E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing > F**king wireless



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-28-2007, 12:33 AM   #1
inabis
Captain
 
inabis's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Daytona Beach->Denver->Seattle->The Bay

Posts: 956
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 325i  [0.00]
F**king wireless

I've been having problems with my old wireless router so I bought a new one. I bought a Linksys Wireless G 2.4 GHz WRT54G from BB and hooked it up. I had my comp hardwired and my friend who was over connected his apple to it no problems. I unplugged my comp from the router and it doesn't want to connect. I've tried everything I could think of, but nothing. It finds the network but it gets stuck when it's trying to "renew the IP address" any ideas? Does one computer always have to be hardwired into the router?? I have no idea what I'm doing...any help would be appreciated!!
inabis is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-28-2007, 03:21 AM   #2
FirstClass
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Posts: 3,199
iTrader: (0)

Power cycle the router.
If that doesn't work power cycle both the router and the PC.
__________________
328xi Coupe, Montego Blue on Black with Alum, Step, Sport, Premium, CA, PDC, Cold Weather (Damn Pennsylvania winters)
Current Mods: Heavy right foot - Planned Mods: Lightweight right foot

Quote:
Originally Posted by jh valley View Post
shit, if i had that kind of money id buy a gtstreet for monday, an ascari a10 for tuesday, a DBS for wednesday and id just ride jessica alba the rest of the week.
FirstClass is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-28-2007, 10:41 AM   #3
UncleWede
Long Time Admirer, First Time Owner
 
UncleWede's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 325i Arctic
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oxnard, CA

Posts: 2,284
iTrader: (0)

Wire it again
Go into the router setup and see if you have enabled security on the wireless to limit the number of connections, and see how long the lease time is. You may have given out all the IP addresses in your DHCP sessions.
UncleWede is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 10:27 PM   #4
Neurorad
Major
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Drives: 330xi 6MT Blk/Blk SP
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location, Location

Posts: 1,209
iTrader: (0)

Older post, I know, but a recent visit to the Linksys download site cleared up all my problems.

They offer software so easy that anybody can get their network up and running within 10 minutes. Network setup for dummies.
Neurorad is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2008, 11:14 AM   #5
UncleWede
Long Time Admirer, First Time Owner
 
UncleWede's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 325i Arctic
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oxnard, CA

Posts: 2,284
iTrader: (0)

But. . . how secured is it at that point? All those I see around me that are not encrypted, and have the deafult names so I can go online and get the default password and change it to anything I want, IF I were that way.
UncleWede is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2008, 11:23 AM   #6
dr335is
Brigadier General
 
Drives: GTI
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 4,973
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by inabis View Post
I've been having problems with my old wireless router so I bought a new one. I bought a Linksys Wireless G 2.4 GHz WRT54G from BB and hooked it up. I had my comp hardwired and my friend who was over connected his apple to it no problems. I unplugged my comp from the router and it doesn't want to connect. I've tried everything I could think of, but nothing. It finds the network but it gets stuck when it's trying to "renew the IP address" any ideas? Does one computer always have to be hardwired into the router?? I have no idea what I'm doing...any help would be appreciated!!
I have a similar issue but with the connection to the modem -- when I switch the laptop it does not renew the IP address but it does it after the power cycle and/or reboot, and every time I switch the machine same crap happens...
dr335is is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST