E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > vishnu v3 rev 1 help



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-25-2010, 09:41 PM   #1
arhim22
Lieutenant
 
Drives: Turbo Scion tc. e92 335i 6mt
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando FL/UCF

Posts: 533
iTrader: (0)

vishnu v3 rev 1 help

I am having trouble getting the vishnu connected to the computer to update the firmware and upload a different map. I have a 32bit xp laptop and the com port for the usb was on com9 (checked in the "manage" part of my computer) so I did that on the procede program and it still says 'procede offline' and i had the car on (not the engine) and i tried the same thing and still couldn't seem to connect. I tried all the com ports and still no luck. Called vishnu and they didn't know, they said its a common problem and all computers are different so they didin't know what to do.

anyone had the same problem?
arhim22 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-26-2010, 12:25 AM   #2
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,611
iTrader: (0)

If, in the device manager, you see your USB driver on comm port 9 and your procede software is set up to accept come port 9, then then it should work. Simple as that. If not, I'd look for hardware damage on the usb cable itself or the procede's serial connector. Did you buy it used? Were you ever able to communicate with it?
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-26-2010, 09:48 AM   #3
arhim22
Lieutenant
 
Drives: Turbo Scion tc. e92 335i 6mt
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando FL/UCF

Posts: 533
iTrader: (0)

yes i did put it to com9 because thats what the manager said, still no connection. Seems to have no damage at all, I bought it used.
arhim22 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-26-2010, 11:00 AM   #4
GeorgiaTech335coupe
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: Black BMW 335i coupe
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA

Posts: 1,884
iTrader: (0)

Try it with the battery set to highest performance and double check your comm matches up.
__________________
Legal Disclaimer: Anything I or anyone else says about my vehicle on this website(e90post.com or any affiliated or nonaffiliated sites), pertaining to modifications, is only to gain acceptance from my/our peers, and does not actually represent anything actually existing on my car, and thus, cannot be held against me in any issues, i.e. warranty claims, that may arise.
GeorgiaTech335coupe is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-26-2010, 11:53 AM   #5
alextremo
Captain
 
Drives: F10 550i
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA

Posts: 919
iTrader: (3)

I recently connected with another laptop and found that something didn't like the higher number comm ports (not sure if it was laptop, cable or procede) I had to remove something that was connected to comms 2 and set the usb cable to that port, match in the procede software then it worked fine.
alextremo is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST