E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding FRM2 new way



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-21-2012, 05:53 AM   #1
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,142
iTrader: (48)

Coding FRM2 new way

Hi,

I have been shown a new way of coding FRM2 on FRM1 car.
I want to ask if that is correct way of doing it.

Procedure:
Replace old FRM with new FRM2.
Open NCS expert.
Load expert profile
F1--> F3
Select E89
select CAS
click back
Read ECU FRM
(it may give you error).
click back if you get error
enter FA
Change production date to 0307
Now go back and try to read FRM2 from ECU module and it will allow you to read it.
Write FRMA / FRM2 / FRM3 with default settings.

And you are ready to go.

It worked for me except front two windows are having issues.
It could be as I had FRM from E81 (2 windows) and I have 4 windows.

I wonder if this is correct way of doing it?
Is there anything I can do it other way around.

I tried to do throug Winkpf but I could not read assembly number from FMR2 through inpa.
It kep giving me errors.

Any comments suggestions?
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-21-2012, 11:53 AM   #2
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Did you edit the production date before trying to read the assembly number in INPA?
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-21-2012, 03:27 PM   #3
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,142
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
Did you edit the production date before trying to read the assembly number in INPA?

Well E81 FRM2 module is in my car, and I tried to read assembly number after updating production date, but it still gave me error.

If I change the production date, should inpa read FRM2's assembly number then?
__________________

Last edited by makkan00; 06-22-2012 at 01:01 AM.
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-22-2012, 11:40 AM   #4
srohang1
Private
 
Drives: E90 2006 325i
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: MN

Posts: 92
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Well E81 FRM2 module is in my car, and I tried to read assembly number after updating production date, but it still gave me error.

If I change the production date, should inpa read FRM2's assembly number then?
read this entire thread.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=644636

your answer is in post #5 to find the ZUSB

is that the same error you are getting in my OP?
srohang1 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-22-2012, 11:58 AM   #5
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,142
iTrader: (48)

Srohang1, was your FRM2 taken out from E87 / E90
or E81?

Mine is out from E81 and I think that is why I am getting error.
Thanks.
__________________

Last edited by makkan00; 06-22-2012 at 12:04 PM.
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      09-22-2014, 02:20 PM   #6
Stevepo85
Registered
 
Drives: Blue
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: England

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

Did you manage to get this sorted?

Have a similar problem with an e81 module in my e87. Is there a way to make the windows work through coding or is it impossible?
Stevepo85 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2014, 05:57 AM   #7
desi_gta
New Member
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West GTA

Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

I dont think e81 modules are compatible. I belive the pins are slightly different.
desi_gta is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2014, 07:32 AM   #8
Stevepo85
Registered
 
Drives: Blue
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: England

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

Thanks. Everything's working except the windows, but the rear ones work from the key and then front passenger side works but only moves an inch at a time. Does anyone have any experience of this?
Stevepo85 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2014, 09:42 AM   #9
cupraraj
Lieutenant
 
cupraraj's Avatar
 
Drives: R6 + 330d E90
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: West Midlands

Posts: 465
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
i think its also the case if youve got your FRM2 taken out of a E92 with only 2 windows. my passenger window is fine, however when i go to put my driversr window all the way up, it does not stay up, it will pop back down about 3 inches and stay there if you double click to auto go up on its own, i have to manual put drivers window up step by step to get it to shut fully!
__________________
cupraraj is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2014, 11:01 AM   #10
d1saster
Private First Class
 
Drives: X1 s28i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Las Vegas

Posts: 192
iTrader: (0)

I think if the part number is the same on a module it should support all options. On my NFRM I've seen option for coupes. Probably if you get the trc or man file from a sedan you can code it directly?
d1saster is offline   Bulgaria
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2014, 12:04 PM   #11
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,142
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cupraraj View Post
i think its also the case if youve got your FRM2 taken out of a E92 with only 2 windows. my passenger window is fine, however when i go to put my driversr window all the way up, it does not stay up, it will pop back down about 3 inches and stay there if you double click to auto go up on its own, i have to manual put drivers window up step by step to get it to shut fully!
You car is proper dodgy. It has 335D badge despite of it being 330d....
And God knows how many other issues.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2014, 02:13 PM   #12
cupraraj
Lieutenant
 
cupraraj's Avatar
 
Drives: R6 + 330d E90
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: West Midlands

Posts: 465
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
You car is proper dodgy. It has 335D badge despite of it being 330d....
And God knows how many other issues.
having a 335d badge isnt an issue just a choice

this is the only downfall is the window, had the frm2 coded by Afsar but when i got home the drivers window will go all the way up but pops down abit

do you know how to fix it?
__________________
cupraraj is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2014, 02:16 PM   #13
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,142
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cupraraj View Post
having a 335d badge isnt an issue just a choice

this is the only downfall is the window, had the frm2 coded by Afsar but when i got home the drivers window will go all the way up but pops down abit

do you know how to fix it?
Yes, I know the fix.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST