E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Instrument cluster swap



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-28-2012, 10:53 AM   #1
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 313
iTrader: (8)

Instrument cluster swap

Can I swap my interment cluster with another in better condition? Do I need any coding or anything? Will the mileage be different, or is that stored somewhere else?
E90cruisin is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2012, 08:10 PM   #2
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 313
iTrader: (8)

Anyone know?
E90cruisin is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2012, 08:15 PM   #3
LivnLife31
Banned
 
Drives: 2009 E90 N54 TiAg
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Florida

Posts: 421
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2009 335i Sedan  [0.50]
Send a message via AIM to LivnLife31
Try contacting this guy-Patrys@BimmerTech. He is a member here- he knows his stuff about coding clusters.
LivnLife31 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2012, 08:36 PM   #4
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 313
iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LivnLife31 View Post
Try contacting this guy-Patrys@BimmerTech. He is a member here- he knows his stuff about coding clusters.
Email not working

Thanks for all the help you have given me!
E90cruisin is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-02-2012, 05:06 PM   #5
TroyDeJ
Banned
 
Drives: around aimlessly
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island

Posts: 984
iTrader: (1)

I learned the hard way when i bought a cluster and the speedometer didnt work. turned out its more complicated than coding. The simple answer is NO it wont work
TroyDeJ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-02-2012, 09:12 PM   #6
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 313
iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TroyDeJ View Post
I learned the hard way when i bought a cluster and the speedometer didnt work. turned out its more complicated than coding. The simple answer is NO it wont work
Patrys said it would work. Hmmm...I am just going to have to try it. Will report back.
E90cruisin is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-27-2012, 01:23 AM   #7
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 313
iTrader: (8)

Looks like it works. I bought a new cluster, unplugged my old one, and plugged the new one in. Everything works perfectly.
E90cruisin is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-28-2012, 08:10 AM   #8
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

Posts: 1,568
iTrader: (7)

If this is a brand new cluster from BMW (not used in other car before) then it just needs coding after installation.
For a used cluster there is much more work needed and simple coding will not be enough.

We can help you with new and used clusters
__________________
BimmerTech
Phone (USA): (646) 439-7920 (7:00am - 3:00pm ET) :: info@bimmer-tech.net :: www.bimmer-tech.net
Installation facilities worldwide.


Patrys@BimmerTech is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      07-28-2012, 12:52 PM   #9
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 313
iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrys@BimmerTech View Post
If this is a brand new cluster from BMW (not used in other car before) then it just needs coding after installation.
For a used cluster there is much more work needed and simple coding will not be enough.

We can help you with new and used clusters
Not sure if you read my post, but your statement about the used cluster is wrong. I bought a used one, plugged it in, and it works perfectly.

You were the one that told me it would be ok! Lol! Maybe you mean the m3 cluster?
E90cruisin is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-12-2012, 01:21 AM   #10
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 313
iTrader: (8)

Well, Looks like it only seems to work perfectly. It will need coding to re-write the vin on it. All the gauges work, the mileage works, everything works, except for the service intervals, and it will not communicate with my idrive.
E90cruisin is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2012, 03:41 PM   #11
TANDEEP
Tanda129
 
Drives: bmw e90 320d se
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: yardley, birmingham,uk

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Hi guys, new to the bmw e90 commuinity, even though I had my car over 3 years, basically I bought new bmw needles from bimmian.com from the USA, try to install them on my e90 instrument cluster but the needles were too tight and snapped the needle hole, I only removed the speedometer needle, mpg and fuel gauge but not the rev meter.

Now the speedometer needle doesn't work after I replaced the old needles, and fuel gauge and mpg gauge maybe out of sync, I spoke to a close mate of mine who is a auto electrician by trade, said h possibly can replace the speedo motor as it maybe bust due to the pressures place on the needle. The other option is I found exact e90 closed with same serial code as mine on eBay bar 1 no.,my mate said he has maybe able to remove the chip of my module and the used cluster and transfer vin no. From mine and all the rest of the data including mileage, but only problem he don't know if my model will be compatible to do this as he has done it other cars up to the age off 2008 but not bmw e90.

Is this possible?

Any replays will help

By the way my car is bmw e90 320d se

And don't risk buying those needles from bimmian - total waste of time and took a big risk,I don't want to end up buying new clusters which I have been quoted 600 by bmw.
TANDEEP is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2012, 03:44 PM   #12
TANDEEP
Tanda129
 
Drives: bmw e90 320d se
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: yardley, birmingham,uk

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Bmw e90 instrument cluster swap

Quote:
Originally Posted by TANDEEP View Post
Hi guys, new to the bmw e90 commuinity, even though I had my car over 3 years, basically I bought new bmw needles from bimmian.com from the USA, try to install them on my e90 instrument cluster but the needles were too tight and snapped the needle hole, I only removed the speedometer needle, mpg and fuel gauge but not the rev meter.

Now the speedometer needle doesn't work after I replaced the old needles, and fuel gauge and mpg gauge maybe out of sync, I spoke to a close mate of mine who is a auto electrician by trade, said h possibly can replace the speedo motor as it maybe bust due to the pressures place on the needle. The other option is I found exact e90 closed with same serial code as mine on eBay bar 1 no.,my mate said he has maybe able to remove the chip of my module and the used cluster and transfer vin no. From mine and all the rest of the data including mileage, but only problem he don't know if my model will be compatible to do this as he has done it other cars up to the age off 2008 but not bmw e90.

Is this possible?

Any replays will help

By the way my car is bmw e90 320d se

And don't risk buying those needles from bimmian - total waste of time and took a big risk,I don't want to end up buying new clusters which I have been quoted 600 by bmw.

Sorry for the bad English stupid iPad making up own words.....
TANDEEP is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2012, 03:58 PM   #13
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,786
iTrader: (47)

You can repair the motors which move the needles.
It is as simple as it is.
Ask your electrician friend to sort it out.
Dont' waste your money on other speedometers.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2012, 03:50 AM   #14
e9x4w
New Member
 
Drives: it has 5 wheels
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: euroasia

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

This guys, www.moddedinstruments.com can code or modify any new or used cluster. they prepare cluster for sports cars and they can prepare any cluster as you need for your car.
e9x4w is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-22-2012, 11:11 AM   #15
TANDEEP
Tanda129
 
Drives: bmw e90 320d se
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: yardley, birmingham,uk

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ************* View Post
you can swap clusters but to code them you will have to modify the VIN of the new cluster to match car's VIN.
this can not be done by coding/programing. you will have to open the cluster, find a certain EEPROM, de-solder it, read its content with an EEPROM reader, modify the VIN and mileage, solder it back to PCB, install the cluster in car, and now you will be able to code it based on your car's options (VO).

Its better to swap clusters from same car type, gasoline to gasoline and diesel to diesel to avoid further complications.
hi guys

just an update, bought sme same model diesel clusters, had freind located the eprom chip and read the chip on mine and swapped the info to new used cluster, all is well but now there is a digital line missing very faintly and the rpm and mpg dial is not pressed down correctly on cluster and mpg is not reaching the top line on the mpg guage, i guess it needs allignin, damn wish i never touched the dials

by the way i got part refund from bimmian for the needles and also found out they were cheap chinese replica needles which is why the they wouldnt fit correctly, wot a cock up....so fed up
TANDEEP is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-25-2013, 09:31 PM   #16
cuco
First Lieutenant
 
cuco's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW R80
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cincinnati OH

Posts: 320
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrys@BimmerTech View Post
If this is a brand new cluster from BMW (not used in other car before) then it just needs coding after installation.
For a used cluster there is much more work needed and simple coding will not be enough.

We can help you with new and used clusters
Can a M cluster be fitted into a 328? I ask since my cluster has the boring mpg gauge instead of the oil temp.
__________________
Airheads are far easier to maintain than a E90
cuco is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-25-2013, 11:52 PM   #17
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,103
iTrader: (0)

There is no oil temp sensor in a 328

there is no oil temp sensor in a 328.
So there is nothing to send data to the gauge.
No pressure senor either.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 09:15 AM   #18
cuco
First Lieutenant
 
cuco's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW R80
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cincinnati OH

Posts: 320
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
there is no oil temp sensor in a 328.
So there is nothing to send data to the gauge.
No pressure senor either.
Not sure I agree with that since the oil temp is measured in the Kombi (by the computer). My guess is (and I could be wrong) that this can be activated through coding. Check this thread, a guy placed a 335 cluster on a 330 and claimed that the oil temp gauge worked.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=501509
__________________
Airheads are far easier to maintain than a E90
cuco is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 09:22 AM   #19
onebadmofo
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

Posts: 2,394
iTrader: (14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuco View Post
Can a M cluster be fitted into a 328? I ask since my cluster has the boring mpg gauge instead of the oil temp.
Yes you can. I did 3 328's already and numerous 335's. Here's my own car



onebadmofo is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 09:56 AM   #20
cuco
First Lieutenant
 
cuco's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW R80
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cincinnati OH

Posts: 320
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 328i  [0.00]
Thanks Onebadmofo. I'll check around to see of I can get a used one. Anyone know what's the part number for a new M cluster?

I've read that the EEPROM chip is read only on M clusters. Does this mean that a new chip needs to be soldered and data populated if a used cluster is retrofitted?
__________________
Airheads are far easier to maintain than a E90
cuco is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 01:33 PM   #21
cuco
First Lieutenant
 
cuco's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW R80
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cincinnati OH

Posts: 320
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 328i  [0.00]
[quote=onebadmofo;13545008]Yes you can. I did 3 328's already and numerous 335's. Here's my own car

So, I noticed from your second video that the rpm redline is right were its supposed to be for a 328/335. Does it stay adjusted to that rpm, or does it go down to 9k like it does with the M3?
__________________
Airheads are far easier to maintain than a E90
cuco is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-26-2013, 01:37 PM   #22
onebadmofo
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

Posts: 2,394
iTrader: (14)

[quote=cuco;13546383]
Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
Yes you can. I did 3 328's already and numerous 335's. Here's my own car

So, I noticed from your second video that the rpm redline is right were its supposed to be for a 328/335. Does it stay adjusted to that rpm, or does it go down to 9k like it does with the M3?
It stays there. When cold it's at ~4500 and then as the car warms up gradually moves to 7000.
onebadmofo is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST