E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > fit cruise control E90 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-13-2012, 03:57 PM   #1
ka_rai
New Member
1
Rep
24
Posts

 
Drives: E90 330D 2009
Join Date: May 2012
Location: france

iTrader: (0)

fit cruise control E90 ?

hi friends

i'm looking for info to fit cruise control in E90 ? mine isn't equiped so

i have ops to code it, but don't know which modul need updated and if i need buy also any modul or just the command ?

thank you friends for your help
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2012, 04:38 PM   #2
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

You need to buy Cruise control switch, but not this switch only but whole package ( plus lower steering wheel shield) then you need to add cruise control to VO ( or FA depends on language) and thats pretty much it
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2012, 04:46 PM   #3
ka_rai
New Member
1
Rep
24
Posts

 
Drives: E90 330D 2009
Join Date: May 2012
Location: france

iTrader: (0)

ok thanks, so just little command, and about connection ? no need cable

so i can use command from second hand ( brokes cars )
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2012, 04:53 PM   #4
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

Of course you need cable, you need to change VO in NCS in order to use cruise control, then just code CAS with expert profil to reset to standard values and cruise control should work.

Bonne chance mon ami !
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2012, 05:02 PM   #5
ka_rai
New Member
1
Rep
24
Posts

 
Drives: E90 330D 2009
Join Date: May 2012
Location: france

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Of course you need cable, you need to change VO in NCS in order to use cruise control, then just code CAS with expert profil to reset to standard values and cruise control should work.

Bonne chance mon ami !
merci
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2012, 03:57 PM   #6
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Of course you need cable, you need to change VO in NCS in order to use cruise control, then just code CAS with expert profil to reset to standard values and cruise control should work.

Bonne chance mon ami !
I must say you know a lot mate and helpful.
What cables do you need? Any idea?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2012, 04:34 PM   #7
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

Im the coding God remember this Mate

You need only switches that fits your car plus the steering column shield ( lower one ) for extra switch( ( with or without automatic wipers button ) and dcan cable to code it , its quite simple plug&play stuff just coding needed after all
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2012, 05:02 PM   #8
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Im the coding God remember this Mate

You need only switches that fits your car plus the steering column shield ( lower one ) for extra switch( ( with or without automatic wipers button ) and dcan cable to code it , its quite simple plug&play stuff just coding needed after all
And how hard is to change the switch itself?
I assume you will need to take the steering wheel off, whole rack off, change it, put the new steering coloum shield on, and code it.

Any DIY guide to show how to change the switch?
Thanks.

(P.S: I retrofitted on my previous lexus and used it three times only in 1 year of ownership).
__________________

Last edited by makkan00; 05-15-2012 at 02:02 AM.
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2012, 07:33 PM   #9
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

Unscrew steering wheel from the back, unscrew lower Steering wheel shiled, unscrew previous switches and do oposite way this time. Then only coding and that should do the trick.

I recon it to 3/10 in hardness when 10 is very hard . About 30 minutes of work.

DANGER: REMEMBER TO DO IT ON BATTERU UNPLUGGED NEGATIVE WIRE !!!!!
If not your airbag can shoot
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2012, 01:59 AM   #10
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Unscrew steering wheel from the back, unscrew lower Steering wheel shiled, unscrew previous switches and do oposite way this time. Then only coding and that should do the trick.

I recon it to 3/10 in hardness when 10 is very hard . About 30 minutes of work.

DANGER: REMEMBER TO DO IT ON BATTERU UNPLUGGED NEGATIVE WIRE !!!!!
If not your airbag can shoot

Thanks mate. I will see If I can find one for good price and will do it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2012, 07:47 AM   #11
gmros
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
33
Posts

 
Drives: bmw 320d e90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

remeber to erase the errors and reset the steering sensor before coding
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2012, 11:25 AM   #12
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Unscrew steering wheel from the back, unscrew lower Steering wheel shiled, unscrew previous switches and do oposite way this time. Then only coding and that should do the trick.

I recon it to 3/10 in hardness when 10 is very hard . About 30 minutes of work.

DANGER: REMEMBER TO DO IT ON BATTERU UNPLUGGED NEGATIVE WIRE !!!!!
If not your airbag can shoot
With this new steering rack, can you also add steering wheel with controls for stereo?
Thanks.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-09-2012, 04:24 PM   #13
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
You need to buy Cruise control switch, but not this switch only but whole package ( plus lower steering wheel shield) then you need to add cruise control to VO ( or FA depends on language) and thats pretty much it

Does anybody know what should be added to VO of a car for cruise control?
trying to help out my friend.
Thanks.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-27-2012, 03:53 PM   #14
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Hi

I have tried to add cruise control on E90.
Hardware, no problem and CC stalk installed.

After hardware installation I had DCS error with wheel came on OBC and with inpa two codes were read:
5E3F E0
5E5O E0

I have already added cruise control VO and coded the CAS, FRM and kombi with that.

Now as people say, we should reset steering sensor so;

In Tool32, I have choosen DCS_87.prg ---> lenkwinkel_dsc_abgleichen and it worked however DCS light and error is still there.

I read the code with inpa and following is the code under DSC. (1 code remaining)


E R R O R M E M O R Y
---------------------------------------
Date: 22.07.2012 15:11:24
ECU: DSC_87
JobStatus: OKAY
Variant: DSC_87
-------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: 1 error in error memory !
-------------------------------------------------------------
5E3F 5E3F - F-CAN SZL Codierfehler.
Error counter: 9
Logistic counter: 40
Fahrzeuggeschwindigkeit 0.00 km/h
Bremslichtschalter 0.00 0/1
Bremsfluessigkeitsschalter 0.00 0/1
ASC/DSC_aktiv (Tasterfunktion) 1.00 0/1
Bremsdruck erkannt 0.00 0/1
ABS-Regelung 0.00 0/1
ASC-Regelung (BMR) 0.00 0/1
ASC-Regelung (AMR) 0.00 0/1
GMR-Regelung (GMR) 0.00 0/1
GMR-Regelung (MMR) 0.00 0/1
CBC-Regelung 0.00 0/1
MSR-Regelung 0.00 0/1
TDR-Regelung 0.00 0/1
SDR-Regelung 0.00 0/1
DBC-Regelung 0.00 0/1
RTA aktiv 1.00 0/1
Run-Up Mode 0.00 0/1
kein passendes Fehlersymptom.
Testbedingungen erfüllt
Fehler momentan vorhanden und bereits gespeichert
Fehler würde das Aufleuchten einer Warnlampe verursachen
Error code: 5E 3F E0 09 28 FF FF 00 0A 00 04
================================================== ===========


I have also tyre pressue monitoring alert on OBC, which does not go away even after resetting.

Can somebody help how to get rid or it.

Shall I update DSC module?
Any other suggestion?

Thanks.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-23-2012, 09:56 AM   #15
cypis007
Private
Slovakia
0
Rep
68
Posts

 
Drives: E91 318d Touring
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Lightbulb

Try this:

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=510736
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2013, 06:30 PM   #16
Yasser
Registered
Portugal
0
Rep
3
Posts

 
Drives: 320d ///M LCi E90 2009
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lisbon

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Hi

I have tried to add cruise control on E90.
Hardware, no problem and CC stalk installed.

After hardware installation I had DCS error with wheel came on OBC and with inpa two codes were read:
5E3F E0
5E5O E0

I have already added cruise control VO and coded the CAS, FRM and kombi with that.

Now as people say, we should reset steering sensor so;

In Tool32, I have choosen DCS_87.prg ---> lenkwinkel_dsc_abgleichen and it worked however DCS light and error is still there.

I read the code with inpa and following is the code under DSC. (1 code remaining)


E R R O R M E M O R Y
---------------------------------------
Date: 22.07.2012 15:11:24
ECU: DSC_87
JobStatus: OKAY
Variant: DSC_87
-------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: 1 error in error memory !
-------------------------------------------------------------
5E3F 5E3F - F-CAN SZL Codierfehler.
Error counter: 9
Logistic counter: 40
Fahrzeuggeschwindigkeit 0.00 km/h
Bremslichtschalter 0.00 0/1
Bremsfluessigkeitsschalter 0.00 0/1
ASC/DSC_aktiv (Tasterfunktion) 1.00 0/1
Bremsdruck erkannt 0.00 0/1
ABS-Regelung 0.00 0/1
ASC-Regelung (BMR) 0.00 0/1
ASC-Regelung (AMR) 0.00 0/1
GMR-Regelung (GMR) 0.00 0/1
GMR-Regelung (MMR) 0.00 0/1
CBC-Regelung 0.00 0/1
MSR-Regelung 0.00 0/1
TDR-Regelung 0.00 0/1
SDR-Regelung 0.00 0/1
DBC-Regelung 0.00 0/1
RTA aktiv 1.00 0/1
Run-Up Mode 0.00 0/1
kein passendes Fehlersymptom.
Testbedingungen erfüllt
Fehler momentan vorhanden und bereits gespeichert
Fehler würde das Aufleuchten einer Warnlampe verursachen
Error code: 5E 3F E0 09 28 FF FF 00 0A 00 04
================================================== ===========


I have also tyre pressue monitoring alert on OBC, which does not go away even after resetting.

Can somebody help how to get rid or it.

Shall I update DSC module?
Any other suggestion?

Thanks.
Have you solved ?
Your CC are working?

I did the same, but after adding the value on VA on the CAS, NFRM and Kombi it still not working...

And still had the DSC/ABS/TYRE errors... (have to recalibrate the steering sensor).

My worry now is the CC still not working...
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 02:12 AM   #17
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yasser View Post
Have you solved ?
Your CC are working?

I did the same, but after adding the value on VA on the CAS, NFRM and Kombi it still not working...

And still had the DSC/ABS/TYRE errors... (have to recalibrate the steering sensor).

My worry now is the CC still not working...
Let the car sleep and CC should work.

IF not, once the errors are cleared it will work.

It need extensive coding and try with DIS and it will solve it out.

Thanks.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2013, 03:00 AM   #18
vmiro
New Member
Bosnia
0
Rep
28
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 318d E91
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bijeljina, BiH

iTrader: (0)

makkan00
How did you solve problem with errors after cruise control retrofit?
I did recalibration, added VO...but errors are still there. DIS shows there are errors with the serial number of the CC stalk...

The stalk is taken from another vehicle, it's not new. Did you retrofit new or used stalk?

mIRO
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2013, 07:21 AM   #19
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vmiro View Post
makkan00
How did you solve problem with errors after cruise control retrofit?
I did recalibration, added VO...but errors are still there. DIS shows there are errors with the serial number of the CC stalk...

The stalk is taken from another vehicle, it's not new. Did you retrofit new or used stalk?

mIRO
Miro
I used a stalk from a different car. All coded and working. It took me sometime before I could code everything properly.

Some other forums members had the same issue and I coded their cars remotely.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-05-2013, 03:05 AM   #20
vmiro
New Member
Bosnia
0
Rep
28
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 318d E91
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bijeljina, BiH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Miro
I used a stalk from a different car. All coded and working. It took me sometime before I could code everything properly.

Some other forums members had the same issue and I coded their cars remotely.
I really tried everything, from changing the VIN on DSC ECU with tool32, experimenting with various options in tool32...to flashing DSC ECU with new software using WinKFP...
The problem is obviously different serial number of the SZL, than the one DSC expecting to see.

makkan00 if you are willing to help me I'll be very grateful
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2013, 05:22 PM   #21
vmiro
New Member
Bosnia
0
Rep
28
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 318d E91
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bijeljina, BiH

iTrader: (0)

Is it wise to reset the ECU with this command in Tool32:
Code:
steuergeraete_reset
or with this command in NCS Exprert:
Code:
SG_RESET
It is probably the same command, but what are the consequences

Appreciate 0
      11-07-2013, 05:41 PM   #22
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Pay somebody to do it for you bud. None of this worked for me!
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST