E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > UK Technical Forum > What software to force regen



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-07-2012, 01:58 PM   #1
chriz1
Private First Class
 
Drives: 320d?
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.wales

Posts: 132
iTrader: (0)

What software to force regen

Hi all, my friend who owns a 320d 09 plate has had his dpf warning light appear on,we've tried a few different things to try get it regen like the spin up motorway etc but no success, from searching the forums and web seems a forced regen can be activated what software can do this?
Thanks chris
chriz1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-07-2012, 05:26 PM   #2
ade146
Private First Class
 
Drives: E90 330d sport auto
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: S.Wales or Cheshire

Posts: 187
iTrader: (0)

DIS or INPA or use a launch or similar
ade146 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-08-2012, 06:47 AM   #3
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
 
mistryn's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

Posts: 1,981
iTrader: (7)

If you have a fault code registered on the car no matter how much you rag it on the motorway it wont regen as the code will prevent it going through the cycle - firstly the fault codes will need to be read - something like INPA you can use

Depending on the code it will need deleting and then a good run to see if it will go thro the cycle

you can use BMW DIS software to force a regen
mistryn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-08-2012, 08:07 AM   #4
chriz1
Private First Class
 
Drives: 320d?
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.wales

Posts: 132
iTrader: (0)

As it goes I'm looking for a decent software programme and cable to do a few odd coding jobs in my car, so if the dis software will work also to code all the better, where's cheapest to buy a cable and dis software?
chriz1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-08-2012, 09:29 AM   #5
oldbilly
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330d e91 M Sport
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: cambridgeshire

Posts: 215
iTrader: (2)

I'd be careful what software you buy, I bought a cable and software for 30 from a guy on ebay, the cable is ok but the software does not load and is complete rubbish, you get what you pay for I suppose, I'm sure others on here can recommend someone for you.
oldbilly is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-08-2012, 01:47 PM   #6
chriz1
Private First Class
 
Drives: 320d?
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.wales

Posts: 132
iTrader: (0)

Anyone recommend one
chriz1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-08-2012, 02:16 PM   #7
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
 
mistryn's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

Posts: 1,981
iTrader: (7)

I bought mine off ebay and the instructions were rubbish, the cable works fine but the software was a pain to load.

I bought both INPA and DIS software, I finally managed to get the INPA to load onto my old XP laptop and can just about read/delete codes. I have attempted to install DIS (many times) and its just a long process which hasnt worked (55 page manual install) -
I did manage to get DIS working allbeit very limited functions, I had to load it running virtual machines and it just made my laptop run sooooo slow

I was just about to buy the following below as it got good reviews re software install process (1 click)
http://bmtechnic.co.uk/bmw-diagnostic-cable/
mistryn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-08-2012, 02:17 PM   #8
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
 
mistryn's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

Posts: 1,981
iTrader: (7)

I bought mine off ebay and the instructions were rubbish, the cable works fine but the software was a pain to load.

I bought both INPA and DIS software, I finally managed to get the INPA to load onto my old XP laptop and can just about read/delete codes. I have attempted to install DIS (many times) and its just a long process which hasnt worked (55 page manual install) -
I did manage to get DIS working allbeit very limited functions, I had to load it running virtual machines and it just made my laptop run sooooo slow

I was just about to buy the following below as it got good reviews re software install process (1 click)
http://bmtechnic.co.uk/bmw-diagnostic-cable/
mistryn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 11:33 AM   #9
chriz1
Private First Class
 
Drives: 320d?
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.wales

Posts: 132
iTrader: (0)

Thanks will get this, hopefully use to code a few things too
chriz1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 12:56 PM   #10
jimbo666
Private First Class
 
Drives: E90 330d
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northampton

Posts: 120
iTrader: (1)

I bought a cable this week from ebay (bmwcables.co.uk). Cable is good, but the INPA thats bundled doesn't support my E90. After 3 days of searching the net, I finally managed to get a working copy of INPA for the E90, which works superbly (as of 2 hours ago!) Full english version too! I had a few Glow plug errors from about 50k ago but they've cleared now.

I've got the same problem as chriz1. My DPF warning light keeps coming on. I'e been out for a quick drive. I've cleared the codes quite a few times and the regen starts momentarily but then it throws a 480A code and the regen stops. I need to get someone else to drive so I can keep clearing the codes to see if it'll eventually start a regen and keep going. (I've read it can do)

I managed to get DIS to load through VMware but it wouldn't communicate with the damn cable. Thats a whole different story, but I won't be beaten!
jimbo666 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 01:09 PM   #11
chriz1
Private First Class
 
Drives: 320d?
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.wales

Posts: 132
iTrader: (0)

When I emailed bmtechnik (the link given) they said this

Hi Chris,

Yes the white cable is required for your car. You will need to use the included 'NCS Expert' tool to carry out coding functions and the DIS diagnostic/service software will allow you to perform DPF regeneration.

The software is compatible with Windows 7, but you will need to be using the 32 bit version of Windows 7 to use NCS Expert as it is the only piece of software that is not supported on 64 bit editions of windows.

Not quite sure what they meant by the second bit of 32bit versions perhaps someone can help,
Jimbo I thought you could force a regen manually without having to clearing codes all the time until it regens? Again can someone advise on this too?
Thanks
chriz1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 05:41 PM   #12
jimbo666
Private First Class
 
Drives: E90 330d
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northampton

Posts: 120
iTrader: (1)

From my (very limited!) understanding is that it won't regen if codes are present. Eventually after it trying to initiate a regen from clearing the codes a few times, it'll carry on and do a full regen and not throw any more codes.
jimbo666 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 12:36 AM   #13
chriz1
Private First Class
 
Drives: 320d?
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.wales

Posts: 132
iTrader: (0)

I'm the same as you limited knowledge I just thought that dealers could start a forced regen simply using this software and not by just clearing codes hence why people are paying 150 to get a forced regen
chriz1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 01:57 AM   #14
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
 
mistryn's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

Posts: 1,981
iTrader: (7)

32 bit is just a version of windows, iirc most windows 7 general laptops are 32 bit. if in doubt just post up specs of your laptop on here and spmeone can advise whether its compatiable
mistryn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 06:41 PM   #15
ade146
Private First Class
 
Drives: E90 330d sport auto
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: S.Wales or Cheshire

Posts: 187
iTrader: (0)

I have got software but its easier to my launch (think cheap autologic for those that do not know). It will not regen with 480 present. As you have guessed by now you need to delete 480 and force regen. As you do 480 will return. I was always able to get it work eventually but you do need to keep driving otherwise egt drops and it will not regen in any case. A few months worth of that and I just deleted the dpf. My car did plenty of high speed motorway work as well.
ade146 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2012, 03:46 AM   #16
chriz1
Private First Class
 
Drives: 320d?
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.wales

Posts: 132
iTrader: (0)

So basically a normal fault code reader that can clear codes will work to force regen by keep clearing them
chriz1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2012, 04:20 AM   #17
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
 
mistryn's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

Posts: 1,981
iTrader: (7)

Yes there is a thread somewhere where a member cured dpf fault. If you cant find it i will see later and post link
mistryn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST