E90Post
 


MINHS Auto Care Center
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > 64 bit or 32 bit?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-31-2012, 01:11 PM   #1
DarkNemesis
Captain
Canada
16
Rep
865
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 BMW 335i Sedan AT, US Car
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vancouver, Canada

iTrader: (0)

64 bit or 32 bit?

In the thread "BMW Coding Success"
Is that on 64 bit or 32 bit machine?

I need help setting up NCS Expert to code my car.
2007 335i e90.

Thanks in advance.
DN
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 02:58 PM   #2
pinky_and_me
Second Lieutenant
pinky_and_me's Avatar
5
Rep
280
Posts

 
Drives: N54 335xi
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH

iTrader: (0)

If you use a 32-bit OS you can run NCS Expert directly, in a 64-bit OS you need to run a 32-bit VM and install NCS in it.
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 03:02 PM   #3
rich123321
Captain
rich123321's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
795
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 325i E90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2006 BMW E90  [4.17]
Let me know if you need to go the VM route I can send you mine that's presetup
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 05:09 PM   #4
DarkNemesis
Captain
Canada
16
Rep
865
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 BMW 335i Sedan AT, US Car
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vancouver, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Rich, you really help out.
I greatly appreciate it.
Yes I have to go with the vm route.
Send it.
Email: darknemesis1@gmail.com

What I don't understand how set up a 32 bit vm.
Does that mean install winxp in vm.
Then some how install NCS expert in it?

Thx again and happy new year.
DN
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 05:19 PM   #5
GetSomeE92
Major
United_States
12
Rep
1,145
Posts

 
Drives: '09 Space Gray E92
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Miami, FL

iTrader: (7)

I'm considering getting a laptop and would want to use it for my JB4 and to maybe try my hand at coding my car. I see that most new laptops are 64 bit. I am a complete idiot when it comes to computers as I have not really had reason to get into learning about them. I presume that a 64 bit computer will run better/faster than a 32 bit computer? How hard is it to set up a "VM" and what does that even mean/stand for?
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 06:46 PM   #6
335xi Kevo
Lieutenant
335xi Kevo's Avatar
7
Rep
502
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GetSomeE92 View Post
I'm considering getting a laptop and would want to use it for my JB4 and to maybe try my hand at coding my car. I see that most new laptops are 64 bit. I am a complete idiot when it comes to computers as I have not really had reason to get into learning about them. I presume that a 64 bit computer will run better/faster than a 32 bit computer? How hard is it to set up a "VM" and what does that even mean/stand for?
VM stands for virtual machine, similar to dual boot os. You can run the 32 bit version of an OS virtually. 64 bit machines are faster, however, incompatible with the software needed to code. I was considering buying a used laptop off ebay for these purposes.
__________________
08' 335xi 6MT
Space Metallic Grey
Premium, Nav, Cold weather, Sport
Procede 2.5, DCI, Forge DV, PWM, Scoops, KW V1, ETS 5" FMIC, VRSF Downpipes, M3 Skirts
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 07:12 PM   #7
Meeni
Gateropode
Meeni's Avatar
24
Rep
1,876
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330i 06
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

NCS expert don't work on 64bit windows. INPA does work fine though. If your main OS is 64bit, you'll need a virtual Machine. VirtualBox is free and does work with INPA/NCS Expert.
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 07:19 PM   #8
DarkNemesis
Captain
Canada
16
Rep
865
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 BMW 335i Sedan AT, US Car
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vancouver, Canada

iTrader: (0)

How do you install nips and NCS expert in vm.
Do I have to load winxp in vm first then within xp, install inpa and NCS expert?
Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 08:32 PM   #9
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
You have to load up VMware onto the laptop so u also need to get a copy of Vmware with the key code to run it on your computer. Then you run the a VM machine which if your getting it from Rich is preloaded with windows XP and all the software that's already on the machine. All u would need to do is configure only the comport setting and just plug in the cable and it should work right off the bat, that is if the cable is not defective.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      12-31-2012, 11:39 PM   #10
rich123321
Captain
rich123321's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
795
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 325i E90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2006 BMW E90  [4.17]
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkNemesis
Rich, you really help out.
I greatly appreciate it.
Yes I have to go with the vm route.
Send it.
Email: darknemesis1@gmail.com

What I don't understand how set up a 32 bit vm.
Does that mean install winxp in vm.
Then some how install NCS expert in it?

Thx again and happy new year.
DN
Ill pm you right now bud I put some quick instructions in the rar
Appreciate 0
      01-01-2013, 04:47 PM   #11
cyrano
Banned
Poland
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: E61 530XD chipped
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meeni View Post
NCS expert don't work on 64bit windows. INPA does work fine though. If your main OS is 64bit, you'll need a virtual Machine. VirtualBox is free and does work with INPA/NCS Expert.
Well thats a bullcrap, of course ncs work with 64bit windows, you just need to have proper version
Appreciate 0
      01-01-2013, 05:23 PM   #12
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

... Or you guys could just dual boot x86 and x64 windows and call it a day.. Lol
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      01-01-2013, 06:28 PM   #13
Meeni
Gateropode
Meeni's Avatar
24
Rep
1,876
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330i 06
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkNemesis View Post
How do you install nips and NCS expert in vm.
Do I have to load winxp in vm first then within xp, install inpa and NCS expert?
Yes, that's the procedure. Many use VMware, which you have to buy. VirtualBox provides the same features and also works fine (that's what I use, it also works on Mac OS btw).


Quote:
Well thats a bullcrap, of course ncs work with 64bit windows, you just need to have proper version
I have NCS expert v3.0.8 and never managed to have it to work fine on win7-64. It worked in 10s with win7-32 (not even enabling xp mode). Is there a 64bit version of NCS ?
Appreciate 0
      01-02-2013, 06:06 AM   #14
cyrano
Banned
Poland
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: E61 530XD chipped
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Yes it is and work like a charm i bought it from one of forum member ( well the former one ) , but yes its all in german but thats not a problem for me lol

I will try to make some video as a proof when i get back home its 11am here now and im at work
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2013, 05:32 PM   #15
Manny_World
Colonel
Manny_World's Avatar
United_States
32
Rep
2,384
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335i, e34 525i & e60 530i
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: N Las Vegas

iTrader: (12)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335i  [4.00]
2007 BMW 530i  [4.33]
1994 BMW 525i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123321 View Post
Let me know if you need to go the VM route I can send you mine that's presetup
If you don't mind, can you also send it to me. I've been trying to troubleshoot for two days on why I can't get INPALOAD so hope this help. I tried running it on both my laptops (64 bit windows 7 (which according to this thead don't work) and my 32 bit Vista). I'm downloading VirtualBox now. Let me know and I'll shoot you my emal address.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2013, 02:43 AM   #16
rlange
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123321 View Post
Let me know if you need to go the VM route I can send you mine that's presetup
Can you PM me the details? I was about to make one from scratch.
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2013, 03:10 AM   #17
Kabnine
Private First Class
3
Rep
134
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 135i 6MT
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Queensland, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Since a lot of 'car' type software loves Windows XP I partitioned the hdd and dual boot 32bit XP and 64bit Windows 7.
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2013, 09:57 AM   #18
anthonyisdank
Private
0
Rep
90
Posts

 
Drives: E92 328 / 840ci / g35 / 190SL
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

i was having this same problem last night while i was trying to code my car and never got it to work. i am going to turn again thursday with a different laptop unless some one has a easy way to do it on the 64 bit
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2013, 09:58 AM   #19
anthonyisdank
Private
0
Rep
90
Posts

 
Drives: E92 328 / 840ci / g35 / 190SL
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

if anyone can provide some incite please PM me the details so i can tget this figured out and get my car coded properly thanks !!!
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2013, 12:41 PM   #20
rlange
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

I created a WMVare partition and installed XP to it. I put the SP-Daten v48 on there with the standard tools 2.11. I'll verify it works when I get home tonight.

http://thepiratebay.sx/torrent/7560527/ - WMVare
http://baymirror.com/torrent/4535425...P3_-_Activated - Windows XP

Install WMVare. Create a partition. Point the OS selection to the ISO of XP you downloaded. Copy over the Daten and use either the BMW Standard Tools installer or the more popular NCEXPERT.rar that goes with the PDF tutorial.
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2013, 06:34 AM   #21
Kabnine
Private First Class
3
Rep
134
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 135i 6MT
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Queensland, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabnine View Post
Since a lot of 'car' type software loves Windows XP I partitioned the hdd and dual boot 32bit XP and 64bit Windows 7.
Since then I have installed the newer BMW Tools software, BMW Logging, Procede and Virtual Dyno software onto my 64 bit windows partition and everything seems to be working fine. No virtual machine software used.
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2013, 07:33 PM   #22
Sandman614
Accepting Donations
Sandman614's Avatar
United_States
3
Rep
319
Posts

 
Drives: Montego Blue E92
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Columbus, OH

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 E92 335xi  [0.00]
I have a macbook, can I do coding with it via vmware? or would I have to boot in to windows via bootcamp?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST