E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > New coder..couple of questions



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-29-2012, 12:59 PM   #1
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Hey guys so i think i want to get into coding. Im really good with this type of stuff so i feel like i can pick it up fairly quick. The main reason im doing this is to add sirius to my VO and have it show up on my iDrive.

I know, i know..this question has been beaten to death. I've searched and searched and pretty much found the answers i needed but thought i'd post here to get some direct help just to make sure im not messing anything up.

After searching for a while, i now know that i have to add $655 and remove $693 from the CAS and FRM and then "process car". It doesn't sound that bad. Do i have to set anything as active? or am i all set after i do that. There was so much different answers floating around that i just decided to post here and see what people have to say.

Also..i still have yet to buy the cable because im not 100% sure which cable i should buy. All the ones i find on ebay are for BMWs up to 03/08 production date.

The sirius module i bought is the p/n 65129192273

i drive an e92 09 335xi

any help is much appreciated

Edit: does it matter what sirius module I code into my car? As long as its compatible with my car correct?
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-29-2012, 07:43 PM   #2
NoQuarter
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2007 530xi / 2008 535xi
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Indiana

Posts: 221
iTrader: (0)

If I was doing it, I would not code the whole car just to add sat radio. Touching too many things for my comfort.
NoQuarter is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-29-2012, 08:07 PM   #3
kaiv
Major
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego, CA

Posts: 1,232
iTrader: (15)

Take what I say with a grain of salt since I'm new to coding myself but I never code the whole car.

I FA_write the modules that store the VO then individually code whatever module(s) I need.
kaiv is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 07:24 AM   #4
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoQuarter View Post
If I was doing it, I would not code the whole car just to add sat radio. Touching too many things for my comfort.
I don't want to code the whole car. I just wanna code the certain modules that store the VO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaiv View Post
Take what I say with a grain of salt since I'm new to coding myself but I never code the whole car.

I FA_write the modules that store the VO then individually code whatever module(s) I need.
Thats exactly what i wanna do. My mistake, i typed in process car instead of process ECU. I meant adding/removing the values i need and then hitting process ECU. I found a guide online but i'm not sure how valid it is. Seems legit.

Can any of you guys point me in the right direction for a cable? I tried ebay but most of them say 1998-2008 so they won't work on my car. Plus i don't wanna get a crappy one that could cause damage to my car.

Thanks for the replies guys
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane

Last edited by e93driva; 08-30-2012 at 07:50 AM.
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 07:33 AM   #5
Merlosso
Banned
 
Drives: Results
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germantown, MD

Posts: 495
iTrader: (2)

For the cable, buy this one:

http://www.one-stop-electronics.com/shop/

I have coded many cars with it and others have also reported that it is a quality cable. With the included adapter you don't have to worry about model years. You might find cheaper cables on eBay but you're taking a chance that it won't work.

Good luck and happy coding.
Merlosso is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 07:51 AM   #6
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlosso View Post
For the cable, buy this one:

http://www.one-stop-electronics.com/shop/

I have coded many cars with it and others have also reported that it is a quality cable. With the included adapter you don't have to worry about model years. You might find cheaper cables on eBay but you're taking a chance that it won't work.

Good luck and happy coding.
Alright thanks!

Do any of guys know which modules i would have to code to get sat to work?
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 08:08 AM   #7
Merlosso
Banned
 
Drives: Results
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germantown, MD

Posts: 495
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by e92driva View Post
Alright thanks!

Do any of guys know which modules i would have to code to get sat to work?
I don't have any experience with Sirius myself but take a look at this BMW coding thread, it might help you:

http://www.**************/showthread...ghlight=Sirius
Merlosso is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 08:26 AM   #8
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlosso View Post
I don't have any experience with Sirius myself but take a look at this BMW coding thread, it might help you:

http://www.**************/showthread...ghlight=Sirius
I can't get to that link. Is it just the "BMW coding success" thread?
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-03-2012, 01:29 PM   #9
GenePoole
Lieutenant
 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

Posts: 537
iTrader: (0)

You have to add the VO code like you said, but you also have to enable it in the iDrive or Radio. I think it's just SDARS=aktiv in CAPPL (idrive) or MRAD (non-idrive).
GenePoole is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-03-2012, 04:43 PM   #10
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole
You have to add the VO code like you said, but you also have to enable it in the iDrive or Radio. I think it's just SDARS=aktiv in CAPPL (idrive) or MRAD (non-idrive).
Thanks for the reply GenePoole!

I'm going to try it today and see how it goes. I'll post back here with whatever results I get
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
coding, coding sirius, e92 coding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST