E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > Suspension | Brakes | Chassis > Red Brake Symbol & Lift Symbol, front and rear brake sensors 5DE1 & 5DE0 - HELP!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-16-2012, 02:07 PM   #1
decker335i
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2007 335i Sedan
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta

Posts: 40
iTrader: (0)

Red Brake Symbol & Lift Symbol, front and rear brake sensors 5DE1 & 5DE0 - HELP!

Hey all,

Been having crazy problems with my car. Got the red-brake light a few months ago and it also came with the red-lift light (take your car into service). I pulled the codes and it said that both my front and rear sensors had pad-wear and i have maybe 15K miles on a new set of pads, rotors and sensors. So thinking maybe my sensors are bad i just replaced them, check the pads and reset the codes. Still comes back.

So i'm still getting the brake-pad wear sensors failing on both front and rear, even after clearing them and replacing the sensors. What's my next step to troubleshoot?

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
  
decker335i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-16-2012, 03:53 PM   #2
longliven54
Lieutenant
 
longliven54's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i e90 auto
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: victoria

Posts: 465
iTrader: (6)

same boat as you. my tech told me certain codes can only be cleared by actual bt cable not by regular clear functions as in cobb/piggies
__________________
JB4 G5 / VRSF IC / STETT CAI / GREDDY / custom exhaust / iRotora cross drilled rotots / snow stage 3 meth / 19" iForged senekas / upgraded speakers n CF woofer box / M3 bits/ DINAN camber plates/ KONI/ megan racing toe arm/ supreme power lowering perch
longliven54 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      12-16-2012, 05:29 PM   #3
decker335i
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2007 335i Sedan
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta

Posts: 40
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by longliven54 View Post
same boat as you. my tech told me certain codes can only be cleared by actual bt cable not by regular clear functions as in cobb/piggies
I was using the actual bavarian technics cable, do you mean the dealer cable?
decker335i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-17-2012, 07:50 AM   #4
CALWATERBOY
Captain
 
CALWATERBOY's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 E93 N54
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco

Posts: 827
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by decker335i View Post
I was using the actual bavarian technics cable, do you mean the dealer cable?

BT should do everything GT1 does
CALWATERBOY is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-17-2012, 10:07 AM   #5
Meeni
Gateropode
 
Meeni's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330i 06
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: TN

Posts: 1,671
iTrader: (0)

I suppose you checked on the old sensors that they have not contacted with the rotor (the sensor is triggered by physically wearing on the rotor). If so, it is not an error, but normal operation, and you will indeed have to change your pads soon (albeit that sounds like a low mileage for a set of pads).

Otherwise, since you already have changed the sensors, looks at the white plugs for the sensors, inspect for corrosion, clean with compressed air and put some dielectric grease around the white plastic to seal it from water.
Meeni is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-18-2012, 12:46 PM   #6
longliven54
Lieutenant
 
longliven54's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i e90 auto
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: victoria

Posts: 465
iTrader: (6)

bt or any coding cable should have cleared that.
on a different note, do you have aftermarket stereo??
__________________
JB4 G5 / VRSF IC / STETT CAI / GREDDY / custom exhaust / iRotora cross drilled rotots / snow stage 3 meth / 19" iForged senekas / upgraded speakers n CF woofer box / M3 bits/ DINAN camber plates/ KONI/ megan racing toe arm/ supreme power lowering perch
longliven54 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2013, 02:40 PM   #7
igell
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bay area, ca

Posts: 33
iTrader: (0)

I am having the same issue.. did you ever figure out how to fix this?

Recently i had the Break light with the car on lift symbol come up. I knew my rear brake pads were low so i took the car to the shop to have them replaced along with sensor.
Problem is that the light never went away and the shop was not able to reset it using their BT tool, i couldn't do it manually either using the dash controlls. The car shows cc-id 71 which is break sensor related.
Shop scanned the code and came with 5DE0 code.. which is Faulty front break sensor.
Problem is that front breaks are at about 50%. Does this mean that the sensor went bad? should i just replace the brake sensor?
igell is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2013, 05:25 PM   #8
longliven54
Lieutenant
 
longliven54's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i e90 auto
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: victoria

Posts: 465
iTrader: (6)

tried BT cable, replaced all sensors, did a brake flush - ntn seems to help.
to make matters worse, i have tpms error now and my car never had tpms.
my tech has asked me to go to dealer n get my tpms/module re-programmed
anyone know anything more about this?
__________________
JB4 G5 / VRSF IC / STETT CAI / GREDDY / custom exhaust / iRotora cross drilled rotots / snow stage 3 meth / 19" iForged senekas / upgraded speakers n CF woofer box / M3 bits/ DINAN camber plates/ KONI/ megan racing toe arm/ supreme power lowering perch
longliven54 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 07:11 AM   #9
Popsrcr
Private
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: RVA

Posts: 55
iTrader: (0)

I had this issue last night. In my case, I was reseting some service lights from work I'd done. I reset *something* and then got the brake and car on lift lights. If I'm reading the display correctly, none of the sensors are talking because when you look at the front and rear displays, there is no mileage listed.
Popsrcr is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 11:43 AM   #10
longliven54
Lieutenant
 
longliven54's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i e90 auto
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: victoria

Posts: 465
iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popsrcr
I had this issue last night. In my case, I was reseting some service lights from work I'd done. I reset *something* and then got the brake and car on lift lights. If I'm reading the display correctly, none of the sensors are talking because when you look at the front and rear displays, there is no mileage listed.
yup. exactly my case. there is an evil monkey that sits inside ecu it seems
__________________
JB4 G5 / VRSF IC / STETT CAI / GREDDY / custom exhaust / iRotora cross drilled rotots / snow stage 3 meth / 19" iForged senekas / upgraded speakers n CF woofer box / M3 bits/ DINAN camber plates/ KONI/ megan racing toe arm/ supreme power lowering perch
longliven54 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 11:47 AM   #11
Popsrcr
Private
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: RVA

Posts: 55
iTrader: (0)

I *think* I figured out what happened to me. I was reseting all the service stuff in the display. I tried to reset the brake one. I found another thread here that said when you do that, things go nuts. So, that's what I'm going with. I don't know if the dealer can reset it or what.
Popsrcr is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 11:54 AM   #12
igell
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bay area, ca

Posts: 33
iTrader: (0)

so in my case the car on lift symbol is showing 30k as millage. Not sure about the breaks.. but it could be 0. Also.. weird thing is that when i go in the manual reset mode the car on lift symbol is yellow... but when you first start the car it comes up as red.

i will try to replace the sensor but have little confidence this will fix the issue. If anyone finds a solution that doesn't require a dealer visit.. let me know.

this thread has more info.. sounds like a dealer visit is in play
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...highlight=5DE0

Last edited by igell; 03-21-2013 at 12:00 PM.
igell is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 12:23 PM   #13
Popsrcr
Private
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: RVA

Posts: 55
iTrader: (0)

Mine does that same thing, Red and yellow. The odd thing is now I can't get into ANY of the service functions. It just stays at the lift. IOW, I can't reset anything now as it won't go past the lift icon.
Popsrcr is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 02:03 PM   #14
apjr09
Private First Class
 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Posts: 157
iTrader: (0)

You know, this is funny. I had the yellow 'Brake' symbol pop up on my dash last night along with the car on a lift symbol. The warning went away after I turned the car off and restarted, but then reappeared the next morning.

Apparently this is a warning saying that brake pads are worn. I checked the actual brake mileage on the computer and both were not even close to 0 miles.

My brake squeal has been getting consistently worse lately, perhaps this is tied in and the sensor is worn to the point that the computer thinks I need pads? Input anyone?
apjr09 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 04:23 PM   #15
Meeni
Gateropode
 
Meeni's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330i 06
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: TN

Posts: 1,671
iTrader: (0)

The squeal is the noise of the sensor grinding on the rotor. The sensor will contact and trigger a good 10k miles before the pads are completely worn. However, brake performance start to decrease way before minimum pad thickness.
Meeni is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 05:03 PM   #16
apjr09
Private First Class
 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Posts: 157
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meeni View Post
The squeal is the noise of the sensor grinding on the rotor. The sensor will contact and trigger a good 10k miles before the pads are completely worn. However, brake performance start to decrease way before minimum pad thickness.
Interesting. Just so we're on the same page, I'm referring to the brake squeal that occurs after coming to a stop, and once accelerating away the squeal is in intermittent noise up until about 25mph or so. There isn't any noise during actual braking (braking causes the squeal to stop, in fact)
apjr09 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-21-2013, 05:07 PM   #17
Popsrcr
Private
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: RVA

Posts: 55
iTrader: (0)

I just followed directions on another thread to get in to service menu. Tried to reset pads, but still shows 0 miles. I think I'll have to hit the dealer. Don't know if my Indy could do it. His tool couldn't find battery register.
Popsrcr is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 10:57 PM   #18
igell
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bay area, ca

Posts: 33
iTrader: (0)

anyone resolve this at the dealer yet?
igell is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-03-2013, 12:08 AM   #19
conrad325i
Private First Class
 
conrad325i's Avatar
 
Drives: Monaco Blue BMW 325i
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

Posts: 138
iTrader: (0)

Oh no... I'm doing my rear brakes in a couple weeks when I get some free time but I've had all the same symptoms as you guys... Plus my TPMS is on now but all my pressures are right. I hope its not an ABS issue.
__________________
18" Type 67s|Charcoal Delete|K&N Drop-in|Rear Fogs|Cool Carbon|De-Badge|Blackout Kidneys|Custom Exhaust

Last edited by conrad325i; 04-03-2013 at 12:16 AM.
conrad325i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-03-2013, 06:10 PM   #20
igell
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bay area, ca

Posts: 33
iTrader: (0)

So i went to local indi shop and they were able to reset the code. No dealer visit required

1. Front and rear break pads are fine
2. Incorrect service settings/intervals were entered into the service computer (325% in my case)
3. Service computer was reprogrammed to reflect the correct service settings/intervals (set to 100%)

shop didn't even charge anything to do this.
igell is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-04-2013, 08:02 PM   #21
conrad325i
Private First Class
 
conrad325i's Avatar
 
Drives: Monaco Blue BMW 325i
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

Posts: 138
iTrader: (0)

I reset my service indicator for the brakes and it went away. Its wierd because it wouldnt do it for me the 3 times i tried before that. Idk... It worked anyway.
conrad325i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-05-2013, 03:57 PM   #22
Richurd
Captain
 
Richurd's Avatar
 
Drives: Too slow.
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nyc

Posts: 638
iTrader: (6)

I just cut the sensors off and connect the two wires together and reset the intervals and it works
__________________
07 e92 335i | BSM | SB | Gray Poplar Wood Trim | 6MT | Premium | Sport | Cold Weather | iDrive | Logic7 | Comfort Access |
Richurd is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST