
mashimarho is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:15 PM   #6
Juiced46
Major
 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

Posts: 1,031
iTrader: (3)

Ok, I just read the JB4 install instructions. It does hook to the CAN wiring in the E-Box on the passenger side. With that being said you MUST remove those CAN wires. So, set your tune to MAP 0, remove the 2 CAN wires and hook up to the BMW system. This will work for sure I guarantee it.
Juiced46 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:21 PM   #7
SpartanGA
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: TBD
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA

Posts: 388
iTrader: (0)

the CAN wires are the 2 red/blue wires in the e-box? where you had to unwrap the cloth tape? So the JB or Procede will function in map 0 and act normal with these wires disconnected?
SpartanGA is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:22 PM   #8
onebadmofo
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

Posts: 2,394
iTrader: (14)

JB4 interferes with coding. I usually can live with it if it's on map0 but in two extreme cases it had to be taken off.

Edit: now that I remember both times it was on N55. One Procede and one JB4.
No issues that I can recall on N54.
onebadmofo is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:23 PM   #9
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46 View Post
Does the JB4 connect to the CAN wires? I would assume it does since it has a CAN clear feature built into it. You NEED to disconnect those CAN wires. Setting it to Map 0 will not be enough. Atleast not for the Procede, I know this for a FACT. As soon as the CAN wires are disconnected the ISID can read and program the car as it normally would.
I sent this question to Terry..... you raise a good point - but I believe when set to MAP 0 there is a pass through. The BMW techs were just running a diag - NO SOFTWARE was being loaded.....
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:25 PM   #10
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpartanGA View Post
the CAN wires are the 2 red/blue wires in the e-box? where you had to unwrap the cloth tape? So the JB or Procede will function in map 0 and act normal with these wires disconnected?
that's GOT to be it then....
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:25 PM   #11
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
JB4 interferes with coding. I usually can live with it if it's on map0 but in two extreme cases it had to be taken off.

Edit: now that I remember both times it was on N55. One Procede and one JB4.
No issues that I can recall on N54.
cool - thx
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:26 PM   #12
Juiced46
Major
 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

Posts: 1,031
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmanhiker View Post
I sent this question to Terry..... you raise a good point - but I believe when set to MAP 0 there is a pass through. The BMW techs were just running a diag - NO SOFTWARE was being loaded.....

See my above post. It does indeed connect to the CAN wires. I understand they are not loading software. For them to scan your car, meaning hooking up to the BMW machine for just diag or whatever, you need to remove those CAN wires from the JB4, even in pass thru mode. If you do not do this, the system will not identify your car, nor see your VIN. They can manually try to hook up by entering the VIN but it will crap out on you and not scan. Trust me. Disconnect the CAN wires and it will work for sure.
Juiced46 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:26 PM   #13
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46 View Post
Ok, I just read the JB4 install instructions. It does hook to the CAN wiring in the E-Box on the passenger side. With that being said you MUST remove those CAN wires. So, set your tune to MAP 0, remove the 2 CAN wires and hook up to the BMW system. This will work for sure I guarantee it.
thanks!
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:27 PM   #14
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46 View Post
If you do not do this, the system will not identify your car, nor see your VIN. They can manually try to hook up by entering the VIN but it will crap out on you and not scan.
^^^^^^ this is exactly what happened ^^^^

I f*ckin love this forum.

thanks to all!
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 06:59 PM   #15
Mike@N54Tuning.com
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 07335i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Earth

Posts: 14,589
iTrader: (86)

The JB4 turns off the CAN system on map 0 so you should not need to physically disconnect the CAN wires with it. BMWs systems crap out all the time when connecting to cars, perhaps its just something on their end. Maybe have them try to connect/update and if it fails remove CAN wires on the spot to see if that helps.

Mike
Mike@N54Tuning.com is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 07:14 PM   #16
steelersfan
First Lieutenant
 
steelersfan's Avatar
 
Drives: 11 335i E90 M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Posts: 331
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [0.00]
It is a a great place to gain much needed education and wisdom, of course properly filtered. Following with great interest, since I just installed JB4 Stage 2 this weekend on my N55. I too, based on previous posts was under the impression that changing to Map 0 would allow BMW diagnosis, if required with no problem. "madmanhiker, please report back your findings. If it turns out that N55'ers have to go through the trouble to disconnect the CAN wires, might as well remove the entire JB4. I mean why take the chance, safe dealership or not? BTW: Not my intention to jack your thread
__________________
2011 335i Sedan | Le Mans Blue | ///M Sport | Performance Edition | WeissLicht AE's | AG 19" M355's |
steelersfan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-07-2012, 07:18 PM   #17
madmanhiker
Lieutenant Colonel
 
madmanhiker's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl

Posts: 1,561
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike@N54Tuning.com View Post
The JB4 turns off the CAN system on map 0 so you should not need to physically disconnect the CAN wires with it. BMWs systems crap out all the time when connecting to cars, perhaps its just something on their end. Maybe have them try to connect/update and if it fails remove CAN wires on the spot to see if that helps.

Mike
Mike - I appreciate you chiming in, but I have to tell you, on 2 separate days, where that same computer read other BMW's in between - MY car was not able to be read - it didn't recognize my VIN nor was it able to perform diags. It is what it is, this really happened. I'll be back there to get more work done soon enough, but I had really thought that there was a real issue - but my car is fine (other than the typical emission codes due to the cats being removed).
__________________
-madmanhiker jax,fl
madmanhiker is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST