E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > how to fix the error that can't read 2RAD module



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-21-2012, 03:33 AM   #1
aaabbbyyy
Private First Class
 
Drives: E90-318
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CHINA

Posts: 107
iTrader: (0)

how to fix the error that can't read 2RAD module

2010-E90-318
how to fix the error that can't read 2RAD module(Radio Professional)
I can read every modules except 2RAD module(V43/V45)
show this errors:
.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ERROR! Modul: LFCDHDIA.CPP (A_E65MMI.IPS/IPO), Proc: CDHapiResultText, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 2020
COAPI-2020: no answer from ECU
IFH-0009: NO RESPONSE FROM CONTROLUNIT
------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
I have D-CAN cable and OPS, all of that can't read it
aaabbbyyy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2012, 12:08 PM   #2
Bendercle
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 335xi 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Shore MA

Posts: 264
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to Bendercle
Try rolling back to older Daten files, like v39 or something.
Bendercle is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2012, 02:49 PM   #3
Tuesday
Frequent Flyer
 
Tuesday's Avatar
 
Drives: .
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: .

Posts: 414
iTrader: (7)

What are you trying to do in 2URAD? I had the same problem before I swapped it all out for CCC nav. But when I added an iPod adapter to 2URAD, I just updated the FA in CAS and NFRM and the radio picked up the change automatically. Other than that I have heard it is set to connect over MOST with OPS by default but there is a way to change this in Tool32, yet no one has divulged this top-secret info yet.
Tuesday is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2012, 08:44 PM   #4
aaabbbyyy
Private First Class
 
Drives: E90-318
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CHINA

Posts: 107
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bendercle View Post
Try rolling back to older Daten files, like v39 or something.
I have tried V41,but failed
aaabbbyyy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2012, 08:46 PM   #5
aaabbbyyy
Private First Class
 
Drives: E90-318
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CHINA

Posts: 107
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by itschase View Post
What are you trying to do in 2URAD? I had the same problem before I swapped it all out for CCC nav. But when I added an iPod adapter to 2URAD, I just updated the FA in CAS and NFRM and the radio picked up the change automatically. Other than that I have heard it is set to connect over MOST with OPS by default but there is a way to change this in Tool32, yet no one has divulged this top-secret info yet.
I want to change "HIFI" to "strero", and coding 2RAD that can work with BT module
aaabbbyyy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-22-2012, 01:20 PM   #6
JimVR4
Second Lieutenant
 
JimVR4's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 328i M-Sport 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA

Posts: 289
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by itschase
What are you trying to do in 2URAD? I had the same problem before I swapped it all out for CCC nav. But when I added an iPod adapter to 2URAD, I just updated the FA in CAS and NFRM and the radio picked up the change automatically. Other than that I have heard it is set to connect over MOST with OPS by default but there is a way to change this in Tool32, yet no one has divulged this top-secret info yet.
It has been done and google is your friend because I can't post the site name here
__________________
2009 E90 328i ///M-Sport / Blue Water Metallic / Oyster/Black Dakota / PP / 6MT / 194M / Comfort / iPod+USB w/ProClip charging dash mount / $494 /
1995 3000GT Spyder VR4

Last edited by JimVR4; 03-22-2012 at 03:31 PM.
JimVR4 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-27-2012, 12:53 PM   #7
hamfei
New Member
 
Drives: 2012 E90
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: China

Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

I got the same error as you mentioned. Have you resolved that one?

Let's talk on autohome
hamfei is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-24-2012, 10:20 PM   #8
aramos28
New Member
 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Statesville, NC

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

any luck on reading the 2URAD? Have been able to add VO to both CAS and NFRM, keep getting the error NO RESPONSE FROM CONTROL UNIT. Any help with the Tool32 would be greatly appreciated.
aramos28 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-25-2013, 07:57 PM   #9
tov.Saahov
Registered
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Russia

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

You need to change the cable to ICOM interfesny or OPS.
Since the interface cable INPA does not miss the big packet data. That's the secret.
tov.Saahov is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-01-2013, 04:59 AM   #10
cypis007
Private
 
Drives: E91 318d Touring
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Slovakia

Posts: 60
iTrader: (0)

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...2#post12943042
cypis007 is offline   Slovakia
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST