E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > Cosmetic and Lighting Modifications (exterior/interior) > E92 Predator Orion V2 Multi-color



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-15-2012, 06:43 PM   #1
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

E92 Predator Orion V2 Multi-color

Is anyone know where i have to plug it in the yellow and the white trigger with power relay ??
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      10-16-2012, 07:56 AM   #2
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

Help : )
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      10-16-2012, 11:09 AM   #3
Shinzi
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335XI
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia

Posts: 437
iTrader: (1)

I didnt use the harness.. tapped my V4's directly into the original AE harness
Shinzi is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-16-2012, 09:29 PM   #4
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinzi View Post
I didnt use the harness.. tapped my V4's directly into the original AE harness
do they work correctly ?? any problems with codes ??
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      10-21-2012, 12:59 AM   #5
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

???
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      10-21-2012, 10:48 PM   #6
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

if i will get any errors i can install resistors ?? If yes what kind ?
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      10-22-2012, 10:11 PM   #7
Shinzi
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335XI
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia

Posts: 437
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zajac1 View Post
do they work correctly ?? any problems with codes ??
No problems at all. Everything works fine.. no errors.
Shinzi is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-23-2012, 12:58 PM   #8
Tomz_M3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 08 Jet Black E90 M3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 1,819
iTrader: (11)

You WILL get errors unless you use resistors or get the car coded, sunce our cars use 55watts on the oem bulb, whereas the orions use only 35 watts. Brown to brown (negative) and white to power.
__________________
Stock....
Tomz_M3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-23-2012, 09:56 PM   #9
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomz_335i View Post
You WILL get errors unless you use resistors or get the car coded, sunce our cars use 55watts on the oem bulb, whereas the orions use only 35 watts. Brown to brown (negative) and white to power.
so what i can do ?? :/
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2012, 12:01 PM   #10
Tomz_M3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 08 Jet Black E90 M3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 1,819
iTrader: (11)

^^Why are you asking that if the solution is in my initial response? Either code or use resistors. When you get the resistor, one side goes into the power wire and the other into the ground wire.
__________________
Stock....
Tomz_M3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2012, 06:43 PM   #11
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomz_335i View Post
^^Why are you asking that if the solution is in my initial response? Either code or use resistors. When you get the resistor, one side goes into the power wire and the other into the ground wire.
what kind of resistors should i use ??
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      10-25-2012, 11:41 AM   #12
Tomz_M3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 08 Jet Black E90 M3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 1,819
iTrader: (11)

You can use the standard bulb resistors they sell all over ebay.
__________________
Stock....
Tomz_M3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-11-2012, 03:46 PM   #13
GiorgioIr
335
 
GiorgioIr's Avatar
 
Drives: 335
Join Date: May 2012
Location: x

Posts: 282
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomz_335i View Post
You WILL get errors unless you use resistors or get the car coded, sunce our cars use 55watts on the oem bulb, whereas the orions use only 35 watts. Brown to brown (negative) and white to power.
even for the orion v4s?
__________________

Too much mods to list..
GiorgioIr is offline   Lebanon
0
Reply With Quote
      12-11-2012, 08:41 PM   #14
Tomz_M3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 08 Jet Black E90 M3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 1,819
iTrader: (11)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GiorgioIr View Post
even for the orion v4s?
V4's also use 35 watts. I have built many headlights with V4, same issue.
__________________
Stock....
Tomz_M3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2012, 03:01 AM   #15
GiorgioIr
335
 
GiorgioIr's Avatar
 
Drives: 335
Join Date: May 2012
Location: x

Posts: 282
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomz_335i View Post
V4's also use 35 watts. I have built many headlights with V4, same issue.
:< the sneaky bastards, I've asked Umnitza if I have to code the vehicule or add a resistor and they replied with "V4 are wired to the 12V circuit" I've assumed they are p&p. Do you usually code the vehicule or add a resistor? and what type of resistor should I search for in amazon since I'm about to buy v4's
__________________

Too much mods to list..
GiorgioIr is offline   Lebanon
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2012, 07:34 AM   #16
Tomz_M3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 08 Jet Black E90 M3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 1,819
iTrader: (11)

That wasnt an answer to your question, since they are 12v, 35 watts. Ihave them coded.
__________________
Stock....
Tomz_M3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2012, 11:54 AM   #17
Zajac1
Second Lieutenant
 
Zajac1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 278
iTrader: (1)

[quote=GiorgioIr;13143452]:< the sneaky bastards, I've asked Umnitza if I have to code the vehicule or add a resistor and they replied with "V4 are wired to the 12V circuit" I've assumed they are p&p. Do you usually code the vehicule or add a resistor? and what type of resistor should I search for in amazon since I'm about to buy v4's [

This same told me with v2. I need to code them.
Zajac1 is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2012, 12:19 PM   #18
Wei718
Captain
 
Wei718's Avatar
 
Drives: F80 M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Francisco

Posts: 684
iTrader: (8)

I'm wondering would this work.

Since the V4's are 12v relay powered which means you'll only need to tap the trigger wire that sees 12v when the vehicle is on. Then of course you cannot leave the original AE bulb slot empty. I am thinking maybe you can install a set of color matched led AE kit in there that way you don't get a code.

Worth a try maybe!
Wei718 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-02-2013, 08:25 PM   #19
Karman
Private First Class
 
Drives: 335i e92 07 space gray
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: CT

Posts: 122
iTrader: (1)

tom do you offer this service? im gonna buy either the v4 or the multicolor v2 let me know if you are willing to install and black out.
Karman is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-02-2013, 10:59 PM   #20
Tomz_M3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 08 Jet Black E90 M3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 1,819
iTrader: (11)

Yes I do....pm me.
__________________
Stock....
Tomz_M3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-30-2013, 09:55 AM   #21
Najt
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e92 325D 2008
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Czech Republic

Posts: 220
iTrader: (0)

i am going to buy v2 multicolor AE from Umnitza. I do have proper DCAN cable. What do I have to code??

thx

Last edited by Najt; 07-25-2013 at 06:57 AM.
Najt is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2013, 06:58 AM   #22
Najt
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e92 325D 2008
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Czech Republic

Posts: 220
iTrader: (0)

Najt is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST