E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Time Elapse video



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-31-2006, 03:34 PM   #1
foofighter
Captain
foofighter's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
815
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 Ford Flex EcoBoost
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The OC

iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to foofighter
Time Elapse video

Does anyone know if this is a setting on the digital camcorder or a post production thing that you can do a time elapse video shoot?

I want to set it up in the workshop while i'm modding and have it record a shot or so every 1-5mins span. so when it's played back at 30 frame/sec it'll be sped up.

Any suggestion?
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:40 PM   #2
- Paul -
Major General
- Paul -'s Avatar
England
179
Rep
7,274
Posts

 
Drives: see above.
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2005 320D SE  [5.00]
2005 645  [4.50]
I think this is normally done by using a camera rather than a video camera. Just a sequence of shots governed by the camera's system. My canon does it but never used it yet... Worth a look on your camera?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:45 PM   #3
foofighter
Captain
foofighter's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
815
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 Ford Flex EcoBoost
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The OC

iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to foofighter
i think my nikon does it but was just curious if a digi camcorder would do it.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:46 PM   #4
Squawks
One of my two dachshunds:
Squawks's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
663
Posts

 
Drives: B6 A4 3.0 Quattro
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ithaca, NY

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Squawks
This feature is actually more common on camcorders. Cameras have too high of a resolution for an effective video to be made out of them. The OP is talking about make a 30 fps video, not a slideshow as per pictures. Of course, you can still make your camera take pictures and then use an 3rd party app to compile low resolution video out of the pictures but that would be a pain in the ass, wouldn't it?

I'd check your user manual to see if you have such feature on your camcorder - it may only be available for the higher-end models.
__________________
I'm sorry about my outlandish behavior - there's too much blood in my alcohol system.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:48 PM   #5
- Paul -
Major General
- Paul -'s Avatar
England
179
Rep
7,274
Posts

 
Drives: see above.
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2005 320D SE  [5.00]
2005 645  [4.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squawks
This feature is actually more common on camcorders. Cameras have too high of a resolution for an effective video to be made out of them. The OP is talking about make a 30 fps video, not a slideshow as per pictures. Of course, you can still make your camera take pictures and then use an 3rd party app to compile low resolution video out of the pictures but that would be a pain in the ass, wouldn't it?

I'd check your user manual to see if you have such feature on your camcorder - it may only be available for the higher-end models.
Just take the photos in low res - problem solved.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:49 PM   #6
foofighter
Captain
foofighter's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
815
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 Ford Flex EcoBoost
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The OC

iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to foofighter
but then having to compile them into a video would suck the big one. I want to video this and upload for everyone to enjoy...
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:50 PM   #7
Squawks
One of my two dachshunds:
Squawks's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
663
Posts

 
Drives: B6 A4 3.0 Quattro
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ithaca, NY

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Squawks
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1stnewcar
Just take the photos in low res - problem solved.
Low res at 640 x 480? Have you ever tried making a video on your PC with 640x480? That's almost DVD resolution (720 x 480), by the way.
__________________
I'm sorry about my outlandish behavior - there's too much blood in my alcohol system.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:51 PM   #8
- Paul -
Major General
- Paul -'s Avatar
England
179
Rep
7,274
Posts

 
Drives: see above.
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2005 320D SE  [5.00]
2005 645  [4.50]
If you have windows - it has movie maker - select all the pics you take and drop 'em into movie maker - voila.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:53 PM   #9
- Paul -
Major General
- Paul -'s Avatar
England
179
Rep
7,274
Posts

 
Drives: see above.
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2005 320D SE  [5.00]
2005 645  [4.50]
You can also output the movie in many different formats, incl. web streaming etc etc.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 03:55 PM   #10
xeta
Private First Class
xeta's Avatar
2
Rep
136
Posts

 
Drives: Silver 330xi, 6MT
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Massachusetts, USA

iTrader: (0)

1. Get the biggest memory card you can.
2. Set the camera to snap a picture every 30-60 seconds.
3. Empty the memory card to your pc within one of those 30-60 second intervals,
4. Rinse and repeat # 3 for as long as you like.
5. Put the pictures together into a video using virtual dub or other movie making programs.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 04:03 PM   #11
Squawks
One of my two dachshunds:
Squawks's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
663
Posts

 
Drives: B6 A4 3.0 Quattro
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ithaca, NY

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Squawks
xeta - but then you face the obstacle of having to remove (and reinsert) the memory card without moving the camera's original objective.
__________________
I'm sorry about my outlandish behavior - there's too much blood in my alcohol system.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 04:26 PM   #12
xeta
Private First Class
xeta's Avatar
2
Rep
136
Posts

 
Drives: Silver 330xi, 6MT
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Massachusetts, USA

iTrader: (0)

A 4megapixel camera with a 4gb card can take roughly 3,000 pictures. Thats about 50 hours @ 1 picture per minute.

Do you need to go over 2 days?
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 04:47 PM   #13
foofighter
Captain
foofighter's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
815
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 Ford Flex EcoBoost
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The OC

iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to foofighter
i doubt i'll need to go beyond 2 days...if anything 8 hrs max i'm not doing monster garage. Hmm so the consensus seems to be camera set on timer
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 04:58 PM   #14
Squawks
One of my two dachshunds:
Squawks's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
663
Posts

 
Drives: B6 A4 3.0 Quattro
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ithaca, NY

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Squawks
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeta
A 4megapixel camera with a 4gb card can take roughly 3,000 pictures. Thats about 50 hours @ 1 picture per minute.

Do you need to go over 2 days?
The real question is: how long do you want the video to be?

With 3,000 pictures and assuming you want a smooth video of 24 fps (it could be smoother at 30 fps) that's only two minutes of video.

Maybe instead of a picture per minute you can do a picture every 30 seconds so over a period of 8 hours that's just 960 pictures. The video will look smoother too if frames are only 30 seconds apart.
__________________
I'm sorry about my outlandish behavior - there's too much blood in my alcohol system.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 05:25 PM   #15
xeta
Private First Class
xeta's Avatar
2
Rep
136
Posts

 
Drives: Silver 330xi, 6MT
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Massachusetts, USA

iTrader: (0)

Exactly as squawks says.

Estimate how long you are going to work for, then set the picture ratio (1 pic every X seconds) to have a more complete video.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2006, 05:39 PM   #16
foofighter
Captain
foofighter's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
815
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 Ford Flex EcoBoost
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The OC

iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to foofighter
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squawks
The real question is: how long do you want the video to be?

With 3,000 pictures and assuming you want a smooth video of 24 fps (it could be smoother at 30 fps) that's only two minutes of video.

Maybe instead of a picture per minute you can do a picture every 30 seconds so over a period of 8 hours that's just 960 pictures. The video will look smoother too if frames are only 30 seconds apart.
hmm thanks i think i'll play with that.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST