E90Post
 


Horizon LED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Setting up Laptop for coding



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-21-2012, 02:12 AM   #1
adriang
Captain
Canada
9
Rep
623
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 BMW 335d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nobleton

iTrader: (0)

Setting up Laptop for coding

Currently Running Win7 Home Premium SP1 with 1.7GHz processor, 8GB installed RAM and 64-bit. NO CD Drive

I need a 32-bit OS. Downloaded a copy of Windows XP. Currently its an .ISO file. No Cd Drive (Can't burn it to a CD)

I wanted to install the windows xp on either a virtual drive or a memory stick. I've been reading around and been playing around with Daemon tools and Oracle VM VirtualBox but still haven't got anything running.

Some help would be appreciated!
__________________
2011 BMW 335d
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2012, 01:24 PM   #2
rich123321
Captain
rich123321's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
795
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 325i E90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2006 BMW E90  [4.17]
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriang
Currently Running Win7 Home Premium SP1 with 1.7GHz processor, 8GB installed RAM and 64-bit. NO CD Drive

I need a 32-bit OS. Downloaded a copy of Windows XP. Currently its an .ISO file. No Cd Drive (Can't burn it to a CD)

I wanted to install the windows xp on either a virtual drive or a memory stick. I've been reading around and been playing around with Daemon tools and Oracle VM VirtualBox but still haven't got anything running.

Some help would be appreciated!
Hey bud. I have a presetup coding VM that I made myself and code with. Basically plug and play except you need to change the port settings (may not even have to do)
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2012, 02:06 PM   #3
adriang
Captain
Canada
9
Rep
623
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 BMW 335d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nobleton

iTrader: (0)

Just got VM running! Thanks

Moderators can close or delete this!
__________________
2011 BMW 335d

Last edited by adriang; 01-08-2013 at 07:06 PM.
Appreciate 0
      12-29-2012, 01:00 PM   #4
infamousq
Lieutenant
infamousq's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
417
Posts

 
Drives: 2001 Civic EX
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kobra Headquarters

iTrader: (0)

Is there anyway I can get a copy of this VM so I can code my car also?
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2013, 05:25 PM   #5
adriang
Captain
Canada
9
Rep
623
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 BMW 335d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nobleton

iTrader: (0)

A few options:
1. google and download Oracle VM Virtualbox it's free software and a copy of winxp (or any other 32 bit OS from a wares or torrent link). Install the 32 bit OS within Oracle VM virtualbox.
2. wait for Rich to respond
3. buy a 32 bit OS laptop
__________________
2011 BMW 335d
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2013, 03:39 AM   #6
rich123321
Captain
rich123321's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
795
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 325i E90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2006 BMW E90  [4.17]
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamousq
Is there anyway I can get a copy of this VM so I can code my car also?
Ill pm you now!
Appreciate 0
      01-08-2013, 07:09 PM   #7
adriang
Captain
Canada
9
Rep
623
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 BMW 335d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nobleton

iTrader: (0)

Hey Rich,

Is your VM running a 32 bit OS with all the drivers installed?

I am running Win XP VM and have had trouble installing drivers I guess? I have a few yellow "?" marks in Device Manager. (Base system Device, and Video Controller (VGA Compatible)

I kind of don't think thats the problem though. Because I had followed every step in Juniors PDF.

I think I have problems with finding the correct port the cable is using :S not sure how i'm wrapping my head around this. (I should probably use the cable soon...lol)
__________________
2011 BMW 335d
Appreciate 0
      01-08-2013, 09:00 PM   #8
apeyuen
Private
Canada
2
Rep
74
Posts

 
Drives: E90 SG 325i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123321 View Post
Hey bud. I have a presetup coding VM that I made myself and code with. Basically plug and play except you need to change the port settings (may not even have to do)
Hi, I'm new to the coding but I'm gonna try to set up my laptop and do the coding myself (Win XP). Just wondering if you mind to send me the presetup VM as well. I will be so appreciated if you can help me. Thanks soo much.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2013, 01:21 AM   #9
mrtanz
Lieutenant
Australia
6
Rep
447
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 2008 325i upgrade
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

The VGA wont be causing any problem
just make sure you set to COM1 for the USB cable
Latency to 1
Send us what errors you are receiving
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriang View Post
Hey Rich,

Is your VM running a 32 bit OS with all the drivers installed?

I am running Win XP VM and have had trouble installing drivers I guess? I have a few yellow "?" marks in Device Manager. (Base system Device, and Video Controller (VGA Compatible)

I kind of don't think thats the problem though. Because I had followed every step in Juniors PDF.

I think I have problems with finding the correct port the cable is using :S not sure how i'm wrapping my head around this. (I should probably use the cable soon...lol)
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2013, 08:08 AM   #10
adriang
Captain
Canada
9
Rep
623
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 BMW 335d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nobleton

iTrader: (0)

I am not exactly sure how to set the com1 for the usb cable,

however I found FTDI drivers off of FTDIchip.com and seem to have sucessfully installed drivers.

In device manager it seems as if the USB cable is com3
__________________
2011 BMW 335d

Last edited by adriang; 01-09-2013 at 08:24 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2013, 08:41 PM   #11
rich123321
Captain
rich123321's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
795
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 325i E90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2006 BMW E90  [4.17]
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriang
I am not exactly sure how to set the com1 for the usb cable,

however I found FTDI drivers off of FTDIchip.com and seem to have sucessfully installed drivers.

In device manager it seems as if the USB cable is com3
Double click on USB serial port. Click advanced settings then port settings. Set com port to 1 even if it is in use change latency to 1ms
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2013, 01:06 AM   #12
adriang
Captain
Canada
9
Rep
623
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 BMW 335d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nobleton

iTrader: (0)

done that, but still not having luck.

I've also been reading about removing pin 8 from the cable, although not sure if I need to do this (for a 2009 Bmw x5 35d and 2011 Bmw 335d)

Maybe when somebody is bored one day, they would like to set up a remote connection to see my configuration

I've got the see-through cable off ebay with a white chip inside pin 7 and 8 soldered together.
__________________
2011 BMW 335d
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2013, 07:58 AM   #13
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
If you have the VM machine it's basically dummy proof and should work right off the bat with just minimal tweaking of the comports. It would lead me to believe its the cable that's defective, or the comport on laptop is defective
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      01-15-2013, 08:24 AM   #14
eddiem74
Private First Class
eddiem74's Avatar
Ireland
3
Rep
146
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 325i M-Sport Coupe
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dublin, Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123321 View Post
Hey bud. I have a presetup coding VM that I made myself and code with. Basically plug and play except you need to change the port settings (may not even have to do)
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamousq View Post
Is there anyway I can get a copy of this VM so I can code my car also?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123321 View Post
Ill pm you now!
Hi Rich,

You seem to be the man.

I have just ordered my cable from one-stop-electronics and now want to get my software set-up. I have a laptop with Windows 7 Home Premium 32bit but as most of the software was designed to work with XP I am wondering could I take advantage of the presetup process you have also using VM?

PM if acceptable.

Thanks,
Eddie
__________________
2008 E92 325i Black Sapphire M-Sport Coupe
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2013, 12:37 PM   #15
mot
Banned
United_States
11
Rep
941
Posts

 
Drives: e92 AW M3 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (8)

I dread the setup portion of coding...
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2013, 08:12 PM   #16
cole92
Second Lieutenant
cole92's Avatar
3
Rep
270
Posts

 
Drives: too much
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SoFlo / Tri-state / Mid-Atlantic

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Skype™ to cole92
Setup is a breeze, just setup my macbook air tonight.
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2013, 12:50 AM   #17
Ducati848R
Captain
7
Rep
762
Posts

 
Drives: 06 325i
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oregon

iTrader: (23)

Can anyone help me get past this error:
In INPA

APILNIT: ERROR #135
API-0015 HOST COMMUNICATION ERROR
API INITIALZATION ERROR
NO API CALLS POSSIBLE!
Any help would be great.

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2013, 10:43 AM   #18
mot
Banned
United_States
11
Rep
941
Posts

 
Drives: e92 AW M3 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddiem74
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123321 View Post
Hey bud. I have a presetup coding VM that I made myself and code with. Basically plug and play except you need to change the port settings (may not even have to do)
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamousq View Post
Is there anyway I can get a copy of this VM so I can code my car also?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123321 View Post
Ill pm you now!
Hi Rich,

You seem to be the man.

I have just ordered my cable from one-stop-electronics and now want to get my software set-up. I have a laptop with Windows 7 Home Premium 32bit but as most of the software was designed to work with XP I am wondering could I take advantage of the presetup process you have also using VM?

PM if acceptable.

Thanks,
Eddie
Does this mean we can set up VM with win7 home? I believe only pro allows for winXP VM, correct?
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2013, 03:07 PM   #19
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Yes you would be able to set it up in almost any OS. Just need to run the software VMware and it will work.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      01-19-2013, 10:13 PM   #20
mot
Banned
United_States
11
Rep
941
Posts

 
Drives: e92 AW M3 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (8)

Can someone send me this VM please?
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2013, 10:36 PM   #21
Ducati848R
Captain
7
Rep
762
Posts

 
Drives: 06 325i
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oregon

iTrader: (23)

I need Rich's VW as well if someone who has can send it.

thanks
Appreciate 0
      01-25-2013, 01:50 PM   #22
DrAmazing
Private First Class
Canada
1
Rep
102
Posts

 
Drives: '07 335i Coupe JB4
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Halifax, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Same. I had it at one point but computer related mishaps led to me losing it. next time I back it up.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST