E90Post
 


PYSPEED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N55 Turbo Engine Tuning and Exhaust Modifications - 335i Tuning > JB4 Installed..



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-21-2013, 12:07 AM   #1
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

JB4 Installed..

And I click the two down select buttons on my wheel and nothing happens...I'm not sure what to do. I followed the directions closer than anything.
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-21-2013, 11:22 AM   #2
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

Any suggestions?
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-21-2013, 11:35 AM   #3
infidel335
Lieutenant
 
infidel335's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 335xi
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC

Posts: 416
iTrader: (0)

It should zero out the gauges, after that click up in either button to see if the needles move. If not then re-check your connections. I forgot to fully insert the green power wire when I installed mine. It's easy to overlook things during the install.
__________________

335xi: JB4 G5 | KW V1s | muffler delete | BMS DCI | VRSF 7" FMIC | aFe air scoops | VMR v703 18x8 | and your mom
infidel335 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-21-2013, 11:46 AM   #4
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by infidel335
It should zero out the gauges, after that click up in either button to see if the needles move. If not then re-check your connections. I forgot to fully insert the green power wire when I installed mine. It's easy to overlook things during the install.
The yellow box that's supposed to appear didn't. I'm guessing its connections somewhere. Should I go back and reinstall everything?
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-21-2013, 11:48 AM   #5
E90MIA
Lieutenant
 
E90MIA's Avatar
 
Drives: N55
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SoFla

Posts: 497
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrentOSU View Post
The yellow box that's supposed to appear didn't. I'm guessing its connections somewhere. Should I go back and reinstall everything?
yes, this happened to me once. email terry if that doesnt work
__________________
N55 E90
M-Sport | JB4 Stage 2 | Vanguard V2 |RPI Air Scoops | Performance Diffuser | Avant Garde 359 | Carbon Fiber interior | M3 Spoiler | BMS N55 Intake | Active Autowerke Chargepipe|
E90MIA is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-21-2013, 04:12 PM   #6
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

Fixed. I did the CAN wires the wrong way.
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-19-2013, 08:55 PM   #7
Ml3456
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 X3 & 335i E93
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago West Burbs

Posts: 227
iTrader: (0)

How do you zero the gauges on a 335i?

Thanks
Ml3456 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-19-2013, 09:27 PM   #8
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ml3456
How do you zero the gauges on a 335i?

Thanks
What do you mean? I didn't do anything to my gauges.
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-20-2013, 08:36 AM   #9
Ml3456
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 X3 & 335i E93
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago West Burbs

Posts: 227
iTrader: (0)

They needles don't land on the numbers on the gauges. 1 acyually lands at 1300 rpm mark, 2 at 2500, etc. U heard there is a way to re-zero the gauges. I'm going to try reloading the firmware this morning and see what happens.
Ml3456 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-20-2013, 11:15 AM   #10
Ml3456
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 X3 & 335i E93
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago West Burbs

Posts: 227
iTrader: (0)

Update:

I reinstalled the firmware with version 3. 135,335. I think I may have uploaded the G5 version. I still had to reset the cluster and set it for a 335 in menu 5, but it works fine. Took it for a test drive and I'm thinking this is too much fun and better get a charge pipe soon!!
Ml3456 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-20-2013, 11:27 AM   #11
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

Now I know what you're talking about. I didn't have that issue. Mine came with the latest firmware.

It's a lot of fun...have you auto tuned it and done three hard redline pulls?
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-20-2013, 01:52 PM   #12
Ml3456
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 X3 & 335i E93
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago West Burbs

Posts: 227
iTrader: (0)

Not yet.
Update 2!

Changed it to 7) 135/335 ISO

Als0, had to reset the defaults so the wastegate, etc parameters were correct. Runs great. No redline pulls yet.
Ml3456 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-20-2013, 02:00 PM   #13
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ml3456
Not yet.
Update 2!

Changed it to 7) 135/335 ISO

Als0, had to reset the defaults so the wastegate, etc parameters were correct. Runs great. No redline pulls yet.
If you haven't done the pulls yet then Map 5 is pointless.
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-21-2013, 03:06 PM   #14
Ml3456
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 X3 & 335i E93
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago West Burbs

Posts: 227
iTrader: (0)

Probably need to put a charge pipe on before I go red line!!
Ml3456 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-21-2013, 04:18 PM   #15
TrentOSU
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 11' AW e90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Posts: 577
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ml3456
Probably need to put a charge pipe on before I go red line!!
You're not pushing incredible amounts of boost...therefore your charge pipe is fine. My car and charge pipe have been just fine and I have had some "fun" with no issues. You're over thinking things...it's not like you're FBO.
TrentOSU is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST