E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Installing non-CANbus RevII + CANbus wire



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-11-2009, 11:02 PM   #1
lyjw88
Major
lyjw88's Avatar
South Korea
50
Rep
1,344
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335, W212 E350
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Boston

iTrader: (6)

Installing non-CANbus RevII + CANbus wire

I have a non-CANbus RevII that I purchased in January and CANbus retrofit wire that I purchased separately from Vishnu.
In order to install them at the same time, can I hook those CANbus wires before I connect RevII to my ECU?
It would be much appreciated if someone can walk me through the process step by step.
Yes, I know there's this official installation video on Youtube so please don't post replies with this ->
Thanks in advance.
__________________
AW E92 335i - OEM Aero Lip - Vorsteiner CF CSL Trunk - 19" ZCP CSL's - KW V2 - Hammann Side Skirts - M-Tech Rear - DD CF Quad Diffuser - GPthunder 8500K - Painted Reflecter - Matte Black Kidney - Bastuck Quads - Code3 Spearco FMIC - Forge DV
Appreciate 0
      06-11-2009, 11:04 PM   #2
335iheLLraiseR
اوليسيس
335iheLLraiseR's Avatar
United_States
70
Rep
4,660
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sfl

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
2007 e92 335  [5.00]
ive never installed it, but the tech call back on vishnus site might be a good idea.

by the time someone that has done it finds this thread and gives you instructions you would be on the phone with Dustin.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawdude View Post
Anyone who can transition seamlessly from defending one vendor and bashing another vendor to bashing the one he formally defended and defending the one he formally bashed has a instant credibility problem.
<---Sign up Now for Bonus Storage! Up to 10gb!
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 06:43 AM   #3
roho3323
The Professor
roho3323's Avatar
United_States
7
Rep
670
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Michigan, USA

iTrader: (14)

My first thought was yes...however, I remembered that I had to download and upgrade the firmware before removing the procede and putting in the canbus wire...so this may be a firmware issue.

I would fill out a tech "trouble ticket" on Vishnu's website and ask them directly.
__________________

2010 BMW M6 (12,000 mile garage queen)
2007 BMW 335i (daily driver)
2012 Audi S4 (recently sold)
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 07:10 AM   #4
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
You must update the software BEFORE installing the canbus wires.

If the PROcede gets the canbus data before it knows what to do with it, it will go into failsafe mode, and not function until you update the firmware... this will cause codes in the car.

If you have a BT tool, you can clear them, but otherwise its best to install the unit, get it updated to the newest canbus firmware and maps, and then update the wires.

-Rick
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 08:32 AM   #5
Railgun
Major
Railgun's Avatar
United Kingdom
16
Rep
1,374
Posts

 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, R56 JCW
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
Or clear them afterwards since that's what it's for.
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 08:45 AM   #6
JoeyFiasco
Major
JoeyFiasco's Avatar
16
Rep
1,211
Posts

 
Drives: '09 Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: P'boro, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Railgun View Post
Or clear them afterwards since that's what it's for.
yeah but i would still rather not get codes if it's possible
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 09:11 AM   #7
lpphreakx06
Professional Moose Racer
lpphreakx06's Avatar
Vietnam
101
Rep
7,225
Posts

 
Drives: SG 335i E92
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bellevue, Wa

iTrader: (25)

Watch the youtube vid, its pretty easy.
__________________

BMW Dream Team PNW Chapter, member #1
|HP Autowerks | AR DESIGN | BMW PERFORMANCE | STOP TECH | Volk Racing| AMS | ARKYM
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 09:41 AM   #8
Jeller
Lieutenant
United_States
5
Rep
497
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i E90 ZSP
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Buffalo NY

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to Jeller
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpphreakx06 View Post
Watch the youtube vid, its pretty easy.

^x2
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 10:32 AM   #9
HighVoltage
.
HighVoltage's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
867
Posts

 
Drives: 07 E90 335i
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: .

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
If the PROcede gets the canbus data before it knows what to do with it, it will go into failsafe mode, and not function until you update the firmware... this will cause codes in the car.
Oops, silly programmers...
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 11:10 AM   #10
cbad335
Lieutenant Colonel
cbad335's Avatar
United_States
25
Rep
1,733
Posts

 
Drives: '09 E92 335i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
You must update the software BEFORE installing the canbus wires.

If the PROcede gets the canbus data before it knows what to do with it, it will go into failsafe mode, and not function until you update the firmware... this will cause codes in the car.

If you have a BT tool, you can clear them, but otherwise its best to install the unit, get it updated to the newest canbus firmware and maps, and then update the wires.

-Rick
+1 That is correct.
__________________

| 6MT | ZSP | ZPP |
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 11:46 AM   #11
anklegrabber
Private
3
Rep
92
Posts

 
Drives: Alpine White 335
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (7)

We're in the same boat, I just bought the exact same setup from Rick. ( canbus wires scheduled for UPS to be delivered today).

Let me know how it goes, It'll be a couple of weeks before i do mine.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2009, 05:15 PM   #12
roho3323
The Professor
roho3323's Avatar
United_States
7
Rep
670
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Michigan, USA

iTrader: (14)

Install is pretty easy once all the prep work is done... so once you install it, update the firmware, uninstall the procede, add the wires then re-install in one sitting. With the harness ready for the reinstall and knowing that you are doing it the second time in a matter of an hour or so, it is very simple...
__________________

2010 BMW M6 (12,000 mile garage queen)
2007 BMW 335i (daily driver)
2012 Audi S4 (recently sold)
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST