E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > How to know if Procede Is VIN locked?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-22-2011, 04:54 PM   #1
sdstatestud88
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 AW E92
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hotlanta

Posts: 338
iTrader: (1)

Question How to know if Procede Is VIN locked?

Is there any way to find out if a Procede is VIN locked....When purchased are they all VIN locked and then you have to pay to get it unlocked or?
__________________
Installed:Cobb AP, AR Kittyless, Vanguard V2, ETS 7'' FMIC, BMS DCI, BMS OCC, Rob Beck PCV 2 Fix, ST V1 Coilovers, BBS LM reps, Hankook V12 Evo...SWS 8, RF P-300 Amp, Technic
Soon:New SNAIL, Wavetrac/Quaife, M3 Bushings
sdstatestud88 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-22-2011, 04:55 PM   #2
themyst
Major General
 
themyst's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 6,599
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to themyst
If the Procede has ever run v5 firmware or maps then it is vin locked. If it has never been loaded with v5, it is not vin locked.
__________________
E90 LCI N54 6AT
themyst is offline   South Korea
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2011, 12:27 AM   #3
sdstatestud88
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 AW E92
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hotlanta

Posts: 338
iTrader: (1)

Thanks Myst...Hope that Cobb Stage 2 is treating you right
__________________
Installed:Cobb AP, AR Kittyless, Vanguard V2, ETS 7'' FMIC, BMS DCI, BMS OCC, Rob Beck PCV 2 Fix, ST V1 Coilovers, BBS LM reps, Hankook V12 Evo...SWS 8, RF P-300 Amp, Technic
Soon:New SNAIL, Wavetrac/Quaife, M3 Bushings
sdstatestud88 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2011, 04:46 AM   #4
Renus
Lieutenant
 
Renus's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hong Kong

Posts: 523
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by themyst View Post
If the Procede has ever run v5 firmware or maps then it is vin locked. If it has never been loaded with v5, it is not vin locked.

What about if you downgraded to V4 and map?
Renus is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2011, 05:10 AM   #5
enrita
Major General
 
enrita's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i - Big turbos
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Italian in Sweden

Posts: 7,318
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renus View Post
What about if you downgraded to V4 and map?
You can run v4 on any cars, only v5 gets vin locked.
__________________
07 335i AT - TD St.2 Turbos - COBB (Custom Cobb mapping by http://www.protuningfreaks.com/) - JB4G5 ISO - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - E85 Walbro - Injen Intake - Helix IC - Snow Stg. 3 - Stett CP - AR DPs - midpipes 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - Level 10 AT upgrade - Alpina AT Flash
enrita is offline   Sweden
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2011, 02:30 PM   #6
GeorgeSmooth
Lieutenant
 
GeorgeSmooth's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 E90 335i AT
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa

Posts: 568
iTrader: (0)

How do you unlock it? Must it be sent in.
__________________
08 E90 335i AT RB Turbos -NX Wet Kit - Chiplogic Flash or Procede V5- M3 Diff - AE Exhaust- Forge Dv's - Helix Intercooler - AR DP's - P3 Boost Gauge - Vishnu Meth- Stett Chargepipe and CAI
09 C63
GeorgeSmooth is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2011, 03:10 PM   #7
utfenix335i
Lieutenant Colonel
 
utfenix335i's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i TiAg/Blk|ZSP
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rockville, MD

Posts: 1,994
iTrader: (11)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335i  [5.00]
Used Procede vin locked - SES light and weird revving.
- options: downgrade to V4 and have fun; send to Vishnu Tuning for $150 unlocking and servicing.
New Procede vin locked - no problems
utfenix335i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2011, 03:42 PM   #8
-StanceCity-
Major
 
-StanceCity-'s Avatar
 
Drives: 2008/E92/335i/N54
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Stance City

Posts: 1,228
iTrader: (1)

Why the hell do they have to do VIN locking thing when you purchase Procede? To make another $150 to make unlocking VIN?
-StanceCity- is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-23-2011, 04:32 PM   #9
Clap135
Brigadier General
 
Clap135's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 N54
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sticky's Mom House

Posts: 3,464
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 91Octane View Post
Why the hell do they have to do VIN locking thing when you purchase Procede? To make another $150 to make unlocking VIN?
Shiv said there was a functional reason about it when he announced it months ago. I have yet to see any reason given.
Clap135 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-30-2011, 03:33 PM   #10
-StanceCity-
Major
 
-StanceCity-'s Avatar
 
Drives: 2008/E92/335i/N54
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Stance City

Posts: 1,228
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clap135 View Post
Shiv said there was a functional reason about it when he announced it months ago. I have yet to see any reason given.
Only the way to make $150 easy out of it?
-StanceCity- is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-30-2011, 03:48 PM   #11
themyst
Major General
 
themyst's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 6,599
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to themyst
Quote:
Originally Posted by 91Octane View Post
Why the hell do they have to do VIN locking thing when you purchase Procede? To make another $150 to make unlocking VIN?
Yep.
__________________
E90 LCI N54 6AT
themyst is offline   South Korea
0
Reply With Quote
      09-30-2011, 04:49 PM   #12
bimmertt
Lieutenant Colonel
 
bimmertt's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 e92 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Earth

Posts: 1,671
iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clap135 View Post
Shiv said there was a functional reason about it when he announced it months ago. I have yet to see any reason given.
functional reason is it makes your wallet lighter
bimmertt is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-30-2011, 05:08 PM   #13
Elie335
ايلي ٣٣٥ هاهاها
 
Elie335's Avatar
 
Drives: Vorsteiner e92
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Leb

Posts: 1,445
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmertt View Post
functional reason is it makes your wallet lighter
lol yeah... I hope he can clarify why...
__________________
Elie335 is offline   St Pierre and Miquelon
0
Reply With Quote
      09-30-2011, 06:12 PM   #14
ETS Michael
 
ETS Michael's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA

Posts: 1,160
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to ETS Michael
Pretty sure it's going to be in regards to writing to the DME. So the programmed procede that receives code from one DME will not put that DME's code on another DME and brick the DME. Just my guess.

I have a feeling this will come into play when the single turbo setup is revealed and the ecu may have to be written for wastegate control, etc.

From my understanding the Procede is capable of writing to the DME just like the Cobb unit.

Michael
ETS Michael is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-30-2011, 08:22 PM   #15
themyst
Major General
 
themyst's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 6,599
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to themyst
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETS Michael View Post
Pretty sure it's going to be in regards to writing to the DME. So the programmed procede that receives code from one DME will not put that DME's code on another DME and brick the DME. Just my guess.

I have a feeling this will come into play when the single turbo setup is revealed and the ecu may have to be written for wastegate control, etc.

From my understanding the Procede is capable of writing to the DME just like the Cobb unit.

Michael
If this statement were even close to true (it's not), why would he implement it almost a year ago, other than to nerf resale values?

And let me pull up adrian@vishnu's old posts confirming your statement is NOT true...

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...&postcount=269

There it is folks.
__________________
E90 LCI N54 6AT
themyst is offline   South Korea
0
Reply With Quote
      10-01-2011, 12:37 AM   #16
R1000K3
Major
 
R1000K3's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i MT
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA

Posts: 1,313
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmertt View Post
functional reason is it makes your wallet lighter
Yepp, a lot better hp to weight ratio
R1000K3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-03-2011, 10:40 AM   #17
ETS Michael
 
ETS Michael's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA

Posts: 1,160
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to ETS Michael
TheMyst - I was told by Shiv that it can it write to the DME. I guess we will see Honestly, I have no clue. But i would imagine when it comes time to run a single turbo kit there will be a bit of logic that will come in play with the DME.
ETS Michael is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-03-2011, 10:44 AM   #18
themyst
Major General
 
themyst's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 6,599
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to themyst
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETS Michael View Post
TheMyst - I was told by Shiv that it can it write to the DME. I guess we will see Honestly, I have no clue. But i would imagine when it comes time to run a single turbo kit there will be a bit of logic that will come in play with the DME.
If it has CANbus acces, it can write to the DME in theory, as the JB4 itself can.

My point here is the VIN lock is not specific to any ability to write to the DME, it's to nerf resale values. Why else would he have implemented it a year ago without any proof positive indicating otherwise? Adrian confirmed it per my previous post.
__________________
E90 LCI N54 6AT
themyst is offline   South Korea
0
Reply With Quote
      10-03-2011, 10:52 AM   #19
ETS Michael
 
ETS Michael's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA

Posts: 1,160
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to ETS Michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by themyst View Post
If it has CANbus acces, it can write to the DME in theory, as the JB4 itself can.

My point here is the VIN lock is not specific to any ability to write to the DME, it's to nerf resale values. Why else would he have implemented it a year ago without any proof positive indicating otherwise? Adrian confirmed it per my previous post.
They are working on the kit now, I guess we will see. - I'm not Vishnu I'm just stating what my guess.

I know it takes money to continue research and development. I don't see anyone else taking an out of box approach to a new fuel system, single turbo kit, Progress Meth Injection, Constant MAP updating and tweaks, upgraded twin MAPS and posting daily to the community.

I'm glad Shiv is sticking around with the N54 community. He has several other opportunities with the new M3, Porsche 997, etc. Those markets are just waiting for a tuning system that is affordable.
ETS Michael is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-01-2012, 01:08 PM   #20
theblackmamba
Banned
 
Drives: 0
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 1

Posts: 2,288
iTrader: (8)

If someone is willing to send me a locked vin unit to work on getting it unlocked without shelling out the $150 I'd be more than happy to work on it.

Nothing more than a simple data string. Either email or pm me.
theblackmamba is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
procede, vishnu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST