E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > remove coding (for cd changer)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-06-2013, 01:57 AM   #1
MrTandel
New Member
 
Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bay Area California

Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)

remove coding (for cd changer)

My car does not have cd changer. I had my car coded for cd changer and then realized how expensive the cd changer is....

I want to remove the cd changer coding because now my car thinks I have a cd changer but there is no communication because its not there.....

How can I remove the coding so it doesn't think it has a cd changer.

I'd like to do this using autologic....
MrTandel is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-06-2013, 11:43 AM   #2
deepsrd
Second Lieutenant
 
deepsrd's Avatar
 
Drives: 325i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin, IE

Posts: 201
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTandel View Post
My car does not have cd changer. I had my car coded for cd changer and then realized how expensive the cd changer is....

I want to remove the cd changer coding because now my car thinks I have a cd changer but there is no communication because its not there.....

How can I remove the coding so it doesn't think it has a cd changer.

I'd like to do this using autologic....
Remove S672A and add S694A to the VO
deepsrd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-06-2013, 02:29 PM   #3
BOBKUR
Major
 
Drives: 2008 E 90
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CALIFORNIA

Posts: 1,339
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTandel View Post
My car does not have cd changer. I had my car coded for cd changer and then realized how expensive the cd changer is....

I want to remove the cd changer coding because now my car thinks I have a cd changer but there is no communication because its not there.....

How can I remove the coding so it doesn't think it has a cd changer.

I'd like to do this using autologic....
I bought a new OEM changer on E bay for $150 a month ago.
BOBKUR is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-06-2013, 06:14 PM   #4
MrTandel
New Member
 
Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bay Area California

Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsrd View Post
Remove S672A and add S694A to the VO
Using autologic?
MrTandel is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-06-2013, 06:55 PM   #5
BOBKUR
Major
 
Drives: 2008 E 90
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CALIFORNIA

Posts: 1,339
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTandel View Post
Using autologic?
You cannot code for a cd changer unless it is present and the MOST connection is made.
BOBKUR is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2013, 11:29 AM   #6
deepsrd
Second Lieutenant
 
deepsrd's Avatar
 
Drives: 325i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin, IE

Posts: 201
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BOBKUR View Post
You cannot code for a cd changer unless it is present and the MOST connection is made.
Yes, you can.,.
The HU will show CD1....CD6 all greyed out if you do not have a CD changer..
Rather than have inactive icons, it is better to remove CD changer option..

Sorry, but i do not know with Autologic, but NCS,- Change VO, Code CAPPL/CIC
deepsrd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2013, 11:34 AM   #7
BOBKUR
Major
 
Drives: 2008 E 90
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CALIFORNIA

Posts: 1,339
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsrd View Post
Yes, you can.,.
The HU will show CD1....CD6 all greyed out if you do not have a CD changer..
Rather than have inactive icons, it is better to remove CD changer option..

Sorry, but i do not know with Autologic, but NCS,- Change VO, Code CAPPL/CIC
When using Auto Logic it will not take.
BOBKUR is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2013, 12:39 PM   #8
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,021
iTrader: (0)

There is a single line for it in the 2uRAD file.

There is a single line for it in the 2uRAD file for cdc.
So you need to change that to nicht activ
and you may need to remove the option from your
VO.
Or you might want to add a Dension 500s BT that would give you
usb ,ipod,a2dp streaming and bluetooth phone.
I think this new unit sells for around 550(on ebay) but the older unit is 400 to 450 (on ebay)without a2dp. USB sticks are way better than CD's and you
can store a lot more stuff than on a 6 disk changer with 320 bit mp's

both of the above units use the CD changer input .

Last edited by ctuna; 02-07-2013 at 12:44 PM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2013, 06:34 PM   #9
deepsrd
Second Lieutenant
 
deepsrd's Avatar
 
Drives: 325i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin, IE

Posts: 201
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BOBKUR View Post
When using Auto Logic it will not take.
Ah, using AutoLogic you might be right..
deepsrd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST