E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > UK Technical Forum > Brake sensor reset



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-15-2012, 07:04 AM   #1
FRG530
Lieutenant
FRG530's Avatar
United Kingdom
6
Rep
545
Posts

 
Drives: F10 530d
Join Date: May 2012
Location: east midlands

iTrader: (1)

Brake sensor reset

Fitted new Pagid pads and sensor on the front this morning. How do I reset the sensor? Non iDrive model. OBD port only or is there another way?

Cheers
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2012, 07:52 AM   #2
parapaul
Colonel
parapaul's Avatar
United Kingdom
38
Rep
2,216
Posts

 
Drives: E91 330d M Sport
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Stoke on Trent

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Should be able to do it through the BC stalk. Hang on...

Edit: Here - http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...33&postcount=1
__________________
Just how many Yorkshire sheep can you fit inside one exhaust?
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2012, 11:31 AM   #3
FRG530
Lieutenant
FRG530's Avatar
United Kingdom
6
Rep
545
Posts

 
Drives: F10 530d
Join Date: May 2012
Location: east midlands

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by parapaul
Should be able to do it through the BC stalk. Hang on...

Edit: Here - http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...33&postcount=1
Thanks Paul. Spot on.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2012, 02:31 AM   #4
andrew_hoffi
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 320D ES
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: S.Wales

iTrader: (0)

Just a quick check back on this, did it reset the sensor without problem??
Appreciate 0
      07-25-2012, 07:11 AM   #5
FRG530
Lieutenant
FRG530's Avatar
United Kingdom
6
Rep
545
Posts

 
Drives: F10 530d
Join Date: May 2012
Location: east midlands

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hoffi View Post
Just a quick check back on this, did it reset the sensor without problem??
Yeah, it worked fine and I've had no issues.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 09:37 AM   #6
Zero_09
Lieutenant
Canada
8
Rep
509
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brampton

iTrader: (1)

I was wondering can you replace the brake pad sensor and reset the service indicator without changing the pads? It seem like the dealer that sold me my 328i did change the brakes but they didn't change the sensor. My pads still look brand new but the sensor says I have 1000kms left before I reset it to see what it will do.

Also can I change the brake sensors now without taking the pads and caliper off?
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 09:43 AM   #7
xenon
Major General
xenon's Avatar
England
73
Rep
5,036
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 F10 520d M-Sport
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coventry

iTrader: (0)

You only need to change the sensor if it actually contacted this disc - if it didn't then reset as above.
__________________
Ian
Current: 2013 F10 520d M-Sport, Professional Media, Visibility Pack, Reversing Camera, DAB
Previous: 2011 F10 520d M-Sport, 2008 320i M-Sport Coupe, 2002 325i, 2001 318i valvetronic, 1998 318i, 1996 525i, 1990 Porsche 944S2
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 09:49 AM   #8
Zero_09
Lieutenant
Canada
8
Rep
509
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brampton

iTrader: (1)

I did try to reset it but didn't do anything but give a warning light to change my brakes now. I'll try resetting it again though later
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 09:56 AM   #9
xenon
Major General
xenon's Avatar
England
73
Rep
5,036
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 F10 520d M-Sport
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coventry

iTrader: (0)

If you're getting the pad light then the sensor has probably contacted in which case you'll need a new sensor. You need to remove the pads to fit it.
__________________
Ian
Current: 2013 F10 520d M-Sport, Professional Media, Visibility Pack, Reversing Camera, DAB
Previous: 2011 F10 520d M-Sport, 2008 320i M-Sport Coupe, 2002 325i, 2001 318i valvetronic, 1998 318i, 1996 525i, 1990 Porsche 944S2
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 10:02 AM   #10
Zero_09
Lieutenant
Canada
8
Rep
509
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brampton

iTrader: (1)

Yeah that's what I assumed. I already picked up the brake sensors so I'll probably change them today since it's going to get pretty nice today.
When I resettled the brake sensor the service told me I had 1000kms left but when I took my wheels off there was plenty of pad left.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 10:17 AM   #11
xenon
Major General
xenon's Avatar
England
73
Rep
5,036
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 F10 520d M-Sport
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coventry

iTrader: (0)

The "distance to go" is just a guestimate based on mileage done since last reset but you can't reset if the sensor has been grounded.
__________________
Ian
Current: 2013 F10 520d M-Sport, Professional Media, Visibility Pack, Reversing Camera, DAB
Previous: 2011 F10 520d M-Sport, 2008 320i M-Sport Coupe, 2002 325i, 2001 318i valvetronic, 1998 318i, 1996 525i, 1990 Porsche 944S2
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 12:20 PM   #12
foxy-stoat
First Lieutenant
foxy-stoat's Avatar
3
Rep
343
Posts

 
Drives: 320 E91
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sussex

iTrader: (0)

Did a service reset the other day and now its cocked up the front and rear brake pad warnings...both show --------- and getting red light on dash.

Will have to buy new sensors and do another re-set.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 12:49 PM   #13
Zero_09
Lieutenant
Canada
8
Rep
509
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brampton

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xenon
The "distance to go" is just a guestimate based on mileage done since last reset but you can't reset if the sensor has been grounded.
Not sure what you mean. Should I disconnect the sensor before I do the reset or have it changed first and plugged in and then do the reset?
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2012, 02:14 PM   #14
pritch21
Banned
Wales
0
Rep
78
Posts

 
Drives: e90 320d (177)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wales

iTrader: (0)

i had this when i changed my pads as i tried re-using my sensors (which was a bad idea) i then had the ------- symbol so i simply cut the connector off the end and crossed the wires and tucked them up out of the way until I get me new sensors. your simply fooling the car into thinking that its got new sensors so that you can reset the computer and when you get the new sensors they can simply plug in and carry on as if nothing ever happened.
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2014, 09:35 AM   #15
mmurray
Private First Class
mmurray's Avatar
1
Rep
175
Posts

 
Drives: E90 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: South Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by parapaul View Post
Should be able to do it through the BC stalk. Hang on...

Edit: Here - http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...33&postcount=1
THANK YOU!! Have been looking for this link for a while. I was doing it wrong
__________________
Keep right, except to pass. // Mystic E90 330xi 6MT - ZSP/ZPP/ZCW
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2014, 03:20 AM   #16
surrey 335i
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
3
Rep
237
Posts

 
Drives: 335i coupe manual and 325d E91
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: surrey

iTrader: (0)

I have this problem with my rear pads can the sensor be changed with the pads in place ?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST