E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Leaving PROcede V3 Rev. I while updating PROGMAN??



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-31-2009, 02:58 PM   #1
phattbam
SF Krew
 
phattbam's Avatar
 
Drives: //M
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SonicMS

Posts: 5,564
iTrader: (21)

Leaving PROcede V3 Rev. I while updating PROGMAN??

Hi as the title states, would it be ok to leave the PROcede in while getting the PROGMAN updated to activate my alarm?? Please reply back if you guys have any insight.. I'm sure most replies will be. "you should have removed it prior to taking it in". that's a lil late right now just wondering if it's ok or would it be detected if I leave it in there.

specs:

'08 335i coupe, runnnig V3 rev. I, doomsday maps from Feb'09
phattbam is offline   Vietnam
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 03:20 PM   #2
phattbam
SF Krew
 
phattbam's Avatar
 
Drives: //M
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SonicMS

Posts: 5,564
iTrader: (21)

no help guys? oh well. i'm on my way over there to remove it..... gonna be a drive... peace...
phattbam is offline   Vietnam
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 03:48 PM   #3
rooster3.0
Major
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Jersey

Posts: 1,305
iTrader: (4)

Mine was in when I got updated for Sirius. It shouldn't be an issue.
__________________
Tunes are like assholes. Everyone has one but, theirs never stinks.
rooster3.0 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 03:58 PM   #4
citrixscu
First Lieutenant
 
citrixscu's Avatar
 
Drives: '14 335i EB II
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Gatos, CA

Posts: 363
iTrader: (0)

Shouldn't be a problem unless the dealer decides to open your DME box. You may want to clear any shadow codes before you bring it in.
citrixscu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 04:01 PM   #5
happy4nk8er
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i E92
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milky way galaxy

Posts: 277
iTrader: (0)

I have had progman updates with Procede in. Just don't let em see the fluxcapacitor in t ECU box.
happy4nk8er is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 04:07 PM   #6
Humtek
Vishnu Powered
 
Humtek's Avatar
 
Drives: 335xi, S1000RR
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Proceding

Posts: 2,205
iTrader: (7)

How much do they charge to activate sirius or something like the alarm?
__________________
2008 335xi Sedan | Titanium Silver | Black Dakota
PROcede v5 | Vishnu Exhaust | BMS DCI | AR Catless DPs | Helix FMIC | Stett Charge w/ Tial BOV | MORR VS8s | KWv3
Humtek is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 04:52 PM   #7
phattbam
SF Krew
 
phattbam's Avatar
 
Drives: //M
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SonicMS

Posts: 5,564
iTrader: (21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rooster3.0 View Post
Mine was in when I got updated for Sirius. It shouldn't be an issue.
thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by citrixscu View Post
Shouldn't be a problem unless the dealer decides to open your DME box. You may want to clear any shadow codes before you bring it in.
yeah I need to get me that BT tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy4nk8er View Post
I have had progman updates with Procede in. Just don't let em see the fluxcapacitor in t ECU box.
I know what you mean

Quote:
Originally Posted by Humtek View Post
How much do they charge to activate sirius or something like the alarm?
It varies, some charge an hour. some dont care. if know your SA he might be able to do a reprogram and say it's for a PROGMAN update and do it under warranty... say your turbos are laggy... good luck.. if you're local to the SF bay area I can refer you to my SA to help you out.
phattbam is offline   Vietnam
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 05:39 PM   #8
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,611
iTrader: (0)

There is no problem with leaving the PROcede in during Progman updates. Potential warranty implications is something else though.

Shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 05:40 PM   #9
joec500
Brigadier General
 
Drives: it has 4 wheels
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Francisco

Posts: 3,004
iTrader: (10)

Dude...take it out....they will probably run a DIAG before updating your ECU, and if something is fishy you will be hosed. take the 20mins to pull it out.

20 mins to insure warranty is worth it in my book.

Most likely you will be ok, but maybe I am just paranoid
joec500 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 06:29 PM   #10
phattbam
SF Krew
 
phattbam's Avatar
 
Drives: //M
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SonicMS

Posts: 5,564
iTrader: (21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
There is no problem with leaving the PROcede in during Progman updates. Potential warranty implications is something else though.

Shiv
Thanks Shiv. I tried calling you but you were probably busy coding the new sw for the V3.2.... Is there going to be a full revamp on the rev I maps? I"m due for an update.



Quote:
Originally Posted by joec500 View Post
Dude...take it out....they will probably run a DIAG before updating your ECU, and if something is fishy you will be hosed. take the 20mins to pull it out.

20 mins to insure warranty is worth it in my book.

Most likely you will be ok, but maybe I am just paranoid
Yeah I did... removed and stashed for now.. thanks
phattbam is offline   Vietnam
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2009, 10:23 PM   #11
SoCalTech
Captain
 
Drives: Not a BMW yet...
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca

Posts: 649
iTrader: (0)

We don't use Progman anymore, the new system is called ISTA.
SoCalTech is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2009, 10:35 AM   #12
phattbam
SF Krew
 
phattbam's Avatar
 
Drives: //M
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SonicMS

Posts: 5,564
iTrader: (21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoCalTech View Post
We don't use Progman anymore, the new system is called ISTA.
cool thanks for the info... I managed to make it down there and took it to a nearby parking lot for some quick removal. Hope the alarm is working fine
phattbam is offline   Vietnam
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST