E90Post
 


E92 Lighting
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Recoding base stereo to Hifi issues



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-09-2012, 03:47 PM   #1
gunman168
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2006 BMW e90 320i
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Philippines and CA

Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

Talking Recoding base stereo to Hifi issues

I got the base stereo (4 Mids + 2 underseats, no amp). Now I learned here in the forums that I needed to recode my BMW professional headunit (non-idrive) to be able to get a decent upgrade to start with to flatten eq. I also wanted to recode for mp3 playback so I could at least run a mp3 CD on it. I wanted to do the recode first before jumping into buying the setup. (Though I already have the morel 265 installed but only ran by HU in the meantime.)

I then went to my local BMW service shop/dealer and tried to have HU recoded. But everytime we recode it displays message like the hifi harness is not detected so recoding fails everytime. Also, it needed to be recoded to hifi before it can accept mp3 playback recode as well because it falls under the hifi code.

It seems I need to get this "harness" it is asking for. I searched forums and found technic's harness for the base stereo. (http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=642579). Now my questions:

1. Is this exactly what I need to have HU successfully recoded to hifi?
2. Do I use this harness and connect everything from it? (DSP MS8, AMP).
3. But what if I inititally would just want to run everything with stock HU for the meantime with harness without amp (amp will follow), will the harness allow to connect all OEM speaker connections from HU to this new harness without cutting?
4. Will the harness + hifi recode make the speaker outs to low level output?


This is my first time to do a system upgrade on a bmw. Anyone's help is greatly appreciated.

Thank you guys!

Last edited by gunman168; 10-09-2012 at 04:18 PM.
gunman168 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2012, 03:53 PM   #2
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,087
iTrader: (48)

What hardware / software is your specialist using?
What year is your car?
Worth of changing your specialist.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2012, 05:19 PM   #3
VP Electricity
Brigadier General
 
VP Electricity's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 XDrive
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: portland oregon

Posts: 3,177
iTrader: (3)

The car cannot tell if Technic's harness is present. I suspect his computer is looking for a coding harness. What is your BMW specialist using for recoding? Is he the authorized BMW dealer? Is he using an AutoLogic?

Once you recode to HiFi you cannot run the speakers without an amp. The voltage drops from 9V peak to 5V and your speakers will be faint and almost impossible to hear.

I categorically disagree with your statement that recoding is needed. We do these every day without recoding if done properly. I don't see how you're going to get better results with HiFi than with Stereo with an MS-8 myself.
VP Electricity is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-10-2012, 08:50 AM   #4
gunman168
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2006 BMW e90 320i
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Philippines and CA

Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

@ makkan00 and VP Electricity

I brought the car to an official BMW dealer to have it recoded. I am not sure what machine or software they used on it as customers are not allowed in the service bay and I just left the car with them. According to them it just displays the "cannot detect harness" when doing the hifi recode and so perhaps it is looking for the hifi harness. Will technic's harness solve this?

@ VP Electricity

Yes hifi recoding is not that needed when used with MS-8 since the ms-8 will fix the eq curve but I still need to have if recoded to hifi to be able to get mp3 playback as the dealer told be that mp3 recode falls under the hifi recode meaning I have to first make code to hifi before mp3.
gunman168 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-10-2012, 10:12 AM   #5
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,101
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Is this a Professional HU?

You need to go to another BMW Dealer or better, to either an Autologic shop or contact forum vendor BimmerTech. They will tell you exactly what's going on here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunman168 View Post
@ makkan00 and VP Electricity

I brought the car to an official BMW dealer to have it recoded. I am not sure what machine or software they used on it as customers are not allowed in the service bay and I just left the car with them. According to them it just displays the "cannot detect harness" when doing the hifi recode and so perhaps it is looking for the hifi harness. Will technic's harness solve this?
@ VP Electricity

Yes hifi recoding is not that needed when used with MS-8 since the ms-8 will fix the eq curve but I still need to have if recoded to hifi to be able to get mp3 playback as the dealer told be that mp3 recode falls under the hifi recode meaning I have to first make code to hifi before mp3.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-10-2012, 09:08 PM   #6
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,546
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunman168 View Post
@ makkan00 and VP Electricity

I brought the car to an official BMW dealer to have it recoded. I am not sure what machine or software they used on it as customers are not allowed in the service bay and I just left the car with them. According to them it just displays the "cannot detect harness" when doing the hifi recode and so perhaps it is looking for the hifi harness. Will technic's harness solve this?

@ VP Electricity

Yes hifi recoding is not that needed when used with MS-8 since the ms-8 will fix the eq curve but I still need to have if recoded to hifi to be able to get mp3 playback as the dealer told be that mp3 recode falls under the hifi recode meaning I have to first make code to hifi before mp3.
When I had to recode mine, they had to open a PUMA case because my car does not have a MOST bus..which may be the error your dealer is getting. Later I went to a different dealer and they had the ability to recode with no problem. the option showed right in ISTA/P....just look for Retrofits-->Alpine HiFi

Regarding VP's comment. Currently I am still struggling to get back the SQ with the HiFi signal that I once had with the Base signal. I think the potential is there, but from what I hear, a speaker level signal will be better at noise rejection, etc.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 08:09 AM   #7
gunman168
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2006 BMW e90 320i
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Philippines and CA

Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Is this a Professional HU?

You need to go to another BMW Dealer or better, to either an Autologic shop or contact forum vendor BimmerTech. They will tell you exactly what's going on here.
@ Sir Technic

Yes it is a BMW Professional HU. I cant bring it to someplace else. It is already the BMW official service center. The highest BMW shop here locally. I live in the Philippines by the way. The e90 is a european version.

Will your harness be able to make the hifi recode possible?

Thanks!
gunman168 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 09:00 AM   #8
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,546
iTrader: (4)

As posted above. The hifi harness (technic/oem/or otherwise) is analog and is not detectable by ista/p. it is most likely the most bus that ista is looking for. Does your vehicle have one?
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 09:15 AM   #9
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,101
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Your problem is something other than a harness.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunman168 View Post
@ Sir Technic

Yes it is a BMW Professional HU. I cant bring it to someplace else. It is already the BMW official service center. The highest BMW shop here locally. I live in the Philippines by the way. The e90 is a european version.

Will your harness be able to make the hifi recode possible?

Thanks!
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 10:19 AM   #10
everlast
Malt'm'n'Salt'm
 
Drives: 2008 328xiT
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON

Posts: 221
iTrader: (0)

Can you code a base radio to hifi by adding it to the VO with NCSExpert and sleeping the car, like you do with the bluetooth retrofit?
everlast is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 10:22 AM   #11
gunman168
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2006 BMW e90 320i
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Philippines and CA

Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
As posted above. The hifi harness (technic/oem/or otherwise) is analog and is not detectable by ista/p. it is most likely the most bus that ista is looking for. Does your vehicle have one?
I am not sure if I have that MOST. Im not even sure what it is. My car is just the basic car with no amp, no navigation, no steering stereo controls, no idrive etc.

What else is there to do to be able to detect that harness it is asking for and possibly recode to hifi?
gunman168 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 02:58 PM   #12
VP Electricity
Brigadier General
 
VP Electricity's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 XDrive
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: portland oregon

Posts: 3,177
iTrader: (3)

The US dealer computer's can't recode to HiFi, and the aftermarket methods don't ask for a harness. I wonder if it thinks you're installing the Alpine "HiFi" upgrade?
VP Electricity is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 03:19 PM   #13
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,101
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by everlast View Post
Can you code a base radio to hifi by adding it to the VO with NCSExpert and sleeping the car, like you do with the bluetooth retrofit?
Correct. Add $676 and process car.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 03:21 PM   #14
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,101
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by VP Electricity View Post
The US dealer computer's can't recode to HiFi, and the aftermarket methods don't ask for a harness. I wonder if it thinks you're installing the Alpine "HiFi" upgrade?
It could be if the dealer selected the wrong menu. Now, I do not see any CAN bus wires in the Alpine kit harness so the OEM amp can be "talked to" for verification. But the computer technically could look at the front channels impedance and determine if the Alpine amp is connected or not. VW radios can do that.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 04:56 AM   #15
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,087
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunman168 View Post
@ Sir Technic

Yes it is a BMW Professional HU. I cant bring it to someplace else. It is already the BMW official service center. The highest BMW shop here locally. I live in the Philippines by the way. The e90 is a european version.

Will your harness be able to make the hifi recode possible?

Thanks!

You need to establish first of all which HU you have.

You may have this headunit.


Can you confirm if you have this headunit?

I reckon its to do with your HU and if you have headunit like the one in the link above, then you cannot code it to hi-fi.

Your other option would be to change your HU to 'professional' OEM headunit.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 06:03 AM   #16
gunman168
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2006 BMW e90 320i
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Philippines and CA

Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
You need to establish first of all which HU you have.

You may have this headunit.


Can you confirm if you have this headunit?

I reckon its to do with your HU and if you have headunit like the one in the link above, then you cannot code it to hi-fi.

Your other option would be to change your HU to 'professional' OEM headunit.

I have the BMW Professional OEM headunit. No amp, no nav, no everything lol. Though mine is different from that in the link.

My dealer tried to transfer my HU to another car (with hifi setup) and it was able to accept the recode. This means it actually can be recoded to hifi. But the moment they transfer it back to mine then the recode error'ed or went back to orig configs.

I just dont know how to make the hifi recode to work.
gunman168 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 07:19 AM   #17
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,546
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunman168
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
You need to establish first of all which HU you have.

You may have this headunit.


Can you confirm if you have this headunit?

I reckon its to do with your HU and if you have headunit like the one in the link above, then you cannot code it to hi-fi.

Your other option would be to change your HU to 'professional' OEM headunit.

I have the BMW Professional OEM headunit. No amp, no nav, no everything lol. Though mine is different from that in the link.

My dealer tried to transfer my HU to another car (with hifi setup) and it was able to accept the recode. This means it actually can be recoded to hifi. But the moment they transfer it back to mine then the recode error'ed or went back to orig configs.

I just dont know how to make the hifi recode to work.
Sounds to me like there is a module in he car that is not accepting the code.

Have they opened a puma case?
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 08:18 AM   #18
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,087
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Have they opened a puma case?
+1

Your dealer would be instructed to update your modules and retry.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 09:24 AM   #19
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,546
iTrader: (4)

For what it's worth. I have having more issues getting good SQ with my HiFi coded system than when it was in the "Stereo" configuration (both into MS-8). You may really wish to reconsider recoding.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 10:04 AM   #20
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,087
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
For what it's worth. I have having more issues getting good SQ with my HiFi coded system than when it was in the "Stereo" configuration (both into MS-8). You may really wish to reconsider recoding.
I truly think thats to do something with MS-8.

Without MS-8, I cannot imagine of getting decent sound from base sound system to amp.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 10:06 AM   #21
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,546
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
I truly think thats to do something with MS-8.

Without MS-8, I cannot imagine of getting decent sound from base sound system to amp.
Of course this is true. I'm only saying the MS-8 was able to do a better job with the High Level EQ'd signal, than the Low Level, Flat one. I assume its primarily due to the lower relative noise floor.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 10:08 AM   #22
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,101
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Of course this is true. I'm only saying the MS-8 was able to do a better job with the High Level EQ'd signal, than the Low Level, Flat one. I assume its primarily due to the lower relative noise floor.
Are you skipping input setup?
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST