E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > 06 330xi transfer case coding



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-16-2014, 08:29 PM   #1
dave4
Private First Class
dave4's Avatar
1
Rep
132
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330xi
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

06 330xi transfer case coding

Hi all,

I've been reading through the forum but couldn't find the answer and was hoping someone could help me out.

I'm planning on changing the transfer case fluid in my car and afaik, I'll need to reset it. Which tool will be necessary to use for the procedure?
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2014, 11:48 PM   #2
kautiongsr
bigdaddyjulio
kautiongsr's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
155
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 e90 m3, 2011 S1000 rr
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: norwalk, ca

iTrader: (1)

Just a gt1 or isid.... Run a service function and done 👏
__________________
Big Daddy Julio
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2014, 08:47 PM   #3
dave4
Private First Class
dave4's Avatar
1
Rep
132
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330xi
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kautiongsr View Post
Just a gt1 or isid.... Run a service function and done 👏
Thank you! Will try it when I change it.
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2014, 06:15 PM   #4
cband
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

 
Drives: 330xi (2006)
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Northen USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave4 View Post
Hi all,

I've been reading through the forum but couldn't find the answer and was hoping someone could help me out.

I'm planning on changing the transfer case fluid in my car and afaik, I'll need to reset it. Which tool will be necessary to use for the procedure?
I used my OBD cable and DISv57
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2014, 06:06 PM   #5
dave4
Private First Class
dave4's Avatar
1
Rep
132
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330xi
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cband View Post
I used my OBD cable and DISv57
I just got DIS working in my laptop, can you pin-point me where to find the reset?
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2014, 08:50 AM   #6
dave4
Private First Class
dave4's Avatar
1
Rep
132
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330xi
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kautiongsr View Post
Just a gt1 or isid.... Run a service function and done 👏
I played around with DIS and found "service function" but don't know under what module to reset transfer case. Can you help me navigate there?
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2014, 02:52 PM   #7
kautiongsr
bigdaddyjulio
kautiongsr's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
155
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 e90 m3, 2011 S1000 rr
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: norwalk, ca

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave4 View Post
I played around with DIS and found "service function" but don't know under what module to reset transfer case. Can you help me navigate there?
Don't go under module....
Use service function reset
Run test plan
__________________
Big Daddy Julio
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2014, 03:03 PM   #8
dave4
Private First Class
dave4's Avatar
1
Rep
132
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330xi
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kautiongsr View Post
Don't go under module....
Use service function reset
Run test plan
So here is where I am. DIS loads up, Green arrow on bottom -> Function Selection -> and then on the left side I have Complete vehicle, Special vehicle, Component and signal info, and Service Function.

Am I at the right place?
Appreciate 0
      03-17-2014, 12:41 PM   #9
cband
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

 
Drives: 330xi (2006)
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Northen USA

iTrader: (0)

I did a complete quick scan... got an X by "Transfer Case" module. "X" is bad and "!" is all good. then click green right bottom arrow, to run the quick test. The test plan will say oil is old and needs to be replaced, but you already replaced the oil, then it will say next, it tells you how to change fluid, you say fluid changed, then it will do the reset procedure and finish.

If you never get the X then that means there are no codes on the Module, so you should be fine without it. Not sure how one forces the reset of the case, never did that.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2014, 12:22 PM   #10
deeLow
Second Lieutenant
deeLow's Avatar
3
Rep
279
Posts

 
Drives: AW 335xi
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 732

iTrader: (2)

Can this be done with INPA?
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2014, 03:18 PM   #11
cband
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

 
Drives: 330xi (2006)
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Northen USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingdLo View Post
Can this be done with INPA?
No it can not be done in INPA.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST