E90Post
 


N54Tuning.com
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Nettodat Coding not working - what could be wrong ??



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-11-2012, 05:46 PM   #1
sid21177
Private
 
Drives: 2011 328i AW/ 2013 128i AW
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posts: 99
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 128i AW  [0.00]
2011 328i AW  [0.00]
Nettodat Coding not working - what could be wrong ??

So I have a 2011 E90 with halogen lamps and AEs
I wanted to increase the AE brightness, and I read/was told that I would have to code via nettodat to achieve that.

I got the nettodat.trc for my NFRM module using the FSW PSW profile.
The hex values for PWM_SL_1_FKT_BL_TFL & PWM_SL_1_FKT_SL_TFL were showing as 10,00
I used NCS Dummy to update them to 0C,2C and create the nettodat.man file (A compare shows the change correctly)

I used the normal procedure for coding, except selecting coapiCodeSgByNettoData as the basic function (supplying nettodat.man as the value for the Nettodatenliste parameter)
The jobname was kept as SG_CODIEREN while executing the job, which completed successfully.

However, when I read back the NFRM module to confirm the changes, the nettodat.trc file shows the old values 10,00 for both keys.

What could I be doing wrong ??
I've used both the FSW PSW & revtor expertmode profiles and the result is the same.

Is it not sticking coz I have halogen headlamps ??
Please help
sid21177 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-11-2012, 06:45 PM   #2
Elliott@DetailAddict
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,391
iTrader: (0)

Are you using stock AE bulbs? If you are using LUX or other LED's it won't work.
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 01:18 AM   #3
sid21177
Private
 
Drives: 2011 328i AW/ 2013 128i AW
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posts: 99
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 128i AW  [0.00]
2011 328i AW  [0.00]
Stock AE bulbs, no change to any hardware of the car.

The only thing i found different was that when I used the expert mode profile, I got a popup after selecting the NFRM ecu, it showed the CBD as FRM2_E89.C08, which I changed to FRM3_E89.C32 (the one that was being used while doing the standard MAN coding)
sid21177 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 06:56 AM   #4
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: The Coding Guy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Call 917-939-4980

Posts: 18,227
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
There is your problem. Don't use the expertmode. Also use the frm module after the one that changes at the end when you get the nettodAt file. Use the module name to edit
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 10:36 AM   #5
sid21177
Private
 
Drives: 2011 328i AW/ 2013 128i AW
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posts: 99
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 128i AW  [0.00]
2011 328i AW  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
There is your problem. Don't use the expertmode. Also use the frm module after the one that changes at the end when you get the nettodAt file. Use the module name to edit
Ok, I did try the normal mode, and it didnt work as well
The module name changed from FRM2_E89.C08 to FRM3_E89.C32 when the nettodat file was created after reading the NFRM ecu.

So you're saying that when I get the popup after selecting the nettodat basic function, I should update the module name to FRM3_E89.C33 (or greater) ??

My DATEN folder does not have anything greater than .C32 though
sid21177 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 12:50 PM   #6
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: The Coding Guy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Call 917-939-4980

Posts: 18,227
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid21177 View Post
Ok, I did try the normal mode, and it didnt work as well
The module name changed from FRM2_E89.C08 to FRM3_E89.C32 when the nettodat file was created after reading the NFRM ecu.

So you're saying that when I get the popup after selecting the nettodat basic function, I should update the module name to FRM3_E89.C33 (or greater) ??

My DATEN folder does not have anything greater than .C32 though
Hmmm then maybe you need the newest daten files as I dont think I have the C33 files either....If thats the case then you cannot code it in until you get the updated files for your FRM3
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 02:58 PM   #7
sid21177
Private
 
Drives: 2011 328i AW/ 2013 128i AW
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posts: 99
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 128i AW  [0.00]
2011 328i AW  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Hmmm then maybe you need the newest daten files as I dont think I have the C33 files either....If thats the case then you cannot code it in until you get the updated files for your FRM3
Ah ok.
If I update my daten files so that a version greater than C32 is available, wouldn't that version get picked by default ??, just like the latest version C32 is currently getting picked up
sid21177 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 04:28 PM   #8
sohcpunk
Second Lieutenant
 
sohcpunk's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 335d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Socal

Posts: 283
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Why were they set to 10,00? That means they are both off for full bright and dim.
sohcpunk is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2012, 09:09 PM   #9
sid21177
Private
 
Drives: 2011 328i AW/ 2013 128i AW
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posts: 99
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 128i AW  [0.00]
2011 328i AW  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by sohcpunk View Post
Why were they set to 10,00? That means they are both off for full bright and dim.
I have no idea, the keys were set to wert values, and when I looked thru NCS dummy they corresponded to 10,00.

They do come on though as DRLs & with the headlights.
sid21177 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2012, 09:16 AM   #10
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: The Coding Guy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Call 917-939-4980

Posts: 18,227
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
You need spdaten V47 as I have V46 and I don't have that specific file. You must have the latest software from the dealer
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST