E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Procede V3 HELP!!!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-02-2013, 09:33 PM   #1
tvbui
New Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: bay area

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

Procede V3 HELP!!!

I need help-everyone!!! I am piss like hell here since coming back from overseas on business and looking forward to enjoy my car, but when i drove it, it feels like stock and I've only had this unit for like 8 months.

I am having so much problem with this since the day I had the flexfuel kit install (please don't remind me of this nightmare) I am about had it!!!!

F$^**$$*$^$*&$*^&$^*KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK!!!!!!
tvbui is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2013, 09:43 PM   #2
335xi Kevo
Lieutenant
 
335xi Kevo's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CT

Posts: 502
iTrader: (3)

review your install. From what I gather the flex fuel kit is a direct plug and play. Having never owned one, it was under my impression of such. I would totally do it if e85 was readily available in CT, only one station in Waterford CT.
__________________
08' 335xi 6MT
Space Metallic Grey
Premium, Nav, Cold weather, Sport
Procede 2.5, DCI, Forge DV, PWM, Scoops, KW V1, ETS 5" FMIC, VRSF Downpipes, M3 Skirts
335xi Kevo is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2013, 10:01 PM   #3
Jeller
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2007 335i E90 ZSP
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Buffalo NY

Posts: 497
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to Jeller
So can you be more specific about your problem? Do you have the car on map3 (map you are supposed to be running with the flex fuel). Car is not on map 0 is it?

Need more info to be able to accurately help you. What is the cars current mods, fuel, mapping, and logging possible? Assuming you have the procede flash then too? Are you still ont he stock LPFP? mileage on the car?

I own the flex fuel kit also btw and I thought the install was pretty straight forward.
Jeller is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2013, 10:31 PM   #4
themyst
Major General
 
themyst's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 6,602
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to themyst
If you are in the bay area, go visit Vishnu/FFTEC and have them help you out.
__________________
E90 LCI N54 6AT
themyst is offline   South Korea
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2013, 12:35 AM   #5
tvbui
New Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: bay area

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

I check all the the connection and it has not changed since the time I had to go overseas. I watch the youtube video and read the manual over and over.

Problem:
1. Car runs like stock probably is stock
2. Try to change the Mode/Map but can't. I am confuse because the manual said maps then mode.
3. When engine start, the tech will go to 3000 then to idle position.
4. I can toggle the tach and mph needle and it will move but will not accept any commands.
5. Can't activate any mode or option.
6. When trying to read fault code it has a, operate engine at reduce speed.
7. No fault codes are display
8. Can't clear any fault code. After watching the fault code clearing.

I haven't had any luck trying to reach them but will do again. I was happy with the Procede for like 3 months until this flexfuel came in.

This suckkkkssss
tvbui is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2013, 12:42 AM   #6
cupertinosteve
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cupertino, Duh?

Posts: 213
iTrader: (0)

Doesn't sound like your procede was even installed right. I've heard/seen the tach jump issue, when one of the connectors were loose/swapped.

I would remove the procede and make sure you're car is ok in stock mode.

Then review the install video and re-install the procede.
__________________
Vishnu/FFTEC Single Turbo (58mm) 6AT ... 60-130 in 6.881 seconds
Vishnu Procede Rev.3, Vishnu PWM Meth Kit, AE Exhaust, Helix IC, Forge DVs, Wavetrac LSD
#### IT'S FOR SALE ###
cupertinosteve is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2013, 12:43 AM   #7
tvbui
New Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: bay area

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

Every time I think about it...

The mechanical install was fine. As for the wiring it was a nightmare and the time I was at the shop was painfully long, had to come back again for another long session.

I did have the DME flashed but running stock lpfp. The thing is it runs like stock.
tvbui is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2013, 03:09 AM   #8
Mahhvinn
EUROPROJEKTZ
 
Mahhvinn's Avatar
 
Drives: backwards
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, CA (Bay Area)

Posts: 7,924
iTrader: (15)

Garage List
2008 E90 335i  [3.50]
One of the connectors might have gotten loose or something was installed wrong. I would go back and pull out the Procede and redo the installation to check for any crimped wires or loose connections.
__________________
LTMW|SPEEDELEMENT|EUROPROJEKTZ

#TeamStretchNPoke
Mahhvinn is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2013, 03:09 AM   #9
Mahhvinn
EUROPROJEKTZ
 
Mahhvinn's Avatar
 
Drives: backwards
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, CA (Bay Area)

Posts: 7,924
iTrader: (15)

Garage List
2008 E90 335i  [3.50]
Or if you don't want to do that, I'd suggest just driving over to FFTEC in Hayward and have them look at the car.
__________________
LTMW|SPEEDELEMENT|EUROPROJEKTZ

#TeamStretchNPoke
Mahhvinn is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2013, 03:35 PM   #10
tvbui
New Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: bay area

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

Pull the thing apart and check all the wiring and it seems fine. Connected the lap top to reset the Procede and it just hang there. My experience with the guys at FFTEC has been great and so be giving them a call pretty soon if my last try did not work.

Correction:
I am running a Rev3, installed by Vishnu.
tvbui is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2013, 04:56 PM   #11
tvbui
New Member
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: bay area

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)



I got no where today can't read any codes and cant even set it to different mode, even after removing the flexfuel harness.

Call Vishnu and basically now i have to wait for Shiv.

Damn I am hating this crap now!!!
tvbui is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST