E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > How do i program a new adaptive headlight module I installed?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-10-2013, 07:42 AM   #23
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suntzu View Post
My adapitives have failed also in the 330I but am unsure how to tell if left or right module needs replacing. Frustrating!
You can diagnose it if you have OBD usb cable.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      04-10-2013, 07:53 AM   #24
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuticuti View Post
Yes, i replaced entire driver side headlight assembly with new ballast & new adaptive module (FMR?) which is at the bottom of the headlight. I understand that it needs to be coded & programmed since the new headlight moves to the opposite direction with the passenger side. Will try step A & B this weekend and let you know
Yes exaclty, it has to be coded and all will be fine.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      04-23-2013, 07:55 AM   #25
Cuticuti
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2011 355i sedan
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dfw, Texas

Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuticuti View Post
Yes, i replaced entire driver side headlight assembly with new ballast & new adaptive module (FMR?) which is at the bottom of the headlight. I understand that it needs to be coded & programmed since the new headlight moves to the opposite direction with the passenger side. Will try step A & B this weekend and let you know

I just coded follow the instruction (step A&B) above and it did not work for me.
This was what i did:

Procedure A:

6. after select E89, there was a window that I have to select 3 options: CAS, FRM (canít remember this), and NFRM. I selected CAS.

8. There was no F3 <choose ECU> available to choose, the screen briefly passed by and gave me the next screen with F4 <process ECU>. Then I can choose F4, it gave me option NFRM in step 9.

I followed all the steps to the end of procedure A.

For Procedure B: I followed all the steps to the end with the exception as step 6 & 8 above. It looked like the ECU got programmed for 30 seconds. But when I tested out the AHL, it did not work for me.

Question is, what else do I need to do? Do I need to program the VIN to the Adaptive module? If so, how do I do it?
Cuticuti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-23-2013, 11:22 AM   #26
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuticuti View Post
I just coded follow the instruction (step A&B) above and it did not work for me.
This was what i did:

Procedure A:

6. after select E89, there was a window that I have to select 3 options: CAS, FRM (canít remember this), and NFRM. I selected CAS.

8. There was no F3 <choose ECU> available to choose, the screen briefly passed by and gave me the next screen with F4 <process ECU>. Then I can choose F4, it gave me option NFRM in step 9.

I followed all the steps to the end of procedure A.

For Procedure B: I followed all the steps to the end with the exception as step 6 & 8 above. It looked like the ECU got programmed for 30 seconds. But when I tested out the AHL, it did not work for me.

Question is, what else do I need to do? Do I need to program the VIN to the Adaptive module? If so, how do I do it?
You don't need to program VIN, you have to reset this module and should be fine.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      04-23-2013, 11:26 AM   #27
Cuticuti
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2011 355i sedan
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dfw, Texas

Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
You don't need to program VIN, you have to reset this module and should be fine.
So how do i reset this module? I believe i already recoded this module twice.
Cuticuti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-23-2013, 11:27 AM   #28
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuticuti View Post
So how do i reset this module? I believe i already recoded this module twice.
Did you check codes in INPA?

And how did you recode your module?
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      04-23-2013, 12:40 PM   #29
Cuticuti
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2011 355i sedan
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dfw, Texas

Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
Did you check codes in INPA?

And how did you recode your module?
I thought running through step A&B above = recode the module ???

I will try to run inpa tonight to read code. Are there any specific steps to read the AHL code? I can read Status under Karosserie and that's all i know

Last edited by Cuticuti; 04-23-2013 at 01:26 PM.
Cuticuti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-23-2013, 05:12 PM   #30
Cuticuti
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2011 355i sedan
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dfw, Texas

Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
Did you check codes in INPA?

And how did you recode your module?
What profile i should use to recode the ahl module: Default, EXPERT MAN, Revtor's NCS Expert Profile, and Expertenmodus ?
Cuticuti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-23-2013, 07:44 PM   #31
Cuticuti
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2011 355i sedan
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dfw, Texas

Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yEBMW View Post
Is it absolutely necessary to use tool32 to write the vin to the frm2 and I guess the ahl modules? I think this may be the step I have missed. I didn't bother with tool32 because I couldn't get it to work. Every time I would enter my vin I would get an error. Now that I think about it, if the vin is, say missing a character will I get an error? That could have been my problem. Can you give me steps on using tool 32? Is there a specific daten file I should use? I was using v45 for e89. I have a 2006 e90 325i pre-lci with halogens and I retrofitted ahl euro lci xenons.

Edit: I did use winkfp first to update the software on the frm2 and change the vin and that did workout fine just not tool32.

Could you write the steps that you use winkfp to update the software on the frm2 and change the vin ? Thanks
Cuticuti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-24-2013, 02:41 AM   #32
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuticuti View Post
Could you write the steps that you use winkfp to update the software on the frm2 and change the vin ? Thanks
In FRM you will change VIN only with Tool32.
You can program NFRM using WINKFP also.

To recode your module you should use EXPERTMODUS.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      01-12-2014, 03:32 PM   #33
big_c
Second Lieutenant
 
big_c's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 AW 335i Step
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MW

Posts: 272
iTrader: (2)

Can anyone else weigh in on what I will need to do when installing a used adaptive module to my car?

I had the notorious condensation issue which caused a bunch of water at the bottom of the headlight...I pulled the module off and its full of water and a broken pin and corrosion. Cleaned up the plug and am looking at used modules on ebay.

If I get the same part number- will I just need to reset the module? Any step by step?

i have the inpa cable on the way and am about to buy the used module

Thanks
big_c is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-12-2014, 11:35 PM   #34
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 3,956
iTrader: (5)

I'd also like to know how to write the vin to the adaptive modules. I have 1 new and 1 used module.
bmw325i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2014, 11:47 AM   #35
big_c
Second Lieutenant
 
big_c's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 AW 335i Step
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MW

Posts: 272
iTrader: (2)

Want to sell one to me if its passenger side?
big_c is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-05-2014, 06:29 PM   #36
daf290
Doug
 
Drives: 2007 650
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pittsburgh

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 650  [0.00]
Recode Adaptive module

I also have an adaptive headlight error and have been following this chain.

Does anyone know how to reset/recode the adaptive headlights??

I don't see that anyone answered how to recode the headlight modules?
daf290 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-06-2014, 05:48 AM   #37
cryptomit
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: owned 330i
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rotterdam

Posts: 203
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by daf290 View Post
I also have an adaptive headlight error and have been following this chain.

Does anyone know how to reset/recode the adaptive headlights??

I don't see that anyone answered how to recode the headlight modules?
Hi, use NCSexpert, select RSCM and LSCM and slecet SG_CODIEREN and EXECUTE JOB. Remember to use Expertmode profile. If you need a software just let me know, I will provide you all you need.
cryptomit is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-06-2014, 07:57 AM   #38
takrdown
Other car was a submarine
 
takrdown's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 BMW 135 Coupe
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

Posts: 354
iTrader: (1)

Do you need to do this if you are only replacing the ballast at the bottom of the headlight? Thanks!
__________________
MODS: JB4 Rev 3 ISO, BMS Dual Cone Intake, Berk Street Exhaust, BMS Catless Downpipes, Hotchkiss Front Sway Bar, M3 Front Upper and Lower Control Arms

Coming soon: Koni FSDs with Eibach Springs
takrdown is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-16-2014, 01:07 AM   #39
kuruptpostaboi
Registered
 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptomit View Post
Hi, use NCSexpert, select RSCM and LSCM and slecet SG_CODIEREN and EXECUTE JOB. Remember to use Expertmode profile. If you need a software just let me know, I will provide you all you need.
I've been following this thread and I think that you may have finally answered how to code the AHL/SMC module? I just purchased a new left side SMC module for my left side headlight because my adaptives are not working. Few questions...
1) By executing this job you posted above, will it finally fix my adaptive headlight issue? (As in will it be programmed to the car?)

2) Do i need to have coded the car before i actually go ahead and do this?
kuruptpostaboi is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST