E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Serious help needed. No audio.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-02-2012, 02:33 PM   #1
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Exclamation Serious help needed. No audio.

A little backstory.... Hoping someone can help out.

Car has logic 7.

8 months ago, deck had pixel issues. Picked up a new deck online. Worked great until yesterday.

Yesterday, No sound at all. Deck seems to be working fine. I picked up a new amp, thinking that was the problem. Still does not work.

Checked fiber optic cables, both have light, on the deck side, and the amp side. Side note, on MY06 the gong is not through the speakers.

Playing around with the deck, Pushed the "m" button. Information says "Hifi" and I notice my EQ setting are gone. ( pretty sure they were there on this new deck, but not sure)

Is it possible that the radio lost its logic 7 coding and reverted to hifi?

Or did I pick up a HiFi deck and not a logic 7 one?

...and if so would a "hifi" coded deck even play on a "logic 7" system.


I am at a loss for figuring this out. Willing to send a little cash to whoever can help me out.



Edit: Bluetooth phone menu is also not the in the radio menu's anymore.
__________________

Car pics HERE

Last edited by jbimmer3; 10-02-2012 at 07:17 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 03:51 PM   #2
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
171
Rep
11,181
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbimmer3 View Post
A little backstory.... Hoping someone can help out.

Car has logic 7.

8 months ago, deck had pixel issues. Picked up a new deck online. Worked great until yesterday.

Yesterday, No sound at all. Deck seems to be working fine. I picked up a new amp, thinking that was the problem. Still does not work.

Checked fiber optic cables, both have light, on the deck side, and the amp side. Side note, on MY06 the gong is not through the speakers.

Playing around with the deck, Pushed the "m" button. Information says "Hifi" and I notice my EQ setting are gone. ( pretty sure they were there on this new deck, but not sure)

Is it possible that the radio lost its logic 7 coding and reverted to hifi?
Or did I pick up a HiFi deck and not a logic 7 one?

...and if so would a "hifi" coded deck even play on a "logic 7" system.


I am at a loss for figuring this out. Willing to send a little cash to whoever can help me out.
Somehow it did.

Code it back to Top HiFi.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 03:51 PM   #3
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,321
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

There have been instances of programming loss.

There have been instances of programming loss.
Maybe you should look in the coding section .
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 03:58 PM   #4
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Somehow it did.

Code it back to Top HiFi.
Thanks for the reply. So just to clarify, would a hifi radio work on a logic 7 system?
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 03:59 PM   #5
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
There have been instances of programming loss.
Maybe you should look in the coding section .
Thanks!
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 04:11 PM   #6
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,321
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

No way for a Hi Fi to work in a L7

No way for a Hi Fi to work in a L7 setup
There is no analog connection to a L7 amp and no way for it to understand
anything but the fiberoptic connection supplied.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=368

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780605

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780865

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1266451970

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 04:30 PM   #7
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
171
Rep
11,181
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbimmer3 View Post
Thanks for the reply. So just to clarify, would a hifi radio work on a logic 7 system?
Yes, just code it to Top HiFi.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 07:11 PM   #8
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Yes, just code it to Top HiFi.

Thanks for the help tecnic. I was all set to start coding, then realized when messing around with the radio, that I have also lost bluetooth phone pairing. No phone menu at all anymore. So now I am thinking it may be something else like the TCU module. Any insight on this?
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 07:47 PM   #9
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,321
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Was it one of the new HU's that include bluetooth

Was it one of the new HU's that include bluetooth and usb internaly?
I would see if you can reporgram the head unit first it may take care or
everything.
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 07:56 PM   #10
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Was it one of the new HU's that include bluetooth and usb internaly?
I would see if you can reporgram the head unit first it may take care or
everything.
I don't believe so, It was a radio out of a 2008 M3. I just keep thinking it's a most problem, and that's why the amp wont turn on. The voice command also does nothing. I will try coding the radio, and see what that does.
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 04:32 AM   #11
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
171
Rep
11,181
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbimmer3 View Post
Thanks for the help tecnic. I was all set to start coding, then realized when messing around with the radio, that I have also lost bluetooth phone pairing. No phone menu at all anymore. So now I am thinking it may be something else like the TCU module. Any insight on this?
Any SOS error? It seems now to me that there is a MOST problem somewhere in your car -the ring is broken somewhere.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 08:17 AM   #12
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Any SOS error? It seems now to me that there is a MOST problem somewhere in your car -the ring is broken somewhere.
Exactly what Im thinking. Would an SOS error show up on the dash? I dont have idrive, and have no errors on the instrument cluster.
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 09:28 AM   #13
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
171
Rep
11,181
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbimmer3 View Post
Exactly what Im thinking. Would an SOS error show up on the dash? I dont have idrive, and have no errors on the instrument cluster.
Unplug any MOST device and look for the red light at the connector.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 01:38 PM   #14
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Well took forever to figure it out. MOST break in the line. Everything is back to normal. Thankfully I had some fiber optic cable laying around. Thanks for the help guys.
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 01:55 PM   #15
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,321
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Where was the break and how did you isolate it?

Where was the break and how did you isolate it?
So I guess the menu for the radio still reads Hi Fi?
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 02:24 PM   #16
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Where was the break and how did you isolate it?
So I guess the menu for the radio still reads Hi Fi?
Break was in the trunk, seems like it cracked. Don't know how. Radio still reads HiFi but once again shows the phone menu and the EQ/Cinema/music menu's. Bluetooth is also active again.Thanks for your help!
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 02:50 PM   #17
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,321
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Could you give us a VO readout for your radio?

Could you give us a VO readout for your radio?
A readout of what the setup for your radio is in the module
that contains the radio related options.
It would add to the database of accumulated knowledge.

Good job on your fix.
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 03:05 PM   #18
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Could you give us a VO readout for your radio?
A readout of what the setup for your radio is in the module
that contains the radio related options.
It would add to the database of accumulated knowledge.

Good job on your fix.

I will try to do that in the next few days. I tried doing some coding last night and could not get my computer to connect. I will make another attempt on my next day off however. Thanks.
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST