E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > TPMS disable



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-25-2012, 10:55 AM   #23
CleanE30
Private
CleanE30's Avatar
4
Rep
67
Posts

Drives: 2001 M5
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (1)

Any more info on this? What are you guys using to re-code the modules?
__________________
2001 BMW M5
2008 BMW X5 4.8i
Appreciate 0
      04-25-2012, 11:55 AM   #24
Bendercle
Banned
United_States
7
Rep
263
Posts

Drives: 2007 335xi 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Shore MA

iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to Bendercle
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleanE30 View Post
Any more info on this? What are you guys using to re-code the modules?
Expertmode in NCS, per usual

Just an update from me, I was never able to get rid of the big yellow light that comes on right when I start the car. It goes away (until the next time I start the car) but I still have the little orange warning triangle too. I have done everything including unplugging the RDC module and still no luck.
Appreciate 0
      04-25-2012, 10:36 PM   #25
scorpnaz7
Private First Class
United_States
3
Rep
185
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (2)

I didn't have to use Expertmode to recode the modules.
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2012, 01:33 PM   #26
München
Private
1
Rep
74
Posts

Drives: Alpine White 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Virgnia

iTrader: (0)

You will need to program the car to european spec....using the Autologic tool then you will no longer need TPMS sensors
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2012, 01:55 AM   #27
kaiv
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
106
Rep
1,655
Posts

Drives: LMB E92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (25)

Here's what I did to disable TPMS in my 2010 E92 M3:

- Disconnected module. It's located in the right rear wheel well. On earlier years module is located behind the rear quarter panel above the battery.

- Pulled fuse. In my car it was #27.

- Removed $2VB from VO using FA_write in the CAS module.

- Changed job to SG_codieren and coded the M3DSC, KOMBI and NFRM modules.
(My car has no CAPPL/CIC but if you do code them too)

Last edited by kaiv; 08-06-2012 at 03:45 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 06:43 PM   #28
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
45
Rep
213
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

I just got this done on my 2013 E82.

Remove fuse 27 (TPMS fuse)

You must remove $2VB from CAS, FRM, and NFRM using NCSExpert. Then you must FA_write to CAS and NFRM. This is the key part nobody mentions. You have to change the VO in all locations that exist.

Then sg_codieren to DSC and KOMBI. May have to add CAPPL/CIC for Nav but I don't have it so I'm not sure.
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2017, 12:38 PM   #29
rothwem
Captain
United_States
82
Rep
672
Posts

Drives: 2009 E91 328xi 6mt
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDE82 View Post
I just got this done on my 2013 E82.

Remove fuse 27 (TPMS fuse)

You must remove $2VB from CAS, FRM, and NFRM using NCSExpert. Then you must FA_write to CAS and NFRM. This is the key part nobody mentions. You have to change the VO in all locations that exist.

Then sg_codieren to DSC and KOMBI. May have to add CAPPL/CIC for Nav but I don't have it so I'm not sure.
I've now done this twice, I followed this DIY guide from the X1 forums:

http://e84.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1145078

I did the second car this past weekend, and my laptop battery was dying so I set it inside to charge before I changed the VO. I got distracted and never did it, but I've been driving the car all week with no issues. I'm not sure I'm going to bother changing the VO at all now.
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2017, 10:48 AM   #30
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
45
Rep
213
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothwem View Post
I've now done this twice, I followed this DIY guide from the X1 forums:

http://e84.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1145078

I did the second car this past weekend, and my laptop battery was dying so I set it inside to charge before I changed the VO. I got distracted and never did it, but I've been driving the car all week with no issues. I'm not sure I'm going to bother changing the VO at all now.
When he says to change those values then lists a bunch of variables, does he mean to change it to what he has written, or the opposite of what is written in his post?? I looked at my files from the E82 and my values are already at what he has listed. So I'm a bit confused there...
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2017, 12:38 PM   #31
rothwem
Captain
United_States
82
Rep
672
Posts

Drives: 2009 E91 328xi 6mt
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDE82 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothwem View Post
I've now done this twice, I followed this DIY guide from the X1 forums:

http://e84.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1145078

I did the second car this past weekend, and my laptop battery was dying so I set it inside to charge before I changed the VO. I got distracted and never did it, but I've been driving the car all week with no issues. I'm not sure I'm going to bother changing the VO at all now.
When he says to change those values then lists a bunch of variables, does he mean to change it to what he has written, or the opposite of what is written in his post?? I looked at my files from the E82 and my values are already at what he has listed. So I'm a bit confused there...
I changed it to what he has written there.
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2017, 09:54 PM   #32
EvanTheBruce
Private First Class
EvanTheBruce's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: BMW 335d Stage 2+
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Lowell, IN

iTrader: (0)

Is there anyway to do this programming in ISTA-P? I was never able to get NCS expert to work on my Win10 64 bit.
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2017, 02:26 AM   #33
veer90
Private
veer90's Avatar
12
Rep
93
Posts

Drives: '09 335i sedan 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Rye, NY

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothwem View Post
I've now done this twice, I followed this DIY guide from the X1 forums:

http://e84.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1145078

I did the second car this past weekend, and my laptop battery was dying so I set it inside to charge before I changed the VO. I got distracted and never did it, but I've been driving the car all week with no issues. I'm not sure I'm going to bother changing the VO at all now.
I followed this DIY today also, successfully got TPMS light to stay off, but FTM does not appear to be working on my car. Unplugged RDC module, unplugged antenna, replaced $2VB with $265 in VO, coded the modules. My car has no idrive or nav so I just coded KOMBI and DSC (my car didn't have XDSC)

Did e90 come from factory with FTM? If it's there I'd like to activate it but if not I'm fine with checking pressures manually. Just wanted to be rid of the stupid wheel sensors.
__________________
"See, you and I perform a vital service: saving engines from the hell of old people."
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2017, 10:13 AM   #34
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
673
Rep
1,161
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Yes, Early E90's like mine got RPA. Try removing $265. RPA is factory fitted when 2VB is removed. I've done quite a few TPMS deletes & only remove $2vb.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-04-2017, 08:43 AM   #35
rothwem
Captain
United_States
82
Rep
672
Posts

Drives: 2009 E91 328xi 6mt
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by veer90 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothwem View Post
I've now done this twice, I followed this DIY guide from the X1 forums:

http://e84.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1145078

I did the second car this past weekend, and my laptop battery was dying so I set it inside to charge before I changed the VO. I got distracted and never did it, but I've been driving the car all week with no issues. I'm not sure I'm going to bother changing the VO at all now.
I followed this DIY today also, successfully got TPMS light to stay off, but FTM does not appear to be working on my car. Unplugged RDC module, unplugged antenna, replaced $2VB with $265 in VO, coded the modules. My car has no idrive or nav so I just coded KOMBI and DSC (my car didn't have XDSC)

Did e90 come from factory with FTM? If it's there I'd like to activate it but if not I'm fine with checking pressures manually. Just wanted to be rid of the stupid wheel sensors.
Are you sure the FTM isn't working? It takes a few minutes of driving for the system to pick it up. Try bumping down the pressure in one of your tires by 10 psi and driving (carefully) for a couple minutes. It'll probably set off the FTM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
Yes, Early E90's like mine got RPA. Try removing $265. RPA is factory fitted when 2VB is removed. I've done quite a few TPMS deletes & only remove $2vb.
Early e90s and most of the non usdm cars got the abs based system. The sensor based system was apparently an option in other countries.
Appreciate 0
      07-05-2017, 11:02 PM   #36
DaZuc
Banned
United_States
134
Rep
737
Posts

Drives: 335i xDrive
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rockland, NY

iTrader: (10)

Garage List
Wouldn't rely on FTM if you wanted to retain some type of warning.

Most people chose to disable because they do not need a light to tell them whether they have a flat or low pressure.

If you like the feature you should pay to replace the sensors you can find a set used for $100.



I've removed TPMS from about close to 100 cars. E&F series, most people simply don't care and prefer to not be annoyed by the chime.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2017, 01:33 AM   #37
veer90
Private
veer90's Avatar
12
Rep
93
Posts

Drives: '09 335i sedan 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Rye, NY

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothwem View Post
Are you sure the FTM isn't working? It takes a few minutes of driving for the system to pick it up. Try bumping down the pressure in one of your tires by 10 psi and driving (carefully) for a couple minutes. It'll probably set off the FTM.



Early e90s and most of the non usdm cars got the abs based system. The sensor based system was apparently an option in other countries.
I drove around for ~10 minutes with one tire at 20psi and the rest at ~35. didn't set off any warnings. Will try removing $265 like BimmerGeeks suggested.

So early e90s for sure have the ABS-based system, but what about LCI e90s?

edit: removed $265 and the FTM warning is working. I get the red tire icon in the dash. only thing is because I have no idrive it doesn't tell me what tire. good enough for my purposes though.
__________________
"See, you and I perform a vital service: saving engines from the hell of old people."

Last edited by veer90; 07-22-2017 at 12:25 AM.
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2017, 02:12 PM   #38
specialist
First Lieutenant
14
Rep
347
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: toronto

iTrader: (0)

bimmergeeks did that for me in 5 min
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2017, 10:46 PM   #39
jsanchez335
Private
jsanchez335's Avatar
5
Rep
58
Posts

Drives: 2011 E70 X5
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Camp Lejeune

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pnosker View Post
Background: 2008 135i

Tried changing VO by removing $2VB, removed TPMS fuse

TPMS light is still on!! What do I have to do?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Put the fuse back in......

** Disconnect RDC Module**
1) NCS EXPERT, FILE, PROFILE, EXPERTMODE
2) F1 (vIN, ZCF/FA)
3) F3 (ZCS/FA F. ECU)
4) SELECT CHASSIS
5) CAS, (VIN SHOULD POPULATE), OK
6) F2, ENTER FA
7) SELECT CHASSIS, AGAIN
8) REMOVE 2VB, PRESS ADD, OK
9) F6, BACK
10) F4, PROCESS ECU
11) SELECT CAS, AGAIN
12) F2, CHANGE JOB, SELECT FA_WRITE
13) F3, EXECUTE JOB
14) F1, SG/SGEN, SELECT FRM (or LMA/E60)
15) F3, EXECUTE JOB

**TO WRITE TO ANOTHER MODULE,
-F1 (SG/SGEN), THEN F3, EXECUTE JOB.
_________________________________________
RECODE

1) USING FACTORY DEFAULT, CODE DSC, CAPPL/CIC. AND KOMBI
2) USING EXPERTMODEN, CHANGE RDC_ALIVE TO NICHT_ATKIV IN KOMBI
Appreciate 1
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST