E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Ista-d_2.36_ista-p_2.5.40



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-10-2013, 05:48 AM   #23
alexxx123
New Member
 
Drives: e87
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: US

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Ok thanks. If you do not complicate, post here.

P.S. (In ISATA P which you distribute, writes "service_mode", therefore i asked about the "expert mode")
alexxx123 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2013, 03:43 PM   #24
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 831
iTrader: (2)

Anyone tried setting this up and got the error stating "NO ICOM EMU USB KEY FOUND"? I'm trying with just the K+DCan Cable and ICOM emulater
Car is an 08 328 Could this be the issue where a real ICOM needed because of MOST Connection?
__________________
08 E90- 6FL Retrofit. new features by coding.
PichaDis11 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2013, 04:42 PM   #25
DRock3d
Kraut Driver
 
DRock3d's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 328i MT
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Posts: 420
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
I've tried searching and I can't seem to find a good answer. Can this be used for coding or is it more/only for diagnostic purposes?
DRock3d is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-14-2013, 01:07 PM   #26
Sensible_
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRock3d View Post
I've tried searching and I can't seem to find a good answer. Can this be used for coding or is it more/only for diagnostic purposes?
This depends if you are using ICOM unit / OPS / DCAN CABLE + ICOM EMULATOR...

If you are using ICOM EMULATOR and DCAN Cable you can only VO Code not FA code.
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-15-2013, 09:13 AM   #27
DRock3d
Kraut Driver
 
DRock3d's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 328i MT
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Posts: 420
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
This depends if you are using ICOM unit / OPS / DCAN CABLE + ICOM EMULATOR...

If you are using ICOM EMULATOR and DCAN Cable you can only VO Code not FA code.
So VO=factory options and FA=windows up with fob, ccc disclaimer etc?
DRock3d is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-15-2013, 11:38 AM   #28
Sensible_
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRock3d
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
This depends if you are using ICOM unit / OPS / DCAN CABLE + ICOM EMULATOR...

If you are using ICOM EMULATOR and DCAN Cable you can only VO Code not FA code.
So VO=factory options and FA=windows up with fob, ccc disclaimer etc?
Sorry I were that when I was really tired. FA and VO are the same. You can change the VO but need to use the IBAC Generator.

What you cannot do is FDL code. Apologies for confusion.
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2013, 06:39 PM   #29
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

I'm trying to use this with icom clone and I'm having a problem. Ista/d functions fine, it reads normal voltage on kl_30 but when I go to ista/p to program, terminal 30 shows 0.00v and it won't allow me to program. Has anyone seen this before? I've read where clones can have hardware issues but I don't understand why I would get good readings in ista/d but not ista/p.
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2013, 07:18 PM   #30
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

I'm using firmware 3.10.42 for ICOM found on one of the other forums.
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 09:02 AM   #31
BMW..
Lieutenant
 
Drives: E46 M3 /E90
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boca Raton FL

Posts: 540
iTrader: (0)

Awesome. Where can we get the USB dongle from?
__________________
Mystic Blue E90
Phoenix Yellow E46
BMW.. is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 02:20 PM   #32
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW..
Awesome. Where can we get the USB dongle from?
I have a few or you can use the snapshot method
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-02-2013, 07:00 PM   #33
hamfei
New Member
 
Drives: 2012 E90
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: China

Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

The only word I can say -- You are the Angel!!!

THANK YOU !!!!!
hamfei is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-02-2013, 08:37 PM   #34
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 831
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
This depends if you are using ICOM unit / OPS / DCAN CABLE + ICOM EMULATOR...

If you are using ICOM EMULATOR and DCAN Cable you can only VO Code not FA code.
Hey Sensible, how can I get this to work with ICOM Emulator and DCan cable?
PichaDis11 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-03-2013, 07:55 AM   #35
Sensible_
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PichaDis11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
This depends if you are using ICOM unit / OPS / DCAN CABLE + ICOM EMULATOR...

If you are using ICOM EMULATOR and DCAN Cable you can only VO Code not FA code.
Hey Sensible, how can I get this to work with ICOM Emulator and DCan cable?
Icom emu is built in.
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-03-2013, 07:38 PM   #36
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 831
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
Icom emu is built in.
Sorry man I meant configuring the VM to work. (Farely noob)
PichaDis11 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-04-2013, 07:26 AM   #37
Sensible_
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PichaDis11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
Icom emu is built in.
Sorry man I meant configuring the VM to work. (Farely noob)
Start VM with net adapter 2 (icom emu) NOT Connected.

Once fully loaded, turn on net adapter 2 and turn net adapter 1 off.

The above step is important as it loads the MAC address of the icom, before the emulator will work.

Then just run icom emulator from start menu and ifhsrv32.
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-04-2013, 04:46 PM   #38
nymike
Registered
 
Drives: bmw e60
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Iam very new to this and want to start to learn. I downloaded the torrent and my chinese clone icom came today but somehow I can not get it to work. Anybody willing to help set this up ? Can offer few beers if needed
nymike is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-04-2013, 09:21 PM   #39
BicLighter
New Member
 
Drives: '78 2002
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: East Coast ISA

Posts: 7
iTrader: (0)

I am sitting here with a certified BMW tech, if someone can help us connect our iCOM to this VM, we can answer questions on using the software in this VM.

How do I find the IP of my iCom to connect to this VM?

Let's help each other out.
BicLighter is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-04-2013, 10:02 PM   #40
nymike
Registered
 
Drives: bmw e60
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

u using clone or real icom ?
nymike is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-05-2013, 06:44 AM   #41
Sensible_
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

For those using ICOM.

Make sure firmware is updated to same as ISID version in this case 3.1

Code:
 Generic ICOM Update Instructions:

1) Setup network adapter to DHCP mode for IP v4
2) Connect ICOM and power on
3) Check network adapter has IP starting like 169.254....
4) Try to ping 169.254.92.38 or use ipconfig in command prompt to find the IP
5) Using web browser go http://169.254.92.38:60080, L/P: root/NZY1150263
6) Select channels menu and make accure lock
7) Go to firmware update and update with ICOM-BootImage-01-11-01.bin, then with ICOM-ApplicationImage-01-15-01.bin, don't reboot between parts.
8) Reboot ICOM, check firmware versions for boot 1.11.01 and application for 1.15.01

Assuming its a clone
You need to register it. You can do it by editing some XML files:

They are in total 4 files you need to create and 1 you need to edit;

Create (XXXXXXX is the serial number) if not created. If already created - edit them with your ICOM serial.

1) p:\apps\wsm\apps\manager\data\DeviceInventory-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml
2) p:\apps\wsm\apps\manager\data\UnitRegistration-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml
3) p:\apps\wsm\apps\agent\data\DeviceInventory-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml
4) p:\apps\wsm\apps\agent\data\UnitRegistration-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml

Edit (just add your icom based on the other one)

1) p:\apps\wsm\apps\manager\data\PXEBootDevices.xml

Or maybe try ITOOLSRADAR attached - change txt to rar.
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-05-2013, 08:48 AM   #42
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

Will firmware 3.10.42 work? This is what I am using and I still get 0v at terminal 30 so I can't program. Ista/d works fine.
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-06-2013, 05:14 AM   #43
Sensible_
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate5ks View Post
Will firmware 3.10.42 work? This is what I am using and I still get 0v at terminal 30 so I can't program. Ista/d works fine.
It should work. Have you edited the xmls and what is the status of the icom in connection manager?
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-06-2013, 08:28 PM   #44
rpoitras
New Member
 
Drives: 2006 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 5
iTrader: (0)

Probably stupid question, but, is it correct that this will not work with K+DCAN cable if your vehicle has MOST or will it work anyway? Thought I read something about this and I have an X5 E70 w/ MOST but have coded and flashed via DCAN successfully using the old tools (winkfp, etc).
rpoitras is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST