E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding possible on Mac?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-16-2012, 08:13 AM   #23
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,255
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
While the device manager is open. Plug in the dcan cable to the laptop. You have to do it twice. First as soon as it plugged keep an eye on device manager to see where the new device is. Once you see it, pull out device and then re insert back. Once you see it again on device manager, install the drivers for it. Once drivers installed change the settings as per directions
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-16-2012, 05:35 PM   #24
knight-rider
Private
 
knight-rider's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335i // Black // MT
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC

Posts: 91
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
While the device manager is open. Plug in the dcan cable to the laptop. You have to do it twice. First as soon as it plugged keep an eye on device manager to see where the new device is. Once you see it, pull out device and then re insert back. Once you see it again on device manager, install the drivers for it. Once drivers installed change the settings as per directions
Thank you very much!
__________________
BMW 335i // Black // MT with Short Gear Shifter
knight-rider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2013, 08:15 PM   #25
X5Blair
Private
 
Drives: 2013 M5
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 BMW M5  [0.00]
2010 BMW X535d  [0.00]
2011 BMW 335d  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to X5Blair
Ethernet Connection with VMWare

Quote:
Originally Posted by profanitypete View Post
Works great, I code all the time with a Macbook Air with VMWare running XP.
Having difficulty in VMware getting the ethernet connection to work. I can see that it's connected on the Mac side but not the windows side. I've made the changes to bridge the connection but still having difficulty. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks
X5Blair is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-21-2014, 10:26 PM   #26
ksspacegray07
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335is coupe
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NY

Posts: 511
iTrader: (1)

so im running windows7 32bit via parallels on my mac, and when i try and read the cas module in nscexpert i get this error, also i get both black dots in inpa but no choice to pick a chasis
Attached Images
 
ksspacegray07 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-27-2014, 10:27 PM   #27
dsjr2006
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: '07 e90 335xi
Join Date: May 2013
Location: West Michigan

Posts: 227
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by X5Blair View Post
Having difficulty in VMware getting the ethernet connection to work. I can see that it's connected on the Mac side but not the windows side. I've made the changes to bridge the connection but still having difficulty. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks
Are you using bridged or shared mode?
dsjr2006 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST