E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > Cosmetic and Lighting Modifications (exterior/interior) > Can e90/e92 swap to X5M instrument cluster



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-10-2013, 03:08 AM   #1
MAC335i
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
298
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 335i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

iTrader: (6)

Can e90/e92 swap to X5M instrument cluster

Why?

To keep the rev limit on the gauge (where it turns red) at 7K.

I want the M look but I dont want the 8K rev limit from the M3.

I tried searching with no good results.

I would be so down for this! Anyone else interested?

Here is a picture of an X5M cluster:
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2013, 10:12 AM   #2
BOBKUR
Major
13
Rep
1,350
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E 90
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CALIFORNIA

iTrader: (2)

When theres a will theres a way.
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2013, 10:23 AM   #3
O HELLA BMW
I <3 My E93
O HELLA BMW's Avatar
United_States
65
Rep
3,167
Posts

 
Drives: 08 335i vert
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: PA

iTrader: (21)

Why not just put the oem m3 cluster in
I don't see much difference between the m3(I see the x5m cluster doesn't have the rpm light up thing) and x5m cluster
__________________
08 BMW 335i E93
**Stance will make B!tches Dance**
CCW LM5T
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2013, 01:15 PM   #4
NavZ
Private First Class
South Africa
1
Rep
150
Posts

 
Drives: '09 E86 Z4M Coupe
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

iTrader: (0)

I remember someone fitting the M3 cluster in a 335i & getting it to show the correct redline... Try searching
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2013, 01:20 PM   #5
VSmotorsports
Lieutenant Colonel
VSmotorsports's Avatar
56
Rep
1,633
Posts

 
Drives: e92 M3
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Schaumburg, IL

iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to VSmotorsports
you should be able to with coding and maybe some changing of pins in the wiring
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2013, 01:26 PM   #6
edirtaynine
Major General
61
Rep
6,093
Posts

 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

the M3 gauge cluster will adjust the rpm redline by itself. it's not static. even on an actual m3, at cold start, the redline is at like 6k or so and then it slowly moves higher as the engine warms up. so on a non-m3, the redline will automatically adjust itself to the proper redline.

coding is obviously required.
__________________
e90post killed plastidip
Just say no to painted stock wheels

jm3as hooks it up
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2013, 08:39 PM   #7
MAC335i
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
298
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 335i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by edirtaynine View Post
the M3 gauge cluster will adjust the rpm redline by itself. it's not static. even on an actual m3, at cold start, the redline is at like 6k or so and then it slowly moves higher as the engine warms up. so on a non-m3, the redline will automatically adjust itself to the proper redline.

coding is obviously required.
Im not worried about over-reving the engine. I know it redlines at 7k no matter if u had no gauge cluster. Im interested in maintaining a proper look. If ur car redlines at 7k and u have a cluster that reads to 8k, I dont think its clean.

The M3 cluster reads to 8K rpm.

The 335i stock cluster reads only to 7k rpm.

The X5M cluster reads to 7k rpm.

Anyone in california able to code something like this and change the pins? I think I can find an M5 cluster at a junkyard hook-up.

Thanks for the help guys
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2013, 08:53 PM   #8
edirtaynine
Major General
61
Rep
6,093
Posts

 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pankakez & BMWs View Post
Im not worried about over-reving the engine. I know it redlines at 7k no matter if u had no gauge cluster. Im interested in maintaining a proper look. If ur car redlines at 7k and u have a cluster that reads to 8k, I dont think its clean.

The M3 cluster reads to 8K rpm.

The 335i stock cluster reads only to 7k rpm.

The X5M cluster reads to 7k rpm.

Anyone in california able to code something like this and change the pins? I think I can find an M5 cluster at a junkyard hook-up.

Thanks for the help guys
I don't think you understand what I was talking about.

the redline "indicator" on the M3 tach MOVES. the actual RED line will be at 7k for our cars. Go look up youtube videos of the e9x M3 tach or even better, go sit in one. on cold start up, the ACTUAL RED line/indicator/bar/whateveryouwanttocallit is at like 5500 or something and as the engine warms up it will move higher and higher. on our cars, it'll do the same, but just stop at 7k.
__________________
e90post killed plastidip
Just say no to painted stock wheels

jm3as hooks it up
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2013, 12:59 PM   #9
joey770501
Second Lieutenant
7
Rep
219
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 e92 335i
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pankakez & BMWs View Post
Im not worried about over-reving the engine. I know it redlines at 7k no matter if u had no gauge cluster. Im interested in maintaining a proper look. If ur car redlines at 7k and u have a cluster that reads to 8k, I dont think its clean.

The M3 cluster reads to 8K rpm.

The 335i stock cluster reads only to 7k rpm.

The X5M cluster reads to 7k rpm.

Anyone in california able to code something like this and change the pins? I think I can find an M5 cluster at a junkyard hook-up.

Thanks for the help guys

I was just thinking about this and saw this thread. I also want to maintain the "clean look"

Did you get this done? X5M cluster to 335i
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2013, 12:55 PM   #10
joey770501
Second Lieutenant
7
Rep
219
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 e92 335i
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (3)

anyone?
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2013, 02:12 PM   #11
MAC335i
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
298
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 335i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by edirtaynine View Post
I don't think you understand what I was talking about.

the redline "indicator" on the M3 tach MOVES. the actual RED line will be at 7k for our cars. Go look up youtube videos of the e9x M3 tach or even better, go sit in one. on cold start up, the ACTUAL RED line/indicator/bar/whateveryouwanttocallit is at like 5500 or something and as the engine warms up it will move higher and higher. on our cars, it'll do the same, but just stop at 7k.

Damn... I did not know that! Thats pretty sick. Looks like the M3 cluster is fine then.
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2013, 04:08 PM   #12
creaminz
Major General
creaminz's Avatar
United_States
187
Rep
7,712
Posts

 
Drives: E90 LCI
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: So. Cal

iTrader: (33)

M3 cluster works just fine. I am pretty sure EAS can do it for you?
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2013, 04:10 PM   #13
creaminz
Major General
creaminz's Avatar
United_States
187
Rep
7,712
Posts

 
Drives: E90 LCI
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: So. Cal

iTrader: (33)

M3 cluster works just fine. I am pretty sure EAS can do it for you?

European Auto Source
4015 E. Leaverton Court
Anaheim, CA 92807
United States of America

Get Driving Directions

Telephone:

US Customers:
Toll Free: 866.669.0705
California: 714.369.8524
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST