E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > Mechanical Maintenance: Break-in / Oil & Fluids / Servicing / Warranty > Refitting a steering rack - errors



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-03-2011, 08:56 AM   #1
chesney72
First Lieutenant
 
chesney72's Avatar
 
Drives: JB4 G5 335i Sport Touring
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland

Posts: 344
iTrader: (1)

Refitting a steering rack - errors

Pulled my rack down to get it out the way for fitting downpipes (mine is RHD so it had to come right down) and in the process it popped out the splines at the steering column.

Was nightmare fitting the pipes and when we went to put the rack back in the mountings we realised it must have came out these splines as it wasn't lining up corectly.

We spotted it had came out the splines so popped it back in but I think it might have been a spline out cos after a short drive we had the DSC failure/Brake Warning/Tyre pressure monitor failure and cruise won't work as it thinks DSC is not working!! I got a fault code in the DSC relating to the steering.

Question is if its a spline out of sync will it have casued this or is there some sensor or switch on the rack we may have upset?
chesney72 is offline   Scotland
0
Reply With Quote
      04-06-2011, 03:35 AM   #2
chesney72
First Lieutenant
 
chesney72's Avatar
 
Drives: JB4 G5 335i Sport Touring
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland

Posts: 344
iTrader: (1)

Removed and refitted the rack and its def in the right way now. Faults still there though. I can see a trip to the dealer coming again
chesney72 is offline   Scotland
0
Reply With Quote
      04-06-2011, 04:36 AM   #3
chesney72
First Lieutenant
 
chesney72's Avatar
 
Drives: JB4 G5 335i Sport Touring
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland

Posts: 344
iTrader: (1)

Ran a fault scan and picked up the steering code 5E40 which seems to be the steering andle sensor. Spoke to the dealer and it is booked in for the angle to be recalibrated. Said this needs to be done if the rack has been off.

Hoping it is just that but it got me wondering if I can recalibrate this with INPA or NCSExpert?
chesney72 is offline   Scotland
0
Reply With Quote
      04-06-2011, 04:40 PM   #4
chesney72
First Lieutenant
 
chesney72's Avatar
 
Drives: JB4 G5 335i Sport Touring
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland

Posts: 344
iTrader: (1)

All sorted. I found a menu in INPA that resets the steering angle and hey presto all warning light now out

Its under F6 - Activation on the version I use then F1 for steering angle reset
chesney72 is offline   Scotland
0
Reply With Quote
      08-23-2012, 10:22 AM   #5
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,763
iTrader: (47)

I was told that inpa cannot reset it.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      08-23-2012, 10:59 AM   #6
chesney72
First Lieutenant
 
chesney72's Avatar
 
Drives: JB4 G5 335i Sport Touring
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland

Posts: 344
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
I was told that inpa cannot reset it.
All I can think is you were wrongly advised cos it was INPA I used. Maybe there are different versions? Mine is V5.0.2 if that helps
chesney72 is offline   Scotland
0
Reply With Quote
      08-23-2012, 01:53 PM   #7
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Which INPA download did you use chesney?
Finding one with working scripts seems to be a pain for lots of people.
Thanks
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-24-2012, 05:32 AM   #8
chesney72
First Lieutenant
 
chesney72's Avatar
 
Drives: JB4 G5 335i Sport Touring
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland

Posts: 344
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
Which INPA download did you use chesney?
Finding one with working scripts seems to be a pain for lots of people.
Thanks
I tried a few and eventually got one with a cable that worked. Came on CD's and was a pain to get it working! Not sure where I got the one that worked as I lost track
chesney72 is offline   Scotland
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST