E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Logic 7 amp DELETE



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-22-2012, 05:51 PM   #1
kaigoss69
Colonel
 
kaigoss69's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

Posts: 2,911
iTrader: (5)

Logic 7 amp DELETE

With all these posts about Logic 7 amps going kaput, I have been nervous about mine going the same route, and me having to shell out big bucks for a replacement. I have also been wondering what a cleaner signal would do as an input for the MS-8, and whether it would alleviate my problem with constant turn-on and off popping.

Enter the Mobridge M1000-M-DA2. This little box basically converts the optical MOST output signal of the OEM HU into 8 analog low-level RCA outputs, ready to use by your processor of direct connection to your aftermarket amp(s).



For those not using a processor, the unit works with the OEM 7-band EQ, as well as all fade/left/right/bass/treble etc. controls, giving a good basic amount of adjustability. In my case, I did not care about any adjustments from the HU, since the MS-8 takes care of all of that.

Removal of L7 amp was a snap, took less than 5 minutes. The mobridge unit is very small (roughly 2 cigarette packs side by side) and extremely light weight. To install, all you need to do is disassemble the OEM optical connegctor which was hooked up to the L7 amp, to retrieve the small plastic plug that holds the two optical cables together, and then insert that plug into the connector that was provided with the unit. Power and ground were connected to the MS-8 terminals, and the turn-on wire went to the MS-8 remote-in terminal.

Once powered-up, the unit's FW needs to be updated. Basically, you only need to tell it what brand car it's going into, since it can work for several different car makes. What you need is a PC laptop (not MAC!) and a USB to mini USB cable. Download the SW from Mobridge.us, start the update wizard, turn on the car and HU, connect the cable, and then follow the on-screen instructions. That's all. Turn the car off, lock it, let everything "reset/reboot" (about 5 to 10 minutes), then turn the ignition on and everything should work perfectly (as it did for me).

I have not had much time to listen critically, but let's just say that it sounds crystal clear, with no audible noise/hiss, and the popping I had before is a thing of the past!

I will update with pics once I get my camera back.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > JL Audio HD600/4 > (3) Hybrid Audio L3SE & (2) Rainbow Cal25; JL Audio HD900/5 > (2) Morel HCW-10 & (1) IDMax 15
kaigoss69 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-22-2012, 07:35 PM   #2
mob17
Brigadier General
 
mob17's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335D
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: East Middle Land, UK

Posts: 3,533
iTrader: (4)

That looks like a really nice bit of kit
__________________
2008 E92 335D SE
2010 E90 320D SE
1994 E36 318I SE
1996 E36 316I SE
mob17 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      07-22-2012, 11:21 PM   #3
kmarei
Major General
 
kmarei's Avatar
 
Drives: 1988 E30 M3 Evo II
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Reston, VA

Posts: 6,479
iTrader: (33)

Garage List
how much?
__________________
This user has been banned from the 4 series forum because he doesn't sing its merits like the admins want us all to

kmarei is offline   Egypt
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2012, 05:40 AM   #4
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,312
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
congrats!
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2012, 11:49 AM   #5
kartracer
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2010 335i coupe
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eldersburg, MD

Posts: 197
iTrader: (0)

I've been talking with Ken (VP Electricity) over the last several days about upgrading the base stereo in my 2010 E92. This DA2 was strongly recommended and it makes sense. I also like the idea it can support the 7-band EQ in the head unit if I can get it recoded to Top HiFi.

Therein lies the rub. I've read that several people have had their HUs successfully recoded from base to HiFi, but how about base to Top HiFi? I suppose it wouldn't be much different - just different values?

Ken mentioned using AutoLogic to do the recoding, but I'm having trouble finding a coder in the Mid-Atlantic area to do it. You guys who have posted so far have great contributions to audio topics. Do you know if base to Top HiFi can be done by other coding software. I'll ask in the Coding section as well.

TIA,

Mike
kartracer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2012, 11:58 AM   #6
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,028
iTrader: (0)

What about the fiber line?

Does that already exist in a non L7 car?
Also if you were starting with and non L7 car how would you
allocate the channels assuming you didn't want to add more or
what would be the minimum you would add.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-07-2012, 11:38 PM   #7
igorbmwx6
First Lieutenant
 
igorbmwx6's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 BMW X6M 5.0 xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Carlos, CA

Posts: 352
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Send a message via Skype™ to igorbmwx6
Hi kaigoss69. I have purchased mObridge M1000-M-DA2 for my 09 X5 E70 with, currently, logic 7 (factory) amp, which I am planning to replace with aftermarket McIntosh amps. In any case, could you please send me connection diagram and all recommended voltages. I understand that red (+12V), black (-), what about the blue wire? What voltage (+?). I was trying to update the firmware on it and set it up for my BMW X5; however, I was not able to connect to the unit. Error message appears that most likely there is no power to the unit. What I did, I connected +12V to the red and (-) to the black (from my computer's DC power supply output). Do you think that the problem is with blue wire not connected to anything ??? Thank you in advance.
igorbmwx6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-09-2012, 01:55 AM   #8
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,531
iTrader: (46)

Quote:
Originally Posted by igorbmwx5
Hi kaigoss69. I have purchased mObridge M1000-M-DA2 for my 09 X5 E70 with, currently, logic 7 (factory) amp, which I am planning to replace with aftermarket McIntosh amps. In any case, could you please send me connection diagram and all recommended voltages. I understand that red (+12V), black (-), what about the blue wire? What voltage (+?). I was trying to update the firmware on it and set it up for my BMW X5; however, I was not able to connect to the unit. Error message appears that most likely there is no power to the unit. What I did, I connected +12V to the red and (-) to the black (from my computer's DC power supply output). Do you think that the problem is with blue wire not connected to anything ??? Thank you in advance.
Blue wire is usually remote wire.
You should be connecting it to your car electrical system and not your laptop power cable. Some / most laptops work on 9 volts which will be less for DA2.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      11-09-2012, 06:11 AM   #9
kaigoss69
Colonel
 
kaigoss69's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

Posts: 2,911
iTrader: (5)

Yes, connect to car's power before programming. Blue wire is remote for the amps.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > JL Audio HD600/4 > (3) Hybrid Audio L3SE & (2) Rainbow Cal25; JL Audio HD900/5 > (2) Morel HCW-10 & (1) IDMax 15
kaigoss69 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2012, 04:28 PM   #10
joec500
Brigadier General
 
Drives: it has 4 wheels
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Francisco

Posts: 3,004
iTrader: (10)

I also have one of these units and it's great way to cleanly integrate into a Logic 7 System. the Re-programming is super easy. Highly recommended!
__________________
2007 E92 6MT SGM: MusicarNW Level 2, Procede Rev 2.5, FFTEC/Vishnu LPFP with Flexfuel Sensor and Flash, M3 Offset V701's, WaveTrac LSD, Michelin PSS, Downpipes, M3 Control Arms, TCKline D/A Suspension, LCI Tail lights, Lux AE's, ER Charge Pipe, DCI's, Mtech Front and Rear, M3 Sideskirts, HPF Stage 1 Clutch
joec500 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-11-2012, 07:13 PM   #11
igorbmwx6
First Lieutenant
 
igorbmwx6's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 BMW X6M 5.0 xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Carlos, CA

Posts: 352
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Send a message via Skype™ to igorbmwx6
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Blue wire is usually remote wire.
You should be connecting it to your car electrical system and not your laptop power cable. Some / most laptops work on 9 volts which will be less for DA2.
O.K. I got it (my mObridge DA2 programmed/configured and updated to the latest firmware). I tried to connect it to my McIntosh power amp and see if there is any sound. Apparently there is no sound. Is it possible that I also have to do some coding to my CIC unit in order for it to properly interface DA2? Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I am trying to use the 8-analog channels from DA2 converter. Should I try to use the optical output from the DA2 and run it into optical input of my Audison BitOne and then input of my McIntosh power amp?
igorbmwx6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-11-2012, 07:28 PM   #12
kaigoss69
Colonel
 
kaigoss69's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

Posts: 2,911
iTrader: (5)

Did you allow the car to reset? Are you getting an SOS warning on the dash display or iDrive? If you get the SOS your optical connection is not correct. If it is connected properly, do you have a 12v out from the blue remote wire?
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > JL Audio HD600/4 > (3) Hybrid Audio L3SE & (2) Rainbow Cal25; JL Audio HD900/5 > (2) Morel HCW-10 & (1) IDMax 15
kaigoss69 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-11-2012, 11:50 PM   #13
igorbmwx6
First Lieutenant
 
igorbmwx6's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 BMW X6M 5.0 xDrive
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Carlos, CA

Posts: 352
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Send a message via Skype™ to igorbmwx6
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaigoss69 View Post
Did you allow the car to reset? Are you getting an SOS warning on the dash display or iDrive? If you get the SOS your optical connection is not correct. If it is connected properly, do you have a 12v out from the blue remote wire?
I think that I did not let the car reset itself. I tried it immediately, without letting it reset. I will try resetting it and will see if that resolves the issue. I do not get the SOS error (optical loop must be closed). Also, I do have 12V out from the blue remote wire, I use it for my McIntosh power amp. turn on connector.
igorbmwx6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-02-2013, 04:32 PM   #14
sswang01
New Member
 
Drives: 2010 M3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Westchester

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Does anyone else have experience with this unit? My logic 7 just blew and I refuse to pay the dealer 1k+ for a replacement...
sswang01 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-02-2013, 06:17 PM   #15
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,028
iTrader: (0)

Its the only preamp that interfaces

Its the only preamp that interfaces with the BMW fiberoptic output from the head unit . You still have to add amps after it.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2013, 10:56 AM   #16
ankurg09
New Member
 
Drives: BMW 530 i - 2006
Join Date: May 2012
Location: columbus ohio

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Hey Kai ,
Sorry for resurrecting a dead thread.

I installed my Mobridge with ms8 and amps ( Installation Thread coming soon) Thanks to all the great info you've posted.

Had a qq for you . Did you use all the 8 ch from Mobridge to connect to 8 ch of MS8 input??? Thats how I have it connected but I read in the manual that It should only be using channel FL & FR from mobridge to channel 1 and 2 input for MS8

Thanks for all your help!!!
ankurg09 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2013, 05:58 PM   #17
kaigoss69
Colonel
 
kaigoss69's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

Posts: 2,911
iTrader: (5)

Hey man, I just connected the fronts. If you have PDC you may have to use the rears as well, but no need to hook up all 8 channels I believe! Looking forward to reading about your install.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > JL Audio HD600/4 > (3) Hybrid Audio L3SE & (2) Rainbow Cal25; JL Audio HD900/5 > (2) Morel HCW-10 & (1) IDMax 15
kaigoss69 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-08-2013, 12:36 PM   #18
ankurg09
New Member
 
Drives: BMW 530 i - 2006
Join Date: May 2012
Location: columbus ohio

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Hey Kai, Thanks a ton for the info, I will try that out.

I have started posting some build pics on Bimmerfest and will start a build thread on DIY forum as well. Not sure if it would be appropriate to start a thread here since I have a 5 series(e90post forum) .

Will PM you the link to the build.

Thanks!
Ankur
ankurg09 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2013, 10:29 PM   #19
1&done
Captain
 
1&done's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 VO 1M
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tampa, FL

Posts: 925
iTrader: (19)

Garage List
2011 BMW 1M  [5.00]
2008 135i SOLD  [5.00]
Send a message via AIM to 1&done
Kaigoss69

I was thinking on adding the mObridge DA2 and pulling the L7 amp. My other option is to have the headunit coded to hifi and keep the amp. Any disadvantages to coding? ie popping, delay turn on of amps...

Running JL amps and audison bit.one1

thnx
__________________
///1M 643 of 740 / N55 Mids / HPF FMIC / HPF OCC / ER CP / BMWP Rear Spoiler / Musicar Stage 3 sub

Last edited by 1&done; 02-26-2013 at 04:39 PM.
1&done is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 07:11 AM   #20
BRW335
New Member
 
Drives: '07 Black Sapphire 335i
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: ATX

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Mobridge Cost

How much does the Mobridge cost & from where?
BRW335 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 08:22 AM   #21
kaigoss69
Colonel
 
kaigoss69's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

Posts: 2,911
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BRW335
How much does the Mobridge cost & from where?
Send a PM to 6spdcoupe.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > JL Audio HD600/4 > (3) Hybrid Audio L3SE & (2) Rainbow Cal25; JL Audio HD900/5 > (2) Morel HCW-10 & (1) IDMax 15
kaigoss69 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 09:17 AM   #22
BRW335
New Member
 
Drives: '07 Black Sapphire 335i
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: ATX

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
I was just curious, I'm sure it's not cheaper than an LC6i which is what I plan on using.
BRW335 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST