E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > NCSexpert coding with engine running



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-01-2012, 10:56 PM   #1
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,255
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
NCSexpert coding with engine running

Over at the other forums for the F-series coding thread, there are guys coding with the car running with the AC blasting using E-sys and there was no issues at all, in fact its been proven by one of the pioneers of F-series coding named Shawnsheridan. His word is like gold as he has contributed to the advancement of coding for the F-series with E-Sys..He is one of the members that code with their cars running! I was wondering if anyone has done this with NCSexpert? It would be great to code with NCSexpert and have the AC running and also not worry about battery drain. Anyone?
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2012, 01:41 AM   #2
Bendercle
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 335xi 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Shore MA

Posts: 264
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to Bendercle
What I have found is that once you initially establish a connection the usual way, ignition position 2, and successfully read and write back a module, from there there is a lot of flexibility as far as what position the ignition has to be in. Once I have coded a module or two if the car is then turned off, or the engine turned on, I can continue to code additional modules with no problem. I have seen this with many cars. Mostly it's when I put in something simple initially like welcome lights or windows w/fob; the car is turned off and key taken out to test the functions I just put in, then even if the key is not put back in I can still read and code other modules.

Short answer yes it will work, but you may have to read and write a module first to establish the connection.
Bendercle is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2012, 11:54 AM   #3
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,255
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bendercle View Post
What I have found is that once you initially establish a connection the usual way, ignition position 2, and successfully read and write back a module, from there there is a lot of flexibility as far as what position the ignition has to be in. Once I have coded a module or two if the car is then turned off, or the engine turned on, I can continue to code additional modules with no problem. I have seen this with many cars. Mostly it's when I put in something simple initially like welcome lights or windows w/fob; the car is turned off and key taken out to test the functions I just put in, then even if the key is not put back in I can still read and code other modules.

Short answer yes it will work, but you may have to read and write a module first to establish the connection.

If the F series is able to code with the car running, I dont see why the E-series would be different. Bendercle, so its proven by you that you have indeed coded with the car running, or its theoretical at this point?
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2012, 11:59 AM   #4
onebadmofo
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

Posts: 2,394
iTrader: (14)

You can code few modules with engine running but most important ones (CAS & FRM) will error out.
onebadmofo is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,255
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
You can code few modules with engine running but most important ones (CAS & FRM) will error out.
Thanks Andre! Thats what I wanted to know
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2012, 12:43 PM   #6
taranonline
Lieutenant
 
taranonline's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 320D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India

Posts: 503
iTrader: (0)

I usually code with engine running. Its 45 * C outside hot hot... Never had any probs.
__________________
2010 320D AW M-Sport - KW V2 - 19" M359
taranonline is offline   India
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2012, 01:30 PM   #7
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,255
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by taranonline View Post
I usually code with engine running. Its 45 * C outside hot hot... Never had any probs.
Damn bro that is balls sweating and dripping weather! You said you code all the time with engine running...What modules? Have you ever coded with engine running codin CAS and NFRM module??
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980

Last edited by cn555ic; 06-02-2012 at 01:39 PM.
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2012, 03:29 PM   #8
piele_bps
Enlisted Member
 
piele_bps's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i '07
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Romania

Posts: 46
iTrader: (0)

I have coded my E90 too, both frm and cas, with engine running.
No problems at all.
piele_bps is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-03-2012, 02:50 AM   #9
VTECaddict
Where'd my VTEC go?
 
VTECaddict's Avatar
 
Drives: 06 330i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Posts: 4,613
iTrader: (4)

I've coded with the car running. No problems.
__________________
AW/Terra | ZSP | ZPP | ZCW | iDrive | CA
Mods: BC BR | OEM Blacklines | M-tech rear | custom dual exhaust | M3 steering wheel | BMW SSK | ZHP shift knob | BMW Performance rep spoiler
Varrstoen ES1 19x9.5+20 Front, 19x11+25 rear
VTECaddict is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-03-2012, 07:28 AM   #10
taranonline
Lieutenant
 
taranonline's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 320D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India

Posts: 503
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by taranonline View Post
I usually code with engine running. Its 45 * C outside hot hot... Never had any probs.
Damn bro that is balls sweating and dripping weather! You said you code all the time with engine running...What modules? Have you ever coded with engine running codin CAS and NFRM module??
Yes all modules
__________________
2010 320D AW M-Sport - KW V2 - 19" M359
taranonline is offline   India
0
Reply With Quote
      06-03-2012, 05:04 PM   #11
NoQuarter
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2007 530xi / 2008 535xi
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Indiana

Posts: 221
iTrader: (0)

I do it also (E60)

I have used my other E60 and jumper cables as a power supply too. Perfect gas powered 14.7 volt power supply!
NoQuarter is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-04-2012, 11:12 AM   #12
icucCoding
Banned
 
Drives: X5, ALL4S
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Madison, WI

Posts: 96
iTrader: (3)

Interesting and never tried.. I should....
icucCoding is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-19-2013, 10:55 AM   #13
Red_Bean_Bun
Captain
 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wilmington, DE

Posts: 700
iTrader: (2)

Just did all modules recently with the engine running ..... No issues.
Red_Bean_Bun is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-19-2013, 11:17 AM   #14
BMW..
Lieutenant
 
Drives: E46 M3 /E90
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boca Raton FL

Posts: 499
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
You can code few modules with engine running but most important ones (CAS & FRM) will error out.
Beg to differ. Ive coded both with the engine running
BMW.. is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-19-2013, 12:34 PM   #15
acidbbg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i vert
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ

Posts: 34
iTrader: (0)

I have personally coded CAS, BABG (E93), CIC & FRM (NFRM) with the car running and AC blasting.
*Note I had the driver door opened during coding.

Are we sure the driver door needs to be opened during coding?
acidbbg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-19-2013, 12:37 PM   #16
onebadmofo
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

Posts: 2,394
iTrader: (14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW.. View Post
Beg to differ. Ive coded both with the engine running
Depends on car and manufacturing date.

PS - holy old thread revival.
onebadmofo is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      07-19-2013, 06:38 PM   #17
BMW..
Lieutenant
 
Drives: E46 M3 /E90
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boca Raton FL

Posts: 499
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
Depends on car and manufacturing date.

PS - holy old thread revival.
Lmfao wasnt me
BMW.. is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-19-2013, 08:46 PM   #18
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,255
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
I code with all cars running except cars that are 2006 and under...Anything newer than that I have been coding with it running..
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-20-2013, 02:56 PM   #19
Learning Man
Private
 
Learning Man's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 328i E92
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: AZ

Posts: 74
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
Depends on car and manufacturing date.

PS - holy old thread revival.
Will a MY2009 328i E92 Production date Sept. 2008 be a problem with engine runnig?
Learning Man is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-20-2013, 03:07 PM   #20
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,255
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
No. just don't code DME with car running
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-21-2013, 01:27 AM   #21
acidbbg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i vert
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ

Posts: 34
iTrader: (0)

FYI, i was able to test coding and it works with door open/close...

I did run into an issue withe the laptop not communicating with car but was able to fix by opening and closing the door.

To ensure success, first load up INPA and confirm all is good (Make Sure you have the Black Dots filled in for Battery & Ignition).
If so, move forward and enjoy not having to worry about you battery crapping out on you.
acidbbg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-22-2013, 09:10 PM   #22
Learning Man
Private
 
Learning Man's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 328i E92
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: AZ

Posts: 74
iTrader: (0)

I am not looking at doing anything regarding performance so DME is not a concern. Just want to take non iDrive to iDrive
Learning Man is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST