E90Post
 


MaxcySpeed & Company
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Can you "code" through a Bavarian Technic cable?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-19-2014, 10:57 AM   #1
E92 N54
Second Lieutenant
 
E92 N54's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 BMW 335i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Nor Cal

Posts: 220
iTrader: (1)

Can you "code" through a Bavarian Technic cable?

I'm ordering a BT Cable for a DME Flash I am doing. I was wondering if it is also possible to code the vehicle (looking to enable a few hidden features) using a BT Cable. As well as what other cool things I could do with the cable... other than just flashing my DME for better fueling.

Thanks
__________________

STOCK/DEBADGED + VISHNU PWM METHANOL KIT, TiAL Q, S&B DUAL FILTERS, VRSF CHARGEPIPE, GUTTED OEM DOWNPIPES, ALPINA TCU FLASH, WEDGEPERFORMANCE ECU FLASH, VISHNU PROCEDE REV 2.5 / JDBRETZ CUSTOM MAPS
E92 N54 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-19-2014, 01:34 PM   #2
joepcrepairs
Banned
 
Drives: 09 e92 335
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Norwalk, Ca

Posts: 118
iTrader: (0)

no you cant.

you need to buy a different cable:
k+d can cable you can find those on ebay for a good price.
joepcrepairs is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST