E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Help with $676 hifi coding Please !!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-11-2013, 05:01 PM   #1
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

Help with $676 hifi coding Please !!

Hi all,

Got stuck with my problem for a day now.
I manage to get my new base stereo upgrade to work : subs+speakers+amp
All is working really fine.

Buy I'm trying to code the famous $676 option to get my HU run as HIFI.
I successfully manage to code the new VO into CAS and NFRM (not FRM as I have NFRM). But I have NO changes at all :$

What am I doing wrong?

In NCSExpert tool I choose FA_WRITE as I don't have FW_WRITE.
Do I have to something else?

Should I hard reset the HU to get the new setup apply?

I made the changes a day ago, but no changes.




Thanks guys !!
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 06:10 PM   #2
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,104
iTrader: (0)

Take a look in the 2urad file.

Take a look in the 2urad file.

There should be line about which kind of stereo your car thinks it has.
I don't know if just changing the VO will change this or not.

This what mine looks like with Hi Fi , Bluetooth and SOS.
Its and 06 and I have never changed it.

CODIERUNG_ERFOLGT
codierung_erfolgt
CDC
nicht_aktiv
AUDIO_SYSTEM
pl2_hifi
pl3_hifi
SDARS
nicht_aktiv
PDC
nicht_aktiv
ACC
nicht_aktiv
STANDHEIZUNG
nicht_aktiv
AUX_RAD
aux
BAUREIHEX
e9x
COUNTRYCODE_RADIO
us
IBOC
nicht_aktiv
KEY_MEMORY_R
aktiv
MUTE_TIMES
pl2
NACHLAUF_INT_R
pl2
RIGHTHAND
nicht_aktiv
SOFTEN_ENTERTAINMENT_PDC
nicht_aktiv
TCU_ECE
nicht_aktiv
TIMEOUT_INT_R
pl2
ULF_ECE
nicht_aktiv
BMW_AKD
nicht_aktiv
BMW_HOME_DEALER
aktiv
BMW_INITIALIZE
aktiv
BMW_MOBILE_SERVICE
aktiv
BMW_PHONE_SERVICES
nicht_aktiv
BMW_ROAMING
nicht_aktiv
BMW_TELESERVICE_ONLY
nicht_aktiv
RING_STATUS
aktiv
BLUETOOTH_RAD2
aktiv
DISPLAY_LOGIC7
nicht_aktiv
HI_TEMP_VOL_CTRL
pl2_hifi
pl3_hifi
SMS_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
PHONE_BUSINESS_R2
nicht_aktiv
SVS_LOW_RAD2
aktiv
BMW_ASSIST_RAD2
aktiv
BMW_HOTLINE_RAD2
aktiv
DAB
nicht_aktiv
CAR_COMP_ACTIVE
aktiv
TCU_JAP
nicht_aktiv
CONTACT_NR_DEALER
aktiv
CONTACT_NR_HOTLINE
aktiv
CONTACT_NR_MOBILE_SRVC
aktiv
ABS_VOL_GONG
e91_hifi
CROSSOVER
pl2_hifi
e90_hifi
r56_stereo
r56_hifi
DELTA_GONG_ENT
wert_0
DELTA_PDC_ENT
wert_0
RATIO_AUDIO_SOURCES
ece
us
VEHICLE_FILTERS
e81_stereo
e82_stereo
e87_stereo
e88_stereo
e90_stereo
e91_stereo
e92_stereo
e93_stereo
pl2_hifi
r56_hifi
VOL_TEL_MAX
stereo_mulf_e87
hifi_mulf_e87
top_hifi_mulf_e87
stereo_mulf_e90
hifi_mulf_e90
top_hifi_mulf_e90
stereo_mulf_e91
hifi_mulf_e91
top_hifi_mulf_e91
stereo_tcu
hifi_tcu
top_hifi_tcu
VOL_TEL_MIN
wert_0
VOLUME_TABLE
e91_hifi
MY_INFO_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
V_INFO_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
PHONE_PROF_RAD2
aktiv

I heard some of the years weren't capable of being reprogrammed but I don't know which ones and the 2urad file is the 2rad file in Europe.

The above file is for an pro radio not a idrive.

Last edited by ctuna; 03-16-2013 at 11:28 AM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 06:30 PM   #3
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the answer man! I'll check this file !
keep u updated
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 06:46 PM   #4
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

So here some parts of my FSW_PSW.TRC

EQUALIZER
nicht_aktiv
AUDIO_SYSTEM
pl2_hifi
VOLUME_ADJ_1
e93_hifi
VOLUME_ADJ_2
e93_hifi
VOLUME_ADJ_3
e93_hifi
VOLUME_ADJ_4
e93_hifi



FILTER_FZG_BLOCK_1
e93_hifi
FILTER_FZG_BLOCK_2
e93_hifi
FILTER_FZG_BLOCK_3
e93_hifi
FILTER_FZG_BLOCK_4
e93_hifi
PHASE_BLOCK
e93_hifi
CROSS_OVER_1
e93_hifi
CROSS_OVER_2
e93_hifi
OUTPUT_GAIN_SYSTEM
e93_hifi
NIVI
nicht_aktiv
VOLUME_MAXIMUM_TEL
e90_hifi
VOLUME_MAXIMUM_ON
standard
VOLUME_AUDIO_1
e93_hifi
VOLUME_MINIMUM_NAVI
e93_hifi
VOLUME_DELTA_NAVI_ENTER
standard
VOLUME_MINIMUM_TM
e93_hifi
VOLUME_MINIMUM_TEL
e93_hifi
VOLUME_DELTA_TEL_ENTER
standard
VOLUME_KLANG_1
e93_hifi
KLANG_OFFSET
e93_hifi
VOLUME_PDC
e93_hifi
VOLUME_DELTA_PDC_ENTER
e87_hifi
VOLUME_SECUR_1
e87
LOUDNESS
e60
GAL_MAIN
e60
GAL_DEFAULT
e60
MUTE_ON_CRASH
nicht_aktiv


VOLUME_MINIMUM_SPEECH
e93_hifi
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 06:50 PM   #5
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

SOUNDAUSSTATTUNG
hifi
VOLUME_ADJ
pl2_hifi
BEEP_CONTROL_CG1
e93_hifi
BEEP_CONTROL_CG2
e93_hifi
BEEP_CONTROL_CGL
e93_hifi
BEEP_CONTROL_PDC
e93_hifi
DEF_GONG_VOLUME
e92_hifi
DEF_JPGONG_VOL
e92_hifi
DEF_PDC_VOLUME
e92_hifi


this one is the trace file of my NFRM ...

Last edited by laurentProd; 02-11-2013 at 06:51 PM. Reason: edit
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 06:52 PM   #6
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,104
iTrader: (0)

You should do a readout on the 2rad file only

You should do a readout on the 2rad file only
That will give you all the parameters for the radio only. you notice on mine it says high fi system not to far down.

AUDIO_SYSTEM
pl2_hifi
pl3_hifi

Are you sure it didn't take ?

There is a hidden menu that I don't know how to access
that shows what level the radio is at. You hold some the menu button or some combinations of the menu buttons
for a ceratain amount of time then it comes up and tells you the parameters the radio is set for.

Last edited by ctuna; 02-11-2013 at 06:58 PM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 07:02 PM   #7
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

huu, yep but I'm not next to my car right now...
and it's already 1 am in France

I have this :
AUDIO_SYSTEM
pl2_hifi

does it mean the settings were apply successfully?
I didn't notice any drop in sound volume but could be normal...
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 07:09 PM   #8
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
You should do a readout on the 2rad file only
That will give you all the parameters for the radio only. you notice on mine it says high fi system not to far down.

AUDIO_SYSTEM
pl2_hifi
pl3_hifi

Are you sure it didn't take ?

There is a hidden menu that I don't know how to access
that shows what level the radio is at. You hold some the menu button or some combinations of the menu buttons
for a ceratain amount of time then it comes up and tells you the parameters the radio is set for.
Indeed, I heard about this trick but I don't know the combination button to press
And I have I-Drive
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 07:18 PM   #9
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

I will try this tomorrow :
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-11-2013, 07:34 PM   #10
e90drvr
Private
 
Drives: Graphite/Terra 330i
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Posts: 61
iTrader: (0)

for the impatient:

Main Menu
Press and Hold Controller for 8-10 Sec then release
Turn Controller Right 3 clicks
Turn Controller Left 3 clicks
Turn Controller Right 1 click
Turn Controller Left 1 click
Turn Controller Right 1 click
Press Controller
e90drvr is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-12-2013, 04:35 AM   #11
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

Well the trick didn't work for me !
After I press the controller for 2s, it goes from the main menu to the service sub menu...
Tried few times without luck !
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-12-2013, 06:59 PM   #12
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,104
iTrader: (0)

This might help

This might help
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=660738

In step three after changing the VO he codes the radio.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447

page 25 in the above document.

Last edited by ctuna; 02-12-2013 at 07:05 PM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2013, 03:30 PM   #13
only_36
New Member
 
Drives: 330xD E91
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse, FRANCE

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

Hi

First add $676 to VO, then FA_write in FRM and CAS.

Then, using NCS, with the profile "expert", code the following modules :

CHOST
CAPPL
CGATE
CAUDI
CTUNE

to code, you just have to make an "SG_CODIEREN" on the modules, with expert profile. NO BLANK .MAN FILE ! No need to read the modules first, just code...

Then stop the car, wait for a few minutes (useless ?) and enjoy for Hifi !

If you just add an amp for front speaker and sub, the the PDC sounf from the rear will become low, but just enough.
only_36 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2013, 12:27 PM   #14
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

It worked !!
I was not able to code CAUDI and CGATE but the coding applied successfully !
I have now low level !

Merci toi le toulousain !!!
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2013, 01:19 PM   #15
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,104
iTrader: (0)

Anybody know the definitions of those modules ?

Anybody know the definitions of those modules ?
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-24-2013, 01:32 PM   #16
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,104
iTrader: (0)

Anybody know the definitions of those modules ?

Anybody know the definitions of those modules ?
cappl=ccc
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2013, 03:01 PM   #17
bear85
New Member
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: England

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Help with coding professional hu from base to hifi

Hello Everybody,

I am trying to code my stereo to hifi, took a look at numerous guide but want to work with a step by step guide for this that isnt as clear online for this exact job.

If anyone could please input their knowledge on the step by step Ill put as it will be missing alot and then once I've got a step by step I will take screen shots for when I do it and host and link. Thanks in advance.

Plug in cable to OBD port and selected usb port
Run NCSexpert
Click "file" and select "load profile" and select "expertmode"
Click "VIN/ZCS/FA
Click "ZCS/FA f. ECU
Select chassis type "e89"
On choose ECU select "CAS"
After your vin is shown select "enter FA"
Select chassis type "e89"
Ensure VIN shown is correct and select "OK"
Enter $676 and then select "add"
Then scroll down and select "676" and select "OK"
Then select "Back button"
Then select "F4 Process ECU"
Then select from drop down list "CAS"
Then select "F2 Change Job"
Then select "FA_WRITE" and click "OK"
Ensure CAS is shown on "Get Coded" and FA_WRITE shown on "JOB NAME"
Select "F3 Execute Job"


Thanks again for any help with this guys - its so interesting to learn something new but also scary

Last edited by bear85; 03-14-2013 at 03:13 PM.
bear85 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2013, 04:08 PM   #18
cisf0rcalvin
Second Lieutenant
 
cisf0rcalvin's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 LCI
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nevada

Posts: 280
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 BMW 328i  [4.25]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bear85 View Post
Hello Everybody,

I am trying to code my stereo to hifi, took a look at numerous guide but want to work with a step by step guide for this that isnt as clear online for this exact job.

If anyone could please input their knowledge on the step by step Ill put as it will be missing alot and then once I've got a step by step I will take screen shots for when I do it and host and link. Thanks in advance.

Plug in cable to OBD port and selected usb port
Run NCSexpert
Click "file" and select "load profile" and select "expertmode"
Click "VIN/ZCS/FA
Click "ZCS/FA f. ECU
Select chassis type "e89"
On choose ECU select "CAS"
After your vin is shown select "enter FA"
Select chassis type "e89"
Ensure VIN shown is correct and select "OK"
Enter $676 and then select "add"
Then scroll down and select "676" and select "OK"
Then select "Back button"
Then select "F4 Process ECU"
Then select from drop down list "CAS"
Then select "F2 Change Job"
Then select "FA_WRITE" and click "OK"
Ensure CAS is shown on "Get Coded" and FA_WRITE shown on "JOB NAME"
Select "F3 Execute Job"


Thanks again for any help with this guys - its so interesting to learn something new but also scary
Thank you so much! I am doing the coding soon too and your guide will make it much easier.
__________________
Add Ons: Charcoal Filter Delete, K&N Drop-in, Air Scoops, HID Angel Eyes, Splitters, M3 Lip Spoiler, Gloss Black Kidney Grills, Blackvue DR500-GW, M-Tech rear, BMW Performance Exhaust
cisf0rcalvin is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-15-2013, 03:45 PM   #19
bear85
New Member
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: England

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

any input guys on this please would love to get some addition from people who have done this themselves. thanks in advance .
bear85 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-15-2013, 05:47 PM   #20
laurentProd
Private
 
Drives: E93
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France

Posts: 94
iTrader: (0)

Then scroll down and select "676" and select "OK"
-> $676
this step is to ensure the vehicle option (VO) has correctly been applied.



The procedure need to be apply on both CAS and FRM modules !


Once done, don't forget to "SG_CODIEREN" on the modules
CHOST
CAPPL
CGATE
CAUDI
CTUNE

You need to wait yhe car to go into sleep mode before settings to take effect.
(10 min I guess, go drink a beer, you deserve it!)

You're good to go !

Last edited by laurentProd; 03-15-2013 at 05:52 PM.
laurentProd is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-15-2013, 07:38 PM   #21
bear85
New Member
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: England

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Hello, really appreciate you taking the time to post. When this has been done to cas and then frm modules you then "sg_codieren" the CHOST/CAPPL/CGATE/CAUDI/CTUNE. Ccould you post a quick step by step so I can get it right first time. sorry to seem dumb but I always to be sure before I tinker John.
bear85 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-16-2013, 07:42 AM   #22
bear85
New Member
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: England

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

I have coded the cas and nfrm but I cannot seem to find how to code the CHOST/CAPPL/CGATE/CAUDI/CTUNE of where to select these modules? Any help appreciated
bear85 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST