E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > rev 1 with canbus 5-29



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-23-2009, 08:28 PM   #1
SiNyde
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: PA

Posts: 36
iTrader: (2)

rev 1 with canbus 5-29

i was running 2-19 non doomsday which was really nice. i decided to try the the canbus 5-29. i loaded the new firmware and updated it with the new map. took it for a few test runs and it felt more like stock, couldnt really even feel the boost. i decided to switch back to the 2-19... i loaded the old firmware along with 2-19 map, now all i get is limp modes. i was able to start it once or twice without the limp mode, but most of the time its a limp. i plugged in the bypass plugs and still get limps.. i took out the procede and now all is good, no limps. am i able to go from the 5-29 to the 2-19? is there a different process to follow,, thanks for the help..
SiNyde is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-23-2009, 08:31 PM   #2
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiNyde View Post
i was running 2-19 non doomsday which was really nice. i decided to try the the canbus 5-29. i loaded the new firmware and updated it with the new map. took it for a few test runs and it felt more like stock, couldnt really even feel the boost. i decided to switch back to the 2-19... i loaded the old firmware along with 2-19 map, now all i get is limp modes. i was able to start it once or twice without the limp mode, but most of the time its a limp. i plugged in the bypass plugs and still get limps.. i took out the procede and now all is good, no limps. am i able to go from the 5-29 to the 2-19? is there a different process to follow,, thanks for the help..
Check your connections. Your car should behave perfectly stock with the bypass plugs plugged in. If not, one of the subconnectors or the power connection is loose or flakey.

Shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-23-2009, 09:02 PM   #3
SiNyde
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 335i coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: PA

Posts: 36
iTrader: (2)

cool, i'll do i fresh install and give that a try.. just cant get use to the car bring stock, its just feels so slow..
SiNyde is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-23-2009, 09:53 PM   #4
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiNyde View Post
cool, i'll do i fresh install and give that a try.. just cant get use to the car bring stock, its just feels so slow..
lol... yes, it is.

Shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST