E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > TPMS - Tire Pressure & Temperature



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-07-2012, 06:49 PM   #1
melloww22
Captain
melloww22's Avatar
United_States
60
Rep
997
Posts

Drives: 2011 335i E90
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (1)

Question TPMS - Tire Pressure & Temperature

Does anyone know if its possible to display tire pressure and temperature in iDrive for TPMS for a 2011 e90
Appreciate 0
      06-08-2012, 09:01 AM   #2
alex2364
Major
alex2364's Avatar
United_States
189
Rep
1,028
Posts

Drives: 2017 M4 ZCP
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northern VA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2017 BMW M4  [0.00]
I'm wondering the same thing. I just saw this on F30 and wondering if the same can be done on ours.

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=702693
Appreciate 0
      06-08-2012, 05:04 PM   #3
icucCoding
Banned
3
Rep
96
Posts

Drives: X5, ALL4S
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Madison, WI

iTrader: (3)

There is no coding option for an E series to display the tire pressure.
Appreciate 0
      06-08-2012, 10:11 PM   #4
Rotorocious
Major
Rotorocious's Avatar
53
Rep
1,465
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Colorado

iTrader: (3)

Damn, thats sweet you can show temp
Appreciate 0
      06-09-2012, 02:24 AM   #5
giaolong
Second Lieutenant
giaolong's Avatar
5
Rep
280
Posts

Drives: E92 335xi, Genesis, IS300
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotorocious View Post
Damn, thats sweet you can show temp
+1
__________________
09 BMW 335xi e92
-KW-M6 Wheels-Toyo-Mtech-RSD-
Appreciate 0
      06-09-2012, 08:42 PM   #6
melloww22
Captain
melloww22's Avatar
United_States
60
Rep
997
Posts

Drives: 2011 335i E90
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by icucCoding View Post
There is no coding option for an E series to display the tire pressure.
I did find RDC_SAFETY on my CIC.C1A, however it didn't work...
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2013, 09:26 AM   #7
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
DimitrisM3's Avatar
Greece
17
Rep
259
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

iTrader: (0)

if you have the sensors and the module maybe
it can work
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2017, 05:58 PM   #8
chipper1
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 2013 zcp M3 DCT
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: atlanta ga,

iTrader: (0)

my 2013 m3 displays pressure so there has to be better info for anyone trying to do this mine was displaying it when I bought it so I don't know how to program it.
but seeing people post saying that you cant on e9x car are just wrong. some one should have better knowledge before posting up wrong info and misleading people.
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2017, 09:27 PM   #9
Rainer M
Private
United_States
13
Rep
98
Posts

Drives: E93 M3
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

iTrader: (0)

Do you have a NBT Navi or a CIC.
The believe that?s going to work only with NBT.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST