E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Instrumental Cluster Light Always On



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-07-2012, 11:01 AM   #1
JordanE93
Private First Class
JordanE93's Avatar
United Kingdom
5
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: BMW E93
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (0)

Instrumental Cluster Light Always On

Hi Guys,

The coding is in the KOMBI and its M_TAG_SKALENBELEUCHTUNG. However when i changed this to Aktiv it still did not turn the lights on when i have but lights set to DRL's in the 0 position. It still comes on the in dipped or main beam positions... Anyone know why its not always on?
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2012, 08:04 AM   #2
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
260
Rep
18,296
Posts


Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Make sure when you typed in aktiv it was not in captital A
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      04-09-2012, 01:36 PM   #3
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

As far as i remember ther is additional command in frm for it in case this command above dodnt work , i need to look at mine cause i have clusters light on all the time
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2012, 05:33 PM   #4
JordanE93
Private First Class
JordanE93's Avatar
United Kingdom
5
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: BMW E93
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (0)

i don't think it is a capital cn555ic.. but ill check

******* any news on the code?
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2012, 05:34 PM   #5
cypis007
Private
Slovakia
0
Rep
69
Posts

Drives: E91 318d Touring
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Can confirm - e91 '10 doesn't lights up cluster in position 0.
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2012, 07:35 PM   #6
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

i was to busy today sorry, try to do it later ( tommorow of your time )

I dont want to lie but i made my tacho light change in nfrm not in kombi...

I check tomorrow

Last edited by Dziqsek_; 04-10-2012 at 07:45 PM.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2012, 05:16 PM   #7
cypis007
Private
Slovakia
0
Rep
69
Posts

Drives: E91 318d Touring
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Any update yet?
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2012, 10:04 PM   #8
Alvine90
Private First Class
1
Rep
169
Posts

Drives: slow
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arcadia

iTrader: (2)

it worked for me. lights up when the engine is on in any position. I'm an 06
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 07:50 PM   #9
Tuesday
Frequent Flyer
Tuesday's Avatar
10
Rep
414
Posts

Drives: .
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: .

iTrader: (7)

I code this all the time on cars. No FRM coding necessary at least up to 2010. Shame if it does not work on newer cars...
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2012, 11:40 AM   #10
JordanE93
Private First Class
JordanE93's Avatar
United Kingdom
5
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: BMW E93
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (0)

Anyone got any suggestions?
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2012, 12:29 PM   #11
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
260
Rep
18,296
Posts


Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
I just coded a 2011 E90 with clusters and there were no issues. In fact I every car that I have seen has this script...Dunno what your issues are.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      04-27-2012, 02:13 PM   #12
cypis007
Private
Slovakia
0
Rep
69
Posts

Drives: E91 318d Touring
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Did you changed M_TAG_SKALENBELEUCHTUNG in KOMBII module only?
Could you share KOMBII .trc from that car?
Appreciate 0
      06-07-2012, 07:06 PM   #13
Nigelo
Lieutenant
7
Rep
528
Posts

Drives: E92 335i se
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Northern Ireland

iTrader: (1)

This is what Im attempting to do now.... but does anyone know if it can be done using the Autologic system? Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2013, 02:25 AM   #14
Aaroona
New Member
New Zealand
0
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 318i E90 2008
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Auckland

iTrader: (0)

not having luck with it either.... enabled it, and still no go only changed KOMBI

2008 vehicle.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST