E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > CODERS E90 E91 E92 E93 in UK



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-18-2013, 09:07 AM   #287
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyrap View Post
I'm really pleased with everything Sam did. It unlocked some very cool features that make the car that little bit better to use. The mirror fold on remote is my favourite feature by far seeing as I'm a perpetual mirror folder. Really recommend getting in touch with Makkan if you're interested in getting anything coded. He really knows his stuff and is a great guy.
Andy
Many thanks for leaving a comprehensive feedback. Appreciate it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2013, 09:58 AM   #288
rich1068
has left the building
United Kingdom
54
Rep
3,363
Posts

 
Drives: F30 330d M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

After being spurred on by the guys on F30Post my cable arrived today.

I fully expect my car to be unusable by the end of the week
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2013, 02:32 PM   #289
Gazza0210
Private First Class
1
Rep
148
Posts

 
Drives: Bmw 320i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London, England

iTrader: (2)

Hi guys,

I have the base stereo and professional head unit, no Idrive, and am in the process of upgrading the system but need the head unit coded to Hifi to get rid of that horrid equalisation.

Is there anyone around the chingford/east London area that can help?

Thanks guys.
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2013, 03:10 PM   #290
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich1068 View Post
After being spurred on by the guys on F30Post my cable arrived today.

I fully expect my car to be unusable by the end of the week
Brilliant, I heard that they are so easy to code. It takes 30 minutes to code whole car compared to E-series which takes longer and require geeky coding.

Looking forward to hear from you. Keep us posted.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2013, 03:11 PM   #291
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazza0210 View Post
Hi guys,

I have the base stereo and professional head unit, no Idrive, and am in the process of upgrading the system but need the head unit coded to Hifi to get rid of that horrid equalisation.

Is there anyone around the chingford/east London area that can help?

Thanks guys.
I'm fairly local to you (Essex). Whever you are out to Lakeside shopping centre for shopping, give me a shout and I'll do that for your.
Thanks.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2013, 03:22 PM   #292
Gazza0210
Private First Class
1
Rep
148
Posts

 
Drives: Bmw 320i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London, England

iTrader: (2)

Hi Makkan00

That would be great, thanks mate.

I have a week off work in a couple of weeks so I'll Pm you nearer the time and we can sort out the details if that's ok.

Once again thanks mate.

Gazza
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2013, 04:57 PM   #293
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazza0210 View Post
Hi Makkan00

That would be great, thanks mate.

I have a week off work in a couple of weeks so I'll Pm you nearer the time and we can sort out the details if that's ok.

Once again thanks mate.

Gazza
No worries. Let me know when you plan it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 04:56 AM   #294
doughboy
Major General
doughboy's Avatar
United Kingdom
85
Rep
6,384
Posts

 
Drives: E91 335i Sold.
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK

iTrader: (2)

Hi Makkan, need some help.....

I'm struggling to find recent versions of BMW tools anywhere online. I only need INPA at this stage. (5.02+)

I can find lots of 2009/2010/2011 links to older verisions. (this one in particular crops up all the time)

I downloaded that one yesterday, all 650MB of it, it's supposed to include INPA5.02, but its all in German and doesn't have any models at all on the INPAloader screen, the files are all dated 2004 with some 2006 updates. The update instructions don't match what is in the downloaded file folders either.


The ones that came with my lead says "INPA 5.00" in the loader title bar, which doesn't even have half the E90 engines (no N54 etc)

I can't find any basics on how the software is structured, ie. is INPA the vehicle database, or is it the EDIABAS files behind it? When people refer to INPA 5.xx do they mean just the loader, or additional files too?

Any advice or links?
__________________
335i gone E63 AMG here at last!

Last edited by doughboy; 03-20-2013 at 05:02 AM.
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 06:51 AM   #295
idnan
Major
idnan's Avatar
England
19
Rep
1,472
Posts

 
Drives: Alpine White 335i
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham

iTrader: (9)

DB, this is 5.02:

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...&postcount=133

But as I mentioned, it is msd80 rather than 81. The one guy who I know that did it has msd80 so that could be the issue as I mentioned.
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 01:13 PM   #296
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doughboy View Post
Hi Makkan, need some help.....

I'm struggling to find recent versions of BMW tools anywhere online. I only need INPA at this stage. (5.02+)
DB
I am not sure why you need 5.02+. INPA is just an interface (like a skin) and being run by files at the back ground. I have latest BMW tools including 5.06 inpa, but not sure if that could help you. INPA 5.00 can sort out what you are after, unless your car was updated by a dealer recently.
Updating inpa only helps, if you have most updated daten files and those files are not compatible with older version of inpa / ncs expert.

Quote:
Originally Posted by doughboy View Post
I can find lots of 2009/2010/2011 links to older verisions. (this one in particular crops up all the time)

I downloaded that one yesterday, all 650MB of it, it's supposed to include INPA5.02, but its all in German and doesn't have any models at all on the INPAloader screen, the files are all dated 2004 with some 2006 updates. The update instructions don't match what is in the downloaded file folders either.
You need to go to C:\EC-APPS\INPA
and check if you have necessary files in SGDAT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by doughboy View Post
The ones that came with my lead says "INPA 5.00" in the loader title bar, which doesn't even have half the E90 engines (no N54 etc)

I can't find any basics on how the software is structured, ie. is INPA the vehicle database, or is it the EDIABAS files behind it? When people refer to INPA 5.xx do they mean just the loader, or additional files too?

Any advice or links?
You need to update all the necessary folders / files with the daten files compatible to your car. It is very hard to say which daten files will work. If your car was never updated, then start with old files and if no luck, start progressing to newer version of daten files.

As mentioned earlier, check the folders I mentioned earlier.
Also check if you have files in
C:\EDIABAS\ECU
folder.

Inpa is just a skin / interface which uses EDIABAS (main power house).
But you need to make sure both of them have files for your car.

I can see that my comments may not be very helpful, but TBH I have no idea what you are planning to do. What files do you need? When was your car updated last time?
And these may help me to put you in the right direction.

Feel free to shoot me a pm if you need any further info.

HTH.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 01:15 PM   #297
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by idnan View Post
DB, this is 5.02:

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...&postcount=133

But as I mentioned, it is msd80 rather than 81. The one guy who I know that did it has msd80 so that could be the issue as I mentioned.

I have looked for msd81 and I can cofirm that I could not find this in the most updated daten files.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 01:39 PM   #298
idnan
Major
idnan's Avatar
England
19
Rep
1,472
Posts

 
Drives: Alpine White 335i
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
I have looked for msd81 and I can cofirm that I could not find this in the most updated daten files.
Bugger, thanks for letting me know pal. Mak I keep getting the following error when trying to adjust the idle:

"error ecu conditions not correct or request sequence error"

I have tried to code my injectors which works fine so it seems that it is a software issue rather than a connection one. Have you ever seen an error like this before?
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 01:55 PM   #299
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by idnan View Post
Bugger, thanks for letting me know pal. Mak I keep getting the following error when trying to adjust the idle:

"error ecu conditions not correct or request sequence error"

I have tried to code my injectors which works fine so it seems that it is a software issue rather than a connection one. Have you ever seen an error like this before?
idnan
Never done this. But it sounds like you are not following the recommended procedure. Google for the correct method / sequences as you may be missing something. If you are sure that you are doing it correctly, revert to old files.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 02:40 PM   #300
idnan
Major
idnan's Avatar
England
19
Rep
1,472
Posts

 
Drives: Alpine White 335i
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
idnan
Never done this. But it sounds like you are not following the recommended procedure. Google for the correct method / sequences as you may be missing something. If you are sure that you are doing it correctly, revert to old files.
Unfortunately there is no set procedure and the one guy who has done it didn't get this error. I'm using INPA so not to sure what you mean by old files. There's another option where you can start the car and mess with the idle but it just like a test condition rather than something which actually saves it every time you drive. That works fine but as soon as I try to do the other one and save it, that above error comes up. Looks like Autologic might be the only option.

Thanks for taking the time to help.
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 03:55 PM   #301
doughboy
Major General
doughboy's Avatar
United Kingdom
85
Rep
6,384
Posts

 
Drives: E91 335i Sold.
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK

iTrader: (2)

Makkan, thanks a lot for your answers.

Yeah, I kind of thought that INPA was some kind of front end for another database.

Reading the US forum eveyone is ranting about having the latest INPA version, so I thought that was my problem.

So how do I check the date/version of my EDIABAS files?

I just want to initially set the engine idle speed and use for diagnostics / testing. My car was last updated to ISTAP39.2.0.1 loaded in November 2010, so it is pretty old really.

I've had a BT cable for a while now, but fancied getting into the lower level diags and eventually coding that INPA & NCS offer.
__________________
335i gone E63 AMG here at last!
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2013, 04:15 PM   #302
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by idnan View Post
Unfortunately there is no set procedure and the one guy who has done it didn't get this error. I'm using INPA so not to sure what you mean by old files. There's another option where you can start the car and mess with the idle but it just like a test condition rather than something which actually saves it every time you drive. That works fine but as soon as I try to do the other one and save it, that above error comes up. Looks like Autologic might be the only option.

Thanks for taking the time to help.
idnan
I am talking about old daten files. Check you daten files and if they are recent, try old one.
Or borrow a laptop from somebody who may have a different version to confirm.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2013, 01:52 PM   #303
Bfc1882
Private First Class
Bfc1882's Avatar
1
Rep
121
Posts

 
Drives: 330d msport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Scunthorpe

iTrader: (0)

Fitted lci headlights on my pre lci e90 can these be coded as drl. Also would I be able to toggle them on and off with the I drive.
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2013, 05:55 AM   #304
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfc1882 View Post
Fitted lci headlights on my pre lci e90 can these be coded as drl. Also would I be able to toggle them on and off with the I drive.
Depends on;
- if you have auto position on your headlights switch
- if you have FRM2 / 3
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2013, 04:24 PM   #305
magic77
Colonel
magic77's Avatar
United Kingdom
38
Rep
2,755
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Surrey

iTrader: (0)

Just a quick question to the experts , as I'm getting serious confused in regards to cables whats the one I need for a E90 LCI 2009 Model Car

thanks
__________________
F30 335i M Sport
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2013, 07:12 PM   #306
Bfc1882
Private First Class
Bfc1882's Avatar
1
Rep
121
Posts

 
Drives: 330d msport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Scunthorpe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Depends on;
- if you have auto position on your headlights switch
- if you have FRM2 / 3
I have auto lights and car is march 2008. Am I in luck? Thanks for your help
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2013, 10:43 AM   #307
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by magic77 View Post
Just a quick question to the experts , as I'm getting serious confused in regards to cables whats the one I need for a E90 LCI 2009 Model Car

thanks
K+Dcan
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2013, 10:44 AM   #308
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
131
Rep
7,673
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfc1882 View Post
I have auto lights and car is march 2008. Am I in luck? Thanks for your help
Yes, it can be coded to your car.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST