E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > How to disable TPMS by coding?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-07-2012, 06:11 PM   #1
Mixalota
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

How to disable TPMS by coding?

Hi guys,

I am new owner of a US 2008 335i E92 and want to do some modifications on my car. First of all, I need to disable the TPMS function.

I am a newbie with coding. Is somebody willing to discribe me step by step how to disable the TPMS function by coding??? I do have the necessary hardware and software so far. I want to make sure that I am not doing something wrong.

Thank you very much for your help.

Mixalota
Mixalota is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-13-2012, 12:27 PM   #2
omerfar23
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E92 335i, 2014 Corolla LE
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD

Posts: 355
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixalota View Post
Hi guys,

I am new owner of a US 2008 335i E92 and want to do some modifications on my car. First of all, I need to disable the TPMS function.

I am a newbie with coding. Is somebody willing to discribe me step by step how to disable the TPMS function by coding??? I do have the necessary hardware and software so far. I want to make sure that I am not doing something wrong.

Thank you very much for your help.

Mixalota
I have asked the same question and searched and I do not think it is possible.
__________________
********** 2008 BMW 335i TT******
omerfar23 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-13-2012, 04:01 PM   #3
E90PAT
SOFLO CODING
 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SoFla

Posts: 3,232
iTrader: (17)

Send a message via AIM to E90PAT
try removing it from your VO
__________________

Coding services in Broward/Miami/Gainesville and surrounding areas! Ask me!
E90PAT is offline   Slovenia
0
Reply With Quote
      08-13-2012, 08:23 PM   #4
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,278
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Removing from VO and then take out the fuse. Do a search on this I believe it's somewhere in this forum.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-14-2012, 11:20 AM   #5
rentonrider
Banned
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Renton, WA

Posts: 412
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 BMW M3  [3.50]
- Remove tpms fuse first
- Remove 2VB from VO
- Code CAS with VO (FA_write)
- Recode DSC, CAPPL/CIC, and Kombi for the new VO

Last edited by rentonrider; 08-25-2012 at 09:10 PM.
rentonrider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-19-2012, 09:19 AM   #6
justa3series
Banned
 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

Posts: 161
iTrader: (1)

VO is also stored in FRM/NRFM
justa3series is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 05:36 PM   #7
Mixalota
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rentonrider View Post
- Remove tpms fuse first
- Remove 2VB from VO
- Code CAS with VO (FA_write)
- Recode DSC, CAPPL/CIC, and Kombi for the new VO

I have removed the TPMS fuse, removed 2VB from VO (CAS ans NFRM) and also coded CAS with FA_write, but the light is still lighting up. What do you means with recode DSC, CAPPL/CIC and KOMBI? Do you mean a reset of these ecu's? Btw, CAPPL/CIC is missing in my ecu overview.

Thanks for you help.
Mixalota is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 05:38 PM   #8
rentonrider
Banned
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Renton, WA

Posts: 412
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 BMW M3  [3.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixalota


I have removed the TPMS fuse, removed 2VB from VO (CAS ans NFRM) and also coded CAS with FA_write, but the light is still lighting up. What do you means with recode DSC, CAPPL/CIC and KOMBI? Do you mean a reset of these ecu's? Btw, CAPPL/CIC is missing in my ecu overview.

Thanks for you help.
Sorry I meant reset those modules in expert mode. Do you have ccc module?"
rentonrider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 05:45 PM   #9
Mixalota
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rentonrider View Post
Sorry I meant reset those modules in expert mode. Do you have ccc module?"

Good question, I need to look up for the CCC module tomorrow at work. Would you mind explaining me shortly the procedure in expertmode for the reset? Is there and DIY manual?

Thanks
Mixalota is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2012, 07:55 PM   #10
rentonrider
Banned
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Renton, WA

Posts: 412
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 BMW M3  [3.50]
sorry. cappl = ccc. hmm, do you have navi?

Module Reset Instructions
1 - Launch ncs expert and load the expert profile
2 - Press F1, then F3, choose your car chassis from the list and press ok. Next Press F6 to go back
3 - Press F4 and choose ecu/module you want to reset and press ok
4 - Press F2 and choose SG_CODIEREN and press ok
5 - Press F3 to execute job
rentonrider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2012, 06:21 AM   #11
Mixalota
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rentonrider View Post
sorry. cappl = ccc. hmm, do you have navi?

Module Reset Instructions
1 - Launch ncs expert and load the expert profile
2 - Press F1, then F3, choose your car chassis from the list and press ok. Next Press F6 to go back
3 - Press F4 and choose ecu/module you want to reset and press ok
4 - Press F2 and choose SG_CODIEREN and press ok
5 - Press F3 to execute job
Ok, thank you. Which backup do I have to use? The back up of the single ecu or the full car back up? And no, I have no Navi and also have no ccc in my ecu list.
Mixalota is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2012, 10:55 AM   #12
Mixalota
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

[quote=Mixalota;12602785]Ok, thank you. I did the reset with a blank MAN file. I did everything listed, but the light is still active. Any ideas?
Mixalota is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2012, 03:20 PM   #13
rentonrider
Banned
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Renton, WA

Posts: 412
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 BMW M3  [3.50]
[quote=Mixalota;12604057]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixalota View Post
Ok, thank you. I did the reset with a blank MAN file. I did everything listed, but the light is still active. Any ideas?
Blank man would work but it's not recommended. The proper way is to follow steps outlined above. If this doesn't work, not sure.
rentonrider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-17-2013, 05:26 PM   #14
mastermayhm
Brigadier General
 
mastermayhm's Avatar
 
Drives: n54 e90 LCI 6MT
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: INPLS, IN

Posts: 4,210
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rentonrider View Post
- Remove tpms fuse first
- Remove 2VB from VO
- Code CAS with VO (FA_write)
- Recode DSC, CAPPL/CIC, and Kombi for the new VO
do to the circumstances i was in, i did the code first then removed the fuse, i dunno if it caused this....but pulling the fuse disabled my idrive controller? where is the module located in an lci e90, i guess ill try unplugging that
__________________

N54 LCI xDrive 6MT MSport || P Mods: KW V1, JB4 G5, BMS flash, UUC SSK, VRSF DP...
Mayhm's Build Thread

Last edited by mastermayhm; 12-17-2013 at 05:32 PM.
mastermayhm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-20-2013, 11:09 AM   #15
mastermayhm
Brigadier General
 
mastermayhm's Avatar
 
Drives: n54 e90 LCI 6MT
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: INPLS, IN

Posts: 4,210
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreatLakes9729 View Post
Yes, you need to disconnect the TPM module from the trunk.
is that located behind the carpet above the battery in a 2010 e90?
__________________

N54 LCI xDrive 6MT MSport || P Mods: KW V1, JB4 G5, BMS flash, UUC SSK, VRSF DP...
Mayhm's Build Thread
mastermayhm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-20-2013, 12:44 PM   #16
stevers314
packet jockey
 
stevers314's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 335d M Sport
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lex

Posts: 244
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermayhm View Post
is that located behind the carpet above the battery in a 2010 e90?
Believe so. There is a link with pictures on a certain coding forum.
__________________
2011 335d
With great torque comes great responsibility
stevers314 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-31-2013, 08:59 AM   #17
mathematics
Captain
 
mathematics's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i e93 alpine white
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 649
iTrader: (0)

Send an e-mail to codemycar@gmail.com

I can't remember his name, but he was able to code out TPMS on my 2008 e93 quickly. Did not require anything other than pulling the fuse and coding.
__________________
iPhone 5s (iTunes library/iTunes radio/Waze, etc) to Airport Express via AirPlay to Tru Technology SSLD6i via aux out of Airport Express to Helix A4S Competition. Dynaudio MD102, Esotar 1200, and MW152. Jehnert Door Cards and mid-bass'.
mathematics is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-31-2013, 09:29 AM   #18
mastermayhm
Brigadier General
 
mastermayhm's Avatar
 
Drives: n54 e90 LCI 6MT
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: INPLS, IN

Posts: 4,210
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mathematics View Post
Send an e-mail to codemycar@gmail.com

I can't remember his name, but he was able to code out TPMS on my 2008 e93 quickly. Did not require anything other than pulling the fuse and coding.
i learned that cars with idrive cant pull fuse bc the idrive controller and tpms are on the same fuse?
__________________

N54 LCI xDrive 6MT MSport || P Mods: KW V1, JB4 G5, BMS flash, UUC SSK, VRSF DP...
Mayhm's Build Thread
mastermayhm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-31-2013, 12:55 PM   #19
Modded328FTW
Private First Class
 
Drives: 328
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermayhm View Post
i learned that cars with idrive cant pull fuse bc the idrive controller and tpms are on the same fuse?
This is true.
You will need to unplug the connector from the module itself.
Modded328FTW is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-01-2014, 01:26 AM   #20
mathematics
Captain
 
mathematics's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i e93 alpine white
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 649
iTrader: (0)

I didn't think of that. My iDrive was already disconnected before we did TPMS delete (aftermarket head unit and amps).
__________________
iPhone 5s (iTunes library/iTunes radio/Waze, etc) to Airport Express via AirPlay to Tru Technology SSLD6i via aux out of Airport Express to Helix A4S Competition. Dynaudio MD102, Esotar 1200, and MW152. Jehnert Door Cards and mid-bass'.
mathematics is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-01-2014, 11:11 AM   #21
mastermayhm
Brigadier General
 
mastermayhm's Avatar
 
Drives: n54 e90 LCI 6MT
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: INPLS, IN

Posts: 4,210
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Modded328FTW View Post
This is true.
You will need to unplug the connector from the module itself.
okay, so where exactly is this module? Behind the carpet above the battery?
__________________

N54 LCI xDrive 6MT MSport || P Mods: KW V1, JB4 G5, BMS flash, UUC SSK, VRSF DP...
Mayhm's Build Thread
mastermayhm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-01-2014, 02:15 PM   #22
Modded328FTW
Private First Class
 
Drives: 328
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermayhm View Post
okay, so where exactly is this module? Behind the carpet above the battery?
For cars before 2010, it is located behind the cover/insulation in the trunk beside the battery.
For cars after, it is located on passenger rear wheel side. It is towards the back of the wheel fender on the very bottom (rear bumper side)
Modded328FTW is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST