E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > ConnectedDrive / I-Drive / Navigation Related Discussion > No sound with a new CCC unit



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-12-2012, 07:56 AM   #1
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

No sound with a new CCC unit

I had to replace the CCC unit after it went black and non responsive. the new one works fine but no sound from the radio, door or seatbelt chime. I had someone reprogram it but the issue is still there. now Im thinking its the amp? can anyone advise? thx
Appreciate 0
      09-12-2012, 12:44 PM   #2
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

It's probably a loose MOST fiber-optic connector. All the things you mentioned are part of the MOST loop. Did you replace it yourself, or did a shop do it?
Appreciate 0
      09-12-2012, 04:43 PM   #3
dylim
Second Lieutenant
3
Rep
240
Posts

 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: bay area

iTrader: (3)

The coding might not have been done properly, do you know what he coded?
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2012, 05:24 AM   #4
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole View Post
It's probably a loose MOST fiber-optic connector. All the things you mentioned are part of the MOST loop. Did you replace it yourself, or did a shop do it?
Ive only replaced the CCC unit, which is pretty simple. Where is that connector located?

Im having my friend bring his sedan so I can swap the amp to see if that will help. Is it save to disconnect his L7 amp?

Last edited by sea335i; 09-13-2012 at 05:38 AM.
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2012, 05:25 AM   #5
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dylim View Post
The coding might not have been done properly, do you know what he coded?
He said he ran the program that BMW uses, which resolves any issues and faults that finds on the car. Not sure which exactly, but on the second one the ran, he could get pass the VIN# input...so he said its the amp

Last edited by sea335i; 09-13-2012 at 05:34 AM.
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2012, 10:12 AM   #6
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

can someone tell me whats the proper name for the coding? Ill ask the guy if thats what he did.
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2012, 10:48 AM   #7
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sea335i View Post
Ive only replaced the CCC unit, which is pretty simple. Where is that connector located?

Im having my friend bring his sedan so I can swap the amp to see if that will help. Is it save to disconnect his L7 amp?
The fiber optic cable connection is part of the electrical plug with like 30 wires in it. The individual fiber cables can snap loose from the connector thus opening the MOST connection. Probably the easiest way to check is to look for a red light at one of the other MOST devices. MOST is a loop so every device in the loop passes the optical signal back out. If you pull a connector on say the AMP or MULF, or the CDC (assuming you have one) then you should see a light in one of the two fibers.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      09-14-2012, 05:39 PM   #8
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Thank you for such detailed answer. I'll check it out tomorrow
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2012, 06:23 PM   #9
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

The red blinking light is one.
Tried the amp from my friend's sedan, it didnt work :/ also there are no Logic 7 settings in the idrive display, leads to believe that the last guy didnt do the programming correctly.
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2012, 04:55 PM   #10
dylim
Second Lieutenant
3
Rep
240
Posts

 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: bay area

iTrader: (3)

The old CCC might be coded to some other audio system e.g. hifi or individual. Check that the guy coded all the CAPPL related modules. Should be a simple job.

Last edited by dylim; 09-18-2012 at 05:12 PM.
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2012, 08:40 AM   #11
HeyUFaque
New Member
0
Rep
22
Posts

 
Drives: 06' 330i
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Florida

iTrader: (1)

Any luck with getting this resolved? I have the same problem with no sound after replacing my CCC.
Appreciate 0
      09-28-2012, 02:25 PM   #12
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Ok I got somewhere with it after I swapped the CCC from the exact 2008 and it worked!The replacement CCC unit that I bought is from 04/2007, mine is 01/2008...now the question is, should I buy the one from 2008? or the guy said he can try reprogram the 2007 unit but its 50/50 chance? Any ideas?
Appreciate 0
      09-28-2012, 02:27 PM   #13
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dylim View Post
The old CCC might be coded to some other audio system e.g. hifi or individual. Check that the guy coded all the CAPPL related modules. Should be a simple job.
Bingo! The guy said he can try and code it for 250$ but its a 50/50 chance it will work, if it doesnt then I dont have to pay him.
Appreciate 0
      09-28-2012, 03:05 PM   #14
dylim
Second Lieutenant
3
Rep
240
Posts

 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: bay area

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sea335i View Post
Bingo! The guy said he can try and code it for 250$ but its a 50/50 chance it will work, if it doesnt then I dont have to pay him.
That sounds way too much for such a simple job. Try asking forum members in your area to help.
Appreciate 0
      09-29-2012, 07:50 AM   #15
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

On the units that work, is the screen display the older firmware "brown" pattern or is it the newer "gray" look? About the time they made the switch in firmware that changed the "look" of the screen, they also added an FSC code for activation of some features. The FSC code is VIN specific.

I'm just shooting in the dark with this, but it might be part of the cause. I've got a DVD with all the US VINs and FSC codes for CCC units somewhere.
Appreciate 0
      09-29-2012, 03:12 PM   #16
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dylim View Post
That sounds way too much for such a simple job. Try asking forum members in your area to help.

Thanks for the idea.
Appreciate 0
      09-29-2012, 03:13 PM   #17
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole View Post
On the units that work, is the screen display the older firmware "brown" pattern or is it the newer "gray" look? About the time they made the switch in firmware that changed the "look" of the screen, they also added an FSC code for activation of some features. The FSC code is VIN specific.

I'm just shooting in the dark with this, but it might be part of the cause. I've got a DVD with all the US VINs and FSC codes for CCC units somewhere.
It could be. But is it a diy kind of thing?
Appreciate 0
      09-30-2012, 03:07 PM   #18
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sea335i View Post
It could be. But is it a diy kind of thing?
I had to do it on my E90. I updated all the firmware to V32 6 or 8 months after I bought mine used (still had the original 2006 firmware, whatever that was). I updated with winkfp. I can't remember for sure what didn't work, but I posted on a different forum and a kind soul there gave me the FSC DVD, but I had to use Progman 32 to apply it. I think you may be able to do the FSC update with Tool32, but I'm not sure.

The reason I thought this might be an issue is that it's from a different vehicle and the newer CIC units refuse to work with the wrong VIN and require a hack of sorts to make them work as a retrofit install. It may be the case that a newer firmware CCC unit from a different car refuses to work when retorfit. The other unit you tried and worked may have been older firmware. I'm pretty sure that you can change the VIN in the CCC units with Tool32 (and possibly Progman).

Like I said, just a guess. Shooting in the dark.
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2012, 02:27 PM   #19
ankurg09
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 530 i - 2006
Join Date: May 2012
Location: columbus ohio

iTrader: (0)

If you have replace the dead CCC with the correct part number and the issues is only no sound then just take it to the dealer . Dealer will charge $300 to code it .
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2012, 05:23 PM   #20
sea335i
Private First Class
2
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Thanks but few people on these type of forums can code it for half that.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST