E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N55 Turbo Engine Tuning and Exhaust Modifications - 335i Tuning > Service at Dealer with Procede installed



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-13-2012, 09:26 AM   #1
SpartanGA
First Lieutenant
United_States
3
Rep
388
Posts

 
Drives: TBD
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (0)

Service at Dealer with Procede installed

Question for those that have gotten service with the Procede installed. I understand even in Map 0 you cannot get a computer read to check for codes...it will come back blank. To me that is a red flag where the dealer will know about the mods. Is this accurate and what is experience here?

Same with emissions check...they just look for codes, can they pull them?

thx
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2012, 10:11 AM   #2
KennyPowers
Brigadier General
95
Rep
4,637
Posts

 
Drives: .....
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Gulf Coast

iTrader: (13)

Take the procede out of the car

No if ands or buts about it
__________________
2015 M3 6MT
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2012, 12:22 PM   #3
Sam335ix
Major
Sam335ix's Avatar
22
Rep
1,275
Posts

 
Drives: 335 ix performance edition
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redskin Country

iTrader: (0)

Take it out a day before and clear the codes.. drive a bit and then go in for service. Never take the risk to have your warranty voided.
__________________
2011 e90 KW V1, JB4, BMS Dp, BMS Intake, CP, Alpina Flash, ISO, E85

Coming soon to the garage: 2014 M3 Maybe M5
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2012, 03:40 PM   #4
SpartanGA
First Lieutenant
United_States
3
Rep
388
Posts

 
Drives: TBD
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (0)

for an oil change? ugh.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2012, 03:47 PM   #5
Freelo
Private First Class
United_States
2
Rep
144
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E90 335i 6MT
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Connecticut

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Been twice to dealer including once with oil change. Had no problem with procede installed. Too much of a pain to take out and put back. If you do this of course clear codes and leave it in map zero.
__________________
Koni sport, BMW performance springs, M3 arms and sways front and rear, M3 subframe bushings, Velocity toe arms, M3 front strut bar, Cobb, ETS FMIC, Wagner catted DP, Vishnu charge pipe, RPI scoops, M3 steering wheel, City Vision angels, CDV delete, Advan RS 18 inch, Pilot SS
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2012, 05:46 PM   #6
benzy89
Banned
United_States
28
Rep
2,396
Posts

 
Drives: '08 E90 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern NJ

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [3.75]
When in doubt, take that shit out.... Heard too many stories about people being lazy & leaving their tune in & then getting an earful from the Service Forum about the tune.

For whatever reason, it seems like the tune strike a nerve with service depts & they turn a blind eye to other mods (intakes, exhaust, DPs, FMICs).
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2012, 07:18 AM   #7
David 12
Captain
David 12's Avatar
9
Rep
915
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M5 BSM
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Omaha

iTrader: (0)

Spartan, when I had my 2007 335i, I was running a JB3 and simply changed the oil myself and saved the receipts. All was good when I turned my car in to BMW.

Dave
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2012, 09:24 AM   #8
Juiced46
Major
20
Rep
1,032
Posts

 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

iTrader: (3)

For an oil change it doesnt need to be removed.

However if you are going in for programming or diagnostic work the CAN wires MUST be removed. Map 0 is not sufficient enough. The system will not read the vehicle, it will try to connect and not detect the VIN. You can manually enter the VIN but it still will not connect and give an error to the tech. CAN wires need to be removed, everything else can stay connected.
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2012, 09:30 AM   #9
Kalud
Lieutenant
Kalud's Avatar
10
Rep
582
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46
For an oil change it doesnt need to be removed.

However if you are going in for programming or diagnostic work the CAN wires MUST be removed. Map 0 is not sufficient enough. The system will not read the vehicle, it will try to connect and not detect the VIN. You can manually enter the VIN but it still will not connect and give an error to the tech. CAN wires need to be removed, everything else can stay connected.
CAN wires can be left plugged with the procede, I had first hand experience with programming with the Procede on map 0. It's a problem that have been resolved a while back with a firmware upgrade. Current maps (11/08, 11/10 and the latest 05/xx beta are all fine)
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2012, 10:05 AM   #10
Juiced46
Major
20
Rep
1,032
Posts

 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalud View Post
CAN wires can be left plugged with the procede, I had first hand experience with programming with the Procede on map 0. It's a problem that have been resolved a while back with a firmware upgrade. Current maps (11/08, 11/10 and the latest 05/xx beta are all fine)
Not true. They need to be removed. I have first hand experience as well. Even with the newest firmware the system cannot detect the VIN. Trust me
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2012, 11:37 AM   #11
SpartanGA
First Lieutenant
United_States
3
Rep
388
Posts

 
Drives: TBD
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (0)

so can I put it on Map 0 and remove the CAN wires...I expect at the normal oil service for them to do a standard scope. Getting no response would be a red flag
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2012, 06:43 PM   #12
Juiced46
Major
20
Rep
1,032
Posts

 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpartanGA View Post
so can I put it on Map 0 and remove the CAN wires...I expect at the normal oil service for them to do a standard scope. Getting no response would be a red flag

For a normal oil service and scope you do not need to touch a thing
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2012, 03:43 PM   #13
SpartanGA
First Lieutenant
United_States
3
Rep
388
Posts

 
Drives: TBD
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46 View Post
For a normal oil service and scope you do not need to touch a thing
wont they get an error when they try to scope?
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2012, 03:51 PM   #14
Juiced46
Major
20
Rep
1,032
Posts

 
Drives: 03 Turbo Cobra, 2011 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wallingford CT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpartanGA View Post
wont they get an error when they try to scope?
Nope, car doesnt get connected to the system for a scope.
Appreciate 0
      07-16-2012, 07:36 AM   #15
SpartanGA
First Lieutenant
United_States
3
Rep
388
Posts

 
Drives: TBD
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46 View Post
Nope, car doesnt get connected to the system for a scope.
ok, good. I figured they pulled potential codes...guess I am confused what is meant by a scope.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST